Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Hopper - S234/Joey S282 Software Experiences/Bugs


  • Please log in to reply
74 replies to this topic

#21 OFFLINE   Ramer84015

Ramer84015

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 36 posts
Joined: Sep 24, 2006

Posted 20 December 2012 - 06:24 PM

Did you power cycle the Joey?


I left that out of my post. Yes, I unplugged it for about 30 seconds the following day, and it still did the same thing last night.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#22 OFFLINE   sregener

sregener

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 609 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2012

Posted 21 December 2012 - 05:20 AM

I'm having trouble clearing the message that my remote is set to control a different device. This in spite of being able to do things like bring up a list of programs and select one and start it for playback. Sometimes the message just sticks there and won't go away. Repeatedly pressing the SAT button on the remote (which lights up with pressing) frequently doesn't clear this message. I replaced the batteries with fresh ones and the problem persists.

Anyone else seeing this?

#23 OFFLINE   j_t

j_t

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 15 posts
Joined: Sep 03, 2008

Posted 22 December 2012 - 11:57 AM

I got S234 on my Hopper a few days ago and I have noticed that when I skip forward or backward multiple times while watching a recorded program that the sound goes away for 5-7 seconds. If I fast forward it does not. I don't have this issue with my Joeys (s282). It doesn't happen with Autohop either. It didn't do this before the update.

I gotten use to skip forwarding past the commercials and now I'm missing the first 5-7 seconds of the program after the commercial break.

Edited by j_t, 22 December 2012 - 11:59 AM.
Spelling


#24 OFFLINE   Ray C@DISH Network

Ray C@DISH Network

    Icon

  • DISH Representative
  • 914 posts
Joined: Dec 28, 2010

Posted 22 December 2012 - 12:21 PM

Please PM your receiver number to me so I can submit a trouble report to our engineering team since you stated this didn't occur until the latest software update. Please let me know. Thanks.

I received the update to S234 on the Hopper and S282 on my 1 Joey last Monday. Since then, on my Joey, when I try to watch one of the PTAT channels while it's recording during prime time, the Joey will freeze, then resume, then freeze etc. The only work around I've been able to do is to watch what's already been recorded a minute of so after being live. This isn't happening on the Hopper, just the Joey. It's happened for the last 2 nights, but it's fine during the day. Did I get a bad update to the Joey and can it be fixed?



#25 OFFLINE   Ray C@DISH Network

Ray C@DISH Network

    Icon

  • DISH Representative
  • 914 posts
Joined: Dec 28, 2010

Posted 22 December 2012 - 12:24 PM

I sometimes see the message remain for a few seconds after I press the SAT button but it does disappear. Have you checked your antenna to ensure it is upright and hand tight? Have you unplugged the Hopper from the electrical outlet for 10 seconds to have it reboot? Please let me know. Thanks.

I'm having trouble clearing the message that my remote is set to control a different device. This in spite of being able to do things like bring up a list of programs and select one and start it for playback. Sometimes the message just sticks there and won't go away. Repeatedly pressing the SAT button on the remote (which lights up with pressing) frequently doesn't clear this message. I replaced the batteries with fresh ones and the problem persists.

Anyone else seeing this?



#26 OFFLINE   Ray C@DISH Network

Ray C@DISH Network

    Icon

  • DISH Representative
  • 914 posts
Joined: Dec 28, 2010

Posted 22 December 2012 - 12:33 PM

Since this didn't occur prior to the oftware update, please PM me your receiver number so I can submit a trouble report to our engineers. Thanks.

I got S234 on my Hopper a few days ago and I have noticed that when I skip forward or backward multiple times while watching a recorded program that the sound goes away for 5-7 seconds. If I fast forward it does not. I don't have this issue with my Joeys (s282). It doesn't happen with Autohop either. It didn't do this before the update.

I gotten use to skip forwarding past the commercials and now I'm missing the first 5-7 seconds of the program after the commercial break.



#27 OFFLINE   Ramer84015

Ramer84015

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 36 posts
Joined: Sep 24, 2006

Posted 22 December 2012 - 02:05 PM

Please PM your receiver number to me so I can submit a trouble report to our engineering team since you stated this didn't occur until the latest software update. Please let me know. Thanks.


Thank you Ray, PM sent.

#28 OFFLINE   j_t

j_t

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 15 posts
Joined: Sep 03, 2008

Posted 22 December 2012 - 02:52 PM

Thanks Ray, PM sent.

Since this didn't occur prior to the oftware update, please PM me your receiver number so I can submit a trouble report to our engineers. Thanks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by j_t View Post
I got S234 on my Hopper a few days ago and I have noticed that when I skip forward or backward multiple times while watching a recorded program that the sound goes away for 5-7 seconds. If I fast forward it does not. I don't have this issue with my Joeys (s282). It doesn't happen with Autohop either. It didn't do this before the update.

I gotten use to skip forwarding past the commercials and now I'm missing the first 5-7 seconds of the program after the commercial break.



#29 OFFLINE   Stutz342

Stutz342

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 92 posts
Joined: Sep 29, 2004

Posted 22 December 2012 - 09:40 PM

This may not exactly be a bug, but it's an unexpected aspect of a feature that's bothered me all along. I really hoped this would be "fixed" but it isn't yet.

When using timers to auto-save PTAT shows, the folder assignments on those timers are not heeded. That can't be right! This really hurts the folder functionality in my scenario.

Please, can somebody get this on a to-do list somewhere?

#30 OFFLINE   sregener

sregener

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 609 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2012

Posted 23 December 2012 - 04:48 PM

My 30-second skip button turned into a 17-second skip button some time since last Sunday. This is a very frustrating development. I could live with 15-second skip, even though it would mean double the button presses, but 17 seconds is a very annoying timeframe.

Dish, if you're going to change this, you should give us the option to define the skip duration in settings, rather than changing it on us with no notice, and giving us no way to fix it. No doubt, this is somehow related to settlements with the networks over the Hopper, but I'd rather have a 30-second skip than AutoHop.

AutoHop, by the way, is getting much less useful. It now plays the first 5-7 seconds of the first commercial and the last 5 of the last commercial when "automatically skipping" the commercials.

#31 OFFLINE   Cardini

Cardini

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 78 posts
Joined: Aug 14, 2002

Posted 26 December 2012 - 08:30 AM

Sorry to hear yours has changed. Mine has not and I'm on the latest release. I just checked my skip forward and back. Still at 30 sec forward and 10 sec back.
Also I find that the transition on autohop is set just fine to ensure that no portion of the show is missed.

#32 OFFLINE   sregener

sregener

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 609 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2012

Posted 27 December 2012 - 05:16 AM

Well, my 30-second skip button is back to working as 30-second skip. I wonder if it was a glitch or if it was what I was watching: OTA in catchup mode (still recording.) I tend to watch football in catchup mode, because just skipping commercials and halftime saves me an hour out of my day. But I don't like to let the game get "stale" - too easy to hear the results.

#33 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Super Moderators
  • 40,091 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 27 December 2012 - 04:51 PM

OTA might be the problem ... DISH skipping forward a certain amount of bytes and getting it wrong because of the higher bandwidth of the OTA signals vs via satellite signals. In progress may have been making it harder to calculate the amount of data to skip.

The skips are based on calculated bandwidth ... and it appears that the calculation was wrong.

#34 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,966 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 27 December 2012 - 05:43 PM

We might dig into that with some bit analysis of these auto-hop marks ... It would e interesting to see how the feature works from data standpoint.

#35 OFFLINE   sregener

sregener

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 609 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2012

Posted 28 December 2012 - 06:27 AM

The skips are based on calculated bandwidth ... and it appears that the calculation was wrong.


The week prior, I did the exact same thing, and the skips were dead on 30-seconds. OTA, playing catchup.

My weekly test is coming up on Sunday. I'll post my findings.

#36 OFFLINE   bookwalk

bookwalk

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 86 posts
Joined: May 10, 2005

Posted 29 December 2012 - 07:13 PM

The past few days (have had my Hopper since Nov 9) all of a sudden, after a few hours of usage, any DVR recordings I start to play or if I pause any live tv and then start to reply or resume, the resulting play is full of skips, jerky, loss of sound, recorded content--really unwatchable. So all I can do is watch live TV.

Also, when I do a reset, after the normal Startup, it reports that it recognized the "network", it ends with a gray box with Attention 015--acquiring satellite signal--click on "details" and then I see Sat --yesterday it was 129, today it shows 119 and transponder 21 5 out of 5 and it just sticks here indefinitely. I can get rid of the box by clicking on Guide or DVR. I can then view DVR or paused live tv replays, but only for a short while and then it goes back to skipping, stuttering, etc and so no DVR.

Called CSR and they said to have a DISH technician--scheduled that and he called and we agreed he couldn't see much else he could do except replace the Hopper--HORRIBLE--I am then forced to buy a $99 EHD to try to preserve my recordings to transfer to the next Hopper. We have 2 Hoppers and this is not happening to the 2nd Hopper, so eliminates the DISH.

Also switched the Node inputs (Host) for both Hoppers. Makes no difference, so if this is the Hopper gone bad after only 2 months, I AM NOT HAPPY!

Also this Hopper has the OTA Usb dongle and broadband ethernet.

Any ideas?
Pat

:hi:

#37 OFFLINE   3HaloODST

3HaloODST

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 472 posts
Joined: Aug 09, 2010

Posted 29 December 2012 - 11:58 PM

I just noticed that they changed the "Acquiring satellite signal" screen. Not sure if S230 or S234 changed it, but now it just says "Acquiring satellite signal. Select "Details" for more information" or something like that. You can click "Details" to see the "old" screen that tells you the sat/TP.

2 Hoppers w/Sling / 2 Hopper 2000s / 1 Joey

1 ViP722k (separate account)


#38 OFFLINE   RasputinAXP

RasputinAXP

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,135 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2008

Posted 30 December 2012 - 12:19 AM

That was S2.30 at the very least.

"Belligerent and numerous."

Sometimes I update the Dish Network FAQ

AT200, Hopper & 360 via HDMI to Onkyo 505 to basement 42" Westy, Hopper via Comp-over-Cat5 to living room 42" Vizio with a Roku 3, Joey to Toshiba 32" LCD with a Logitech Revue. You want fries with that? Pull up to the 2nd window.


#39 OFFLINE   fmcomputer

fmcomputer

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 149 posts
  • LocationYpungstown. Ohio
Joined: Oct 14, 2006

Posted 30 December 2012 - 07:27 PM

Hopper : Whenever I pause a program, then resume the program I get pixilation until the program is live

#40 OFFLINE   sregener

sregener

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 609 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2012

Posted 31 December 2012 - 04:49 AM

My weekly test of the 30-second skip while playing catchup on an OTA program concluded yesterday successfully. All skips were the proper 30 seconds in length. Must have been a strange glitch.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...