Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Hopper - S234/Joey S282 Software Experiences/Bugs


  • Please log in to reply
74 replies to this topic

#26 OFFLINE   Ray C@DISH Network

Ray C@DISH Network

    Icon

  • DISH Representative
  • 914 posts
Joined: Dec 28, 2010

Posted 22 December 2012 - 12:33 PM

Since this didn't occur prior to the oftware update, please PM me your receiver number so I can submit a trouble report to our engineers. Thanks.

I got S234 on my Hopper a few days ago and I have noticed that when I skip forward or backward multiple times while watching a recorded program that the sound goes away for 5-7 seconds. If I fast forward it does not. I don't have this issue with my Joeys (s282). It doesn't happen with Autohop either. It didn't do this before the update.

I gotten use to skip forwarding past the commercials and now I'm missing the first 5-7 seconds of the program after the commercial break.



...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#27 OFFLINE   Ramer84015

Ramer84015

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 36 posts
Joined: Sep 24, 2006

Posted 22 December 2012 - 02:05 PM

Please PM your receiver number to me so I can submit a trouble report to our engineering team since you stated this didn't occur until the latest software update. Please let me know. Thanks.


Thank you Ray, PM sent.

#28 OFFLINE   j_t

j_t

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 15 posts
Joined: Sep 03, 2008

Posted 22 December 2012 - 02:52 PM

Thanks Ray, PM sent.

Since this didn't occur prior to the oftware update, please PM me your receiver number so I can submit a trouble report to our engineers. Thanks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by j_t View Post
I got S234 on my Hopper a few days ago and I have noticed that when I skip forward or backward multiple times while watching a recorded program that the sound goes away for 5-7 seconds. If I fast forward it does not. I don't have this issue with my Joeys (s282). It doesn't happen with Autohop either. It didn't do this before the update.

I gotten use to skip forwarding past the commercials and now I'm missing the first 5-7 seconds of the program after the commercial break.



#29 OFFLINE   Stutz342

Stutz342

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 92 posts
Joined: Sep 29, 2004

Posted 22 December 2012 - 09:40 PM

This may not exactly be a bug, but it's an unexpected aspect of a feature that's bothered me all along. I really hoped this would be "fixed" but it isn't yet.

When using timers to auto-save PTAT shows, the folder assignments on those timers are not heeded. That can't be right! This really hurts the folder functionality in my scenario.

Please, can somebody get this on a to-do list somewhere?

#30 OFFLINE   sregener

sregener

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 626 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2012

Posted 23 December 2012 - 04:48 PM

My 30-second skip button turned into a 17-second skip button some time since last Sunday. This is a very frustrating development. I could live with 15-second skip, even though it would mean double the button presses, but 17 seconds is a very annoying timeframe.

Dish, if you're going to change this, you should give us the option to define the skip duration in settings, rather than changing it on us with no notice, and giving us no way to fix it. No doubt, this is somehow related to settlements with the networks over the Hopper, but I'd rather have a 30-second skip than AutoHop.

AutoHop, by the way, is getting much less useful. It now plays the first 5-7 seconds of the first commercial and the last 5 of the last commercial when "automatically skipping" the commercials.

#31 OFFLINE   Cardini

Cardini

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 78 posts
Joined: Aug 14, 2002

Posted 26 December 2012 - 08:30 AM

Sorry to hear yours has changed. Mine has not and I'm on the latest release. I just checked my skip forward and back. Still at 30 sec forward and 10 sec back.
Also I find that the transition on autohop is set just fine to ensure that no portion of the show is missed.

#32 OFFLINE   sregener

sregener

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 626 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2012

Posted 27 December 2012 - 05:16 AM

Well, my 30-second skip button is back to working as 30-second skip. I wonder if it was a glitch or if it was what I was watching: OTA in catchup mode (still recording.) I tend to watch football in catchup mode, because just skipping commercials and halftime saves me an hour out of my day. But I don't like to let the game get "stale" - too easy to hear the results.

#33 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Super Moderators
  • 40,962 posts
  • LocationMichiana
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 27 December 2012 - 04:51 PM

OTA might be the problem ... DISH skipping forward a certain amount of bytes and getting it wrong because of the higher bandwidth of the OTA signals vs via satellite signals. In progress may have been making it harder to calculate the amount of data to skip.

The skips are based on calculated bandwidth ... and it appears that the calculation was wrong.

#34 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,258 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 27 December 2012 - 05:43 PM

We might dig into that with some bit analysis of these auto-hop marks ... It would e interesting to see how the feature works from data standpoint.

#35 OFFLINE   sregener

sregener

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 626 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2012

Posted 28 December 2012 - 06:27 AM

The skips are based on calculated bandwidth ... and it appears that the calculation was wrong.


The week prior, I did the exact same thing, and the skips were dead on 30-seconds. OTA, playing catchup.

My weekly test is coming up on Sunday. I'll post my findings.

#36 OFFLINE   bookwalk

bookwalk

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 86 posts
Joined: May 10, 2005

Posted 29 December 2012 - 07:13 PM

The past few days (have had my Hopper since Nov 9) all of a sudden, after a few hours of usage, any DVR recordings I start to play or if I pause any live tv and then start to reply or resume, the resulting play is full of skips, jerky, loss of sound, recorded content--really unwatchable. So all I can do is watch live TV.

Also, when I do a reset, after the normal Startup, it reports that it recognized the "network", it ends with a gray box with Attention 015--acquiring satellite signal--click on "details" and then I see Sat --yesterday it was 129, today it shows 119 and transponder 21 5 out of 5 and it just sticks here indefinitely. I can get rid of the box by clicking on Guide or DVR. I can then view DVR or paused live tv replays, but only for a short while and then it goes back to skipping, stuttering, etc and so no DVR.

Called CSR and they said to have a DISH technician--scheduled that and he called and we agreed he couldn't see much else he could do except replace the Hopper--HORRIBLE--I am then forced to buy a $99 EHD to try to preserve my recordings to transfer to the next Hopper. We have 2 Hoppers and this is not happening to the 2nd Hopper, so eliminates the DISH.

Also switched the Node inputs (Host) for both Hoppers. Makes no difference, so if this is the Hopper gone bad after only 2 months, I AM NOT HAPPY!

Also this Hopper has the OTA Usb dongle and broadband ethernet.

Any ideas?
Pat

:hi:

#37 OFFLINE   3HaloODST

3HaloODST

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 472 posts
Joined: Aug 09, 2010

Posted 29 December 2012 - 11:58 PM

I just noticed that they changed the "Acquiring satellite signal" screen. Not sure if S230 or S234 changed it, but now it just says "Acquiring satellite signal. Select "Details" for more information" or something like that. You can click "Details" to see the "old" screen that tells you the sat/TP.

2 Hoppers w/Sling / 2 Hopper 2000s / 1 Joey

1 ViP722k (separate account)


#38 OFFLINE   RasputinAXP

RasputinAXP

    Kwisatz Haderach of Cordcuttery

  • Registered
  • 3,141 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2008

Posted 30 December 2012 - 12:19 AM

That was S2.30 at the very least.

"Belligerent and numerous."

SlingTV, Tablo and Plex to Roku 3s and Chromecasts on a Vizio 42" in the living room and a Toshiba 32" in my bedroom. Xbox 360 client on a Westinghouse 42" in the game room. Tablets EVERYWHERE!

 

I used to update the Dish Network FAQ but not anymore.


#39 OFFLINE   fmcomputer

fmcomputer

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 149 posts
  • LocationYpungstown. Ohio
Joined: Oct 14, 2006

Posted 30 December 2012 - 07:27 PM

Hopper : Whenever I pause a program, then resume the program I get pixilation until the program is live

#40 OFFLINE   sregener

sregener

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 626 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2012

Posted 31 December 2012 - 04:49 AM

My weekly test of the 30-second skip while playing catchup on an OTA program concluded yesterday successfully. All skips were the proper 30 seconds in length. Must have been a strange glitch.

#41 OFFLINE   bookwalk

bookwalk

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 86 posts
Joined: May 10, 2005

Posted 31 December 2012 - 11:02 PM

The past few days (have had my Hopper since Nov 9) all of a sudden, after a few hours of usage, any DVR recordings I start to play or if I pause any live tv and then start to reply or resume, the resulting play is full of skips, jerky, loss of sound, recorded content--really unwatchable. So all I can do is watch live TV.

Also, when I do a reset, after the normal Startup, it reports that it recognized the "network", it ends with a gray box with Attention 015--acquiring satellite signal--click on "details" and then I see Sat --yesterday it was 129, today it shows 119 and transponder 21 5 out of 5 and it just sticks here indefinitely. I can get rid of the box by clicking on Guide or DVR. I can then view DVR or paused live tv replays, but only for a short while and then it goes back to skipping, stuttering, etc and so no DVR.

Called CSR and they said to have a DISH technician--scheduled that and he called and we agreed he couldn't see much else he could do except replace the Hopper--HORRIBLE--I am then forced to buy a $99 EHD to try to preserve my recordings to transfer to the next Hopper. We have 2 Hoppers and this is not happening to the 2nd Hopper, so eliminates the DISH.

Also switched the Node inputs (Host) for both Hoppers. Makes no difference, so if this is the Hopper gone bad after only 2 months, I AM NOT HAPPY!

Also this Hopper has the OTA Usb dongle and broadband ethernet.

Any ideas?


In another forum or topic thread, I read that someone with a similar problem pulled the power for a longer period of time than 10 secs, so I did that yesterday--for about 20 minutes. So far, today, have played back all DVR recordings and resumed paused live tv WITHOUT ANY SKIPS or stuttering or stopping.

HOWEVER, the 2nd Hopper we have has some new issues:


It has been randomly "rebooting" to a "Acquiring Satellite Signal" and Error 004 and you cannot get to live tv--you can get the Guide, but clicking on a program does not allow you to see Live TV OR any DVR recordings.

We did a "Check Switch" from this 2nd Hopper and here's the message from Settings/Diagnostics/System Status: "LNB Drift Detetcted Ox12, Oxa1, 119 (e-14).

We will schedule DISH technician appointment to take a look at this problem--either DISH LNB or software or both. I do not get this message or problem on Hooper 1--only on 2nd Hopper in Kitchen????

Again, why so many opinions on how long to unplug from power--I tried 3 times to unplug only for 10 secs, but it was the last unplug for 20 minutes that has, so far, corrected the DVR or resume from pause of live tv jumpy playback and hopefully saved my Hopper from being replaced!

Hooray for these forums--I tried the DISH forum, this and one other forum and hope one of your "DISH" employees can comment on this????
Pat

:hi:

#42 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,258 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 01 January 2013 - 02:22 AM

Very bad value I would say "e-14" ie -14 MHz to compensate, and it's for main 119W.

#43 OFFLINE   bookwalk

bookwalk

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 86 posts
Joined: May 10, 2005

Posted 01 January 2013 - 05:44 AM

What should the technician do to correct this problem? What might have caused it--after being installed and working ok for 2 months?
Pat

:hi:

#44 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,258 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 01 January 2013 - 09:44 AM

I would try different H at that other location where you've seen the drift value; then proceed to changing LNBF.

#45 OFFLINE   JP41051

JP41051

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 1 posts
Joined: Jan 01, 2013

Posted 01 January 2013 - 10:21 AM

1) Hopper shows it is using 2 tuners in use even if only 1 is in use (and the DVR isn't recording and the Joeys are all disconnected). Only way to get control of the spurious tuner is to guess your best from a Joey, but as soon as the Joey is powered off it flips back. This affects the internal and OTA tuners and seems to be related to turning on PIP by default.

2) Bluetooth device is paired and connected but menu doesn't show it as connected.

3) Guide lag if a Joey is using OTA tuner. This occurs if the connection between the hopper is over COAX, but does not occur if connection is over ethernet.

#46 OFFLINE   bookwalk

bookwalk

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 86 posts
Joined: May 10, 2005

Posted 01 January 2013 - 01:15 PM

I would try different H at that other location where you've seen the drift value; then proceed to changing LNBF.


Does the tech have a way to electronically test the LNBF at the Dish because, after the looonnnng depowering--pulling plug for 20 minutes, the 2nd Hopper that had the LNB drift error message now does not show that message and not having any issues with this Hopper?????

What can cause this drift? Technician will come anyway, but now no error messages Acquiring Satellite.

Wonder if all this is temperature dependent? We are starting to have pretty cold temps up here--at night down to -5F, but during date up to about 9 F, but today, 21 F and no problems.
Pat

:hi:

#47 OFFLINE   Stewart Vernon

Stewart Vernon

    Excellent Adventurer

  • Moderators
  • 20,257 posts
  • LocationKittrell, NC
Joined: Jan 07, 2005

Posted 01 January 2013 - 01:24 PM

1) Hopper shows it is using 2 tuners in use even if only 1 is in use (and the DVR isn't recording and the Joeys are all disconnected). Only way to get control of the spurious tuner is to guess your best from a Joey, but as soon as the Joey is powered off it flips back. This affects the internal and OTA tuners and seems to be related to turning on PIP by default.


I'm not sure what the "bug" is here... PiP does require the use of two tuners... and there's nothing wrong with two tuners being "in use" like that. It doesn't prevent any timers from firing nor should it prevent any Joey from joining in.

-- !rotaredoM mA eM

What I do when I'm not here


#48 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,258 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 01 January 2013 - 01:43 PM

Does the tech have a way to electronically test the LNBF at the Dish because, after the looonnnng depowering--pulling plug for 20 minutes, the 2nd Hopper that had the LNB drift error message now does not show that message and not having any issues with this Hopper?????

What can cause this drift? Technician will come anyway, but now no error messages Acquiring Satellite.

Wonder if all this is temperature dependent? We are starting to have pretty cold temps up here--at night down to -5F, but during date up to about 9 F, but today, 21 F and no problems.


Bad material of a components inside of LNBF could be more prone to temperature's changes or humidity. Or it went something wrong in a RAM of that H, that would explain no more drift value after cold reboot.

#49 OFFLINE   bookwalk

bookwalk

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 86 posts
Joined: May 10, 2005

Posted 03 January 2013 - 01:41 PM

Bad material of a components inside of LNBF could be more prone to temperature's changes or humidity. Or it went something wrong in a RAM of that H, that would explain no more drift value after cold reboot.


Since then, this send Hopper has "lost signal" and then rebooted itself and regained access to signal.

But, if there is something wrong in RAM, how would a cold reboot "fix" that problem?:confused:
Pat

:hi:

#50 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,258 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 03 January 2013 - 02:54 PM

easy, as it's current value of some module's variable: "A_drift_compensation_LNB1"




Protected By... spam firewall...And...