Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Hopper - S234/Joey S282 Software Experiences/Bugs


  • Please log in to reply
74 replies to this topic

#41 OFFLINE   bookwalk

bookwalk

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 86 posts
Joined: May 10, 2005

Posted 31 December 2012 - 11:02 PM

The past few days (have had my Hopper since Nov 9) all of a sudden, after a few hours of usage, any DVR recordings I start to play or if I pause any live tv and then start to reply or resume, the resulting play is full of skips, jerky, loss of sound, recorded content--really unwatchable. So all I can do is watch live TV.

Also, when I do a reset, after the normal Startup, it reports that it recognized the "network", it ends with a gray box with Attention 015--acquiring satellite signal--click on "details" and then I see Sat --yesterday it was 129, today it shows 119 and transponder 21 5 out of 5 and it just sticks here indefinitely. I can get rid of the box by clicking on Guide or DVR. I can then view DVR or paused live tv replays, but only for a short while and then it goes back to skipping, stuttering, etc and so no DVR.

Called CSR and they said to have a DISH technician--scheduled that and he called and we agreed he couldn't see much else he could do except replace the Hopper--HORRIBLE--I am then forced to buy a $99 EHD to try to preserve my recordings to transfer to the next Hopper. We have 2 Hoppers and this is not happening to the 2nd Hopper, so eliminates the DISH.

Also switched the Node inputs (Host) for both Hoppers. Makes no difference, so if this is the Hopper gone bad after only 2 months, I AM NOT HAPPY!

Also this Hopper has the OTA Usb dongle and broadband ethernet.

Any ideas?


In another forum or topic thread, I read that someone with a similar problem pulled the power for a longer period of time than 10 secs, so I did that yesterday--for about 20 minutes. So far, today, have played back all DVR recordings and resumed paused live tv WITHOUT ANY SKIPS or stuttering or stopping.

HOWEVER, the 2nd Hopper we have has some new issues:


It has been randomly "rebooting" to a "Acquiring Satellite Signal" and Error 004 and you cannot get to live tv--you can get the Guide, but clicking on a program does not allow you to see Live TV OR any DVR recordings.

We did a "Check Switch" from this 2nd Hopper and here's the message from Settings/Diagnostics/System Status: "LNB Drift Detetcted Ox12, Oxa1, 119 (e-14).

We will schedule DISH technician appointment to take a look at this problem--either DISH LNB or software or both. I do not get this message or problem on Hooper 1--only on 2nd Hopper in Kitchen????

Again, why so many opinions on how long to unplug from power--I tried 3 times to unplug only for 10 secs, but it was the last unplug for 20 minutes that has, so far, corrected the DVR or resume from pause of live tv jumpy playback and hopefully saved my Hopper from being replaced!

Hooray for these forums--I tried the DISH forum, this and one other forum and hope one of your "DISH" employees can comment on this????
Pat

:hi:

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#42 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,853 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 01 January 2013 - 02:22 AM

Very bad value I would say "e-14" ie -14 MHz to compensate, and it's for main 119W.

#43 OFFLINE   bookwalk

bookwalk

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 86 posts
Joined: May 10, 2005

Posted 01 January 2013 - 05:44 AM

What should the technician do to correct this problem? What might have caused it--after being installed and working ok for 2 months?
Pat

:hi:

#44 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,853 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 01 January 2013 - 09:44 AM

I would try different H at that other location where you've seen the drift value; then proceed to changing LNBF.

#45 OFFLINE   JP41051

JP41051

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 1 posts
Joined: Jan 01, 2013

Posted 01 January 2013 - 10:21 AM

1) Hopper shows it is using 2 tuners in use even if only 1 is in use (and the DVR isn't recording and the Joeys are all disconnected). Only way to get control of the spurious tuner is to guess your best from a Joey, but as soon as the Joey is powered off it flips back. This affects the internal and OTA tuners and seems to be related to turning on PIP by default.

2) Bluetooth device is paired and connected but menu doesn't show it as connected.

3) Guide lag if a Joey is using OTA tuner. This occurs if the connection between the hopper is over COAX, but does not occur if connection is over ethernet.

#46 OFFLINE   bookwalk

bookwalk

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 86 posts
Joined: May 10, 2005

Posted 01 January 2013 - 01:15 PM

I would try different H at that other location where you've seen the drift value; then proceed to changing LNBF.


Does the tech have a way to electronically test the LNBF at the Dish because, after the looonnnng depowering--pulling plug for 20 minutes, the 2nd Hopper that had the LNB drift error message now does not show that message and not having any issues with this Hopper?????

What can cause this drift? Technician will come anyway, but now no error messages Acquiring Satellite.

Wonder if all this is temperature dependent? We are starting to have pretty cold temps up here--at night down to -5F, but during date up to about 9 F, but today, 21 F and no problems.
Pat

:hi:

#47 OFFLINE   Stewart Vernon

Stewart Vernon

    Excellent Adventurer

  • Moderators
  • 19,595 posts
  • LocationKittrell, NC
Joined: Jan 07, 2005

Posted 01 January 2013 - 01:24 PM

1) Hopper shows it is using 2 tuners in use even if only 1 is in use (and the DVR isn't recording and the Joeys are all disconnected). Only way to get control of the spurious tuner is to guess your best from a Joey, but as soon as the Joey is powered off it flips back. This affects the internal and OTA tuners and seems to be related to turning on PIP by default.


I'm not sure what the "bug" is here... PiP does require the use of two tuners... and there's nothing wrong with two tuners being "in use" like that. It doesn't prevent any timers from firing nor should it prevent any Joey from joining in.

-- Respect the S.H.I.E.L.D.


#48 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,853 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 01 January 2013 - 01:43 PM

Does the tech have a way to electronically test the LNBF at the Dish because, after the looonnnng depowering--pulling plug for 20 minutes, the 2nd Hopper that had the LNB drift error message now does not show that message and not having any issues with this Hopper?????

What can cause this drift? Technician will come anyway, but now no error messages Acquiring Satellite.

Wonder if all this is temperature dependent? We are starting to have pretty cold temps up here--at night down to -5F, but during date up to about 9 F, but today, 21 F and no problems.


Bad material of a components inside of LNBF could be more prone to temperature's changes or humidity. Or it went something wrong in a RAM of that H, that would explain no more drift value after cold reboot.

#49 OFFLINE   bookwalk

bookwalk

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 86 posts
Joined: May 10, 2005

Posted 03 January 2013 - 01:41 PM

Bad material of a components inside of LNBF could be more prone to temperature's changes or humidity. Or it went something wrong in a RAM of that H, that would explain no more drift value after cold reboot.


Since then, this send Hopper has "lost signal" and then rebooted itself and regained access to signal.

But, if there is something wrong in RAM, how would a cold reboot "fix" that problem?:confused:
Pat

:hi:

#50 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,853 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 03 January 2013 - 02:54 PM

easy, as it's current value of some module's variable: "A_drift_compensation_LNB1"

#51 OFFLINE   renpar61

renpar61

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 138 posts
Joined: Aug 05, 2006

Posted 07 January 2013 - 06:28 AM

As reported by someone else before, resuming play after pause or skip back results in stuttering and pixelation, making the show unwatchable. It happened the first time on an OTA channel and I didn't pay too much attention thinking it might have been weak signal from the antenna.
I am sure this started with the last software update.
I use this feature a lot, especially watching sports. Now I have to be careful not to pause anything because I would lose the content until I resume to Live TV, very annoying.
I tried the button reset, and also unplug the receiver for 1/2 hour. Problem still there.
On the other hand I don't have any problem on recorded shows as someone else does.

#52 OFFLINE   BonefishPaul

BonefishPaul

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 33 posts
Joined: May 10, 2007

Posted 08 January 2013 - 09:40 AM

This may not exactly be a bug, but it's an unexpected aspect of a feature that's bothered me all along. I really hoped this would be "fixed" but it isn't yet.

When using timers to auto-save PTAT shows, the folder assignments on those timers are not heeded. That can't be right! This really hurts the folder functionality in my scenario.

Please, can somebody get this on a to-do list somewhere?

This bugs the heck out of me, too! What's the point of creating folders if any PTAT program ignores where I want to have the program saved?? Dish, are you working to resolve this issue?

#53 OFFLINE   doverton

doverton

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 4 posts
Joined: Apr 29, 2004

Posted 10 January 2013 - 12:24 AM

Since this didn't occur prior to the oftware update, please PM me your receiver number so I can submit a trouble report to our engineers. Thanks.


Did anything further happen with this? Its been a couple of weeks, hoped that I would find someone who "fixed" it. I have the exact same issue, the Hopper does a 5 second delay, the Joey, its happy as before.

5 Seconds.. doesn't sound like much, but it sure does drive me nuts.

#54 OFFLINE   DishTim

DishTim

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 46 posts
Joined: Feb 06, 2006

Posted 15 January 2013 - 09:08 PM

As reported by someone else before, resuming play after pause or skip back results in stuttering and pixelation, making the show unwatchable. It happened the first time on an OTA channel and I didn't pay too much attention thinking it might have been weak signal from the antenna.
I am sure this started with the last software update.
I use this feature a lot, especially watching sports. Now I have to be careful not to pause anything because I would lose the content until I resume to Live TV, very annoying.
I tried the button reset, and also unplug the receiver for 1/2 hour. Problem still there.
On the other hand I don't have any problem on recorded shows as someone else does.


I'm having the same problem.....when I resume after pause there is a lot of stuttering and pixelation. When I go back to live the problem goes away. Any ideas?
Dish Network Customer since 12/1996
1 Hopper and 1 Joey

#55 OFFLINE   bookwalk

bookwalk

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 86 posts
Joined: May 10, 2005

Posted 15 January 2013 - 09:58 PM

DishTim--Call DISH and insist they note this as a problem with the last software update. Try leaving the receiver unplugged for more than 1/2 hour. I also had to have the dual node replaced and the LNB. I also think the problem is reinforced by the hot receiver--so my husband bought 4 x 2" plastic pipe fittings to use as "feet" for both our hoppers--to raise at least 1-2" off the base and have plenty of air circulating on top and bottom.

Again, pull the plug for at least 1/2 hour if not more and cool the receiver off. Try a Check switch under PointDish and don't schedule any recordings after 1 am for a week or so, so it can "recover" reboot and "fix" itself.
I also have a USB OTA dongle and ethernet. I now have an external hard drive where I have backed up (transferred) most of the important recorded movies, in case the Hopper crashes for good and needs to be replaced, but I think it's a software problem, along with the heat.

I have not noticed the problem since, but I notice issues when rebooting and not getting guide updates--tonight I had to call as my Guide is not updated and I don't show the most recent Pay Perview VOD's.

Also, I deleted all recordings made since the issue first appeared, in case of a corrupted recording -- they said it could be "corrupting" the hard drive and causing the skips--so the recordings made the day you first saw the issue and all afterward should be deleted.
Pat

:hi:

#56 OFFLINE   rgranberry

rgranberry

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 43 posts
Joined: Mar 29, 2012

Posted 19 January 2013 - 10:13 AM

Just had my first experience with the problem everyone has been talking about. One of the channels removed itself from my list and couldn't put it back in, no matter the number of channels I tried adding at one time. Only thing I haven't tried is resets and power cycling. Come on Dish, how hard is writing a bugless program to keep track of a list of numbers?

#57 OFFLINE   some guy

some guy

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 413 posts
Joined: Oct 26, 2012

Posted 19 January 2013 - 10:17 AM

Just had my first experience with the problem everyone has been talking about. One of the channels removed itself from my list and couldn't put it back in, no matter the number of channels I tried adding at one time. Only thing I haven't tried is resets and power cycling. Come on Dish, how hard is writing a bugless program to keep track of a list of numbers?


Try adding the dropped channel to a new fav list and you should be able to add the other channels from the list as well.

#58 OFFLINE   fwampler

fwampler

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 170 posts
Joined: Dec 02, 2005

Posted 20 January 2013 - 08:42 AM

I found that the channel list holds only so many entries. After that it allows you to select more but it will not add them and gives you no feedback. I removed a less used channel and added the one I wanted (ESPN). Hope this helps.
Fred


#59 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,853 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 20 January 2013 - 12:37 PM

I have deep feeling [as SW/HW guy] the issue with Fav. lists is so obvious, and I don't get why they can't fix the bug; perhaps that imperative fever of switching SW team focus to new product, now it XiP913 [H2] ? Before 922 been abandoned in favor of XiP813 [H2k] ...

#60 OFFLINE   BonefishPaul

BonefishPaul

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 33 posts
Joined: May 10, 2007

Posted 21 January 2013 - 11:58 AM

I have recently noticed that whenever I jump to one of the live PTAT channels, the picture quality suffers from bad pixelation and stutters quite a bit. I can solve this by skipping back 10 seconds, but if I skip forward to "Live" TV, the picture degrades back to stuttering with bad pixelation. I have also noticed that my Skip Forward function has been inconsistent. It sometimes skips ahead 30 seconds, sometimes 10 seconds, other times 5 seconds. What gives?? I did not experience any of these anomalies prior to the SW upgrade. Not very happy at the moment :mad:




Protected By... spam firewall...And...