Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Static IP?


  • Please log in to reply
30 replies to this topic

#21 OFFLINE   Steve

Steve

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 22,617 posts
Joined: Aug 22, 2006

Posted 22 January 2013 - 05:23 PM

Access is allowed. I have noticed that while the app will show me both DVRs, I cannot "hide" either of them when this is going on. I can only "hide" a dvr in the app when it is fully functioning with the Nomad.

Sounds like a handshake issue between Nomad and your DVRs. Have you tried a 30-second reboot of the Nomad? If you haven't already done it, press and hold the front-panel red reset button for about 35 seconds. You won't lose any transcoded content, and that might just fix it for you.
/steve

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#22 OFFLINE   Richierich

Richierich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,471 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 22 January 2013 - 05:28 PM

Have you tried a 30-second reboot of the Nomad?


What is the Difference is a 10 Second Reboot and a 30 Second Reboot??? :confused:
*
DIRECTV CUSTOMER SINCE 1997
Here's My Setup

#23 OFFLINE   MysteryMan

MysteryMan

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 6,716 posts
  • LocationUSA
Joined: May 17, 2010

Posted 22 January 2013 - 05:31 PM

What is the Difference is a 10 Second Reboot and a 30 Second Reboot??? :confused:


20 Seconds. ;)

DirecTV customer since 1995.


#24 OFFLINE   Richierich

Richierich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,471 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 22 January 2013 - 05:33 PM

20 Seconds. ;)


Aren't You Cute Mr. Mystery Man!!! DUH!!!

But what Really is the Difference, Steve???
*
DIRECTV CUSTOMER SINCE 1997
Here's My Setup

#25 OFFLINE   Steve

Steve

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 22,617 posts
Joined: Aug 22, 2006

Posted 22 January 2013 - 05:50 PM

But what Really is the Difference, Steve???

Rich, from the manual:

Resetting the nomadTM

On the front panel behind the cap is a red reset button. This button has two types of Resets that are initiated by pressing and holding the button.

• Press for 3 seconds: to restart the nomad (cycles power off and on)
• Press for 30 seconds and release: remove user configurable options (all user settings set back to default and content is kept)


And a 2-minute reset is like a 30-second reset, but it erases all content as well.
/steve

#26 OFFLINE   Richierich

Richierich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,471 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 22 January 2013 - 06:12 PM

Thanks Steve.

Who takes the time to actually read The Manual??? :lol:
*
DIRECTV CUSTOMER SINCE 1997
Here's My Setup

#27 OFFLINE   Steve

Steve

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 22,617 posts
Joined: Aug 22, 2006

Posted 22 January 2013 - 07:30 PM

Thanks Steve.

Who takes the time to actually read The Manual??? :lol:

I've always been an RTFM* kinda guy. :lol:





*Read The "Fine" Manual
/steve

#28 OFFLINE   Richierich

Richierich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,471 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 23 January 2013 - 08:54 AM

I've always been an RTFM* kinda guy. :lol:

*Read The "Fine" Manual


That "F" could be a Symbol for how the rest of us feel about the Manual!!! :lol:

I do read the Manual in fact 2 or 3 times because there is a lot of information in there that you would Never know about if you hadn't read it.

Just as being here in this Forum Allows is to become Privy to a lot of Backdoor Codes etc. such as 30 Skip that the normal Directv Customer would Never know about. :)
*
DIRECTV CUSTOMER SINCE 1997
Here's My Setup

#29 OFFLINE   islesfan

islesfan

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 2,652 posts
  • LocationNevada
Joined: Oct 18, 2006

Posted 23 January 2013 - 10:22 AM

Rich, from the manual:


And a 2-minute reset is like a 30-second reset, but it erases all content as well.


I've done the 3 sec and the 2 minute. Never done the 30 sec. Not entirely related, I still have Monday's Nets v. Knicks game "waiting to prepare." Maybe it will fix that too?

I have a powerline kit on the way from Amazon. I think I'll put the HR20 on the powerline, leave the HR21 on the WiFi access point, and see if that solves my problems.

Sony Bravia 55"
HR20-700
HR21-700
HDMI
HP Touchsmart IQ 846 (Windows 8) for DirecTV2PC and Media Share

GenieGO

iPhone 4S

iPad


#30 OFFLINE   -Draino-

-Draino-

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 348 posts
  • LocationNew Hampshire
Joined: May 18, 2008

Posted 25 January 2013 - 04:41 PM

As some have said here, you need to flash your router or get a new router

Samsung 55" LED 240Hz HDTV 1080P UN55B8000
(1) HD DVR HR34-700 - 0x808
(1) HD DVR HR24-500 - 
(1) HD DVR HR22-100
(3) HD H24-100

Dell Studio XPS 8300 - Intel Core i7 2600 3.40GHz
Memory: 16GB Dual-Channel
Hard Drive: (2) 500GB RAID 0 (Not Used) 1 Corsair SSD 240GB
Video: Nvidia GeForce GTS 450 1.5GB
27" Viewsonic VX2753MH-LED Digital HDMI
Win7U x64


#31 OFFLINE   Richierich

Richierich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,471 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 25 January 2013 - 05:32 PM

As some have said here, you need to flash your router or get a new router


My Linksys Router works just Fine with all of my 7 DVRs and my 4 other Electronic Devices and it used to work before so....:nono2:
*
DIRECTV CUSTOMER SINCE 1997
Here's My Setup




Protected By... spam firewall...And...