Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

cinema kit


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   jeremyd30

jeremyd30

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 4 posts
Joined: Dec 17, 2012

Posted 17 December 2012 - 12:06 PM

i have had my cinema kit installed for a months now but I had to buy a new router how do I reprogram the reciever with the new router info?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,779 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 17 December 2012 - 12:41 PM

It's been a while for me, but I reset both the WCCK and the receiver's network defaults.
The WCCK has a factory reset button on the side with the connectors at the top.
A.K.A VOS

#3 OFFLINE   jeremyd30

jeremyd30

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 4 posts
Joined: Dec 17, 2012

Posted 17 December 2012 - 03:11 PM

ok i got it to restore the defaults and select my network but i am entering the correct secuirty key and it is telling me the key is wrong the same network and key worked on my phone and kindles wifi?

#4 OFFLINE   jeremyd30

jeremyd30

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 4 posts
Joined: Dec 17, 2012

Posted 17 December 2012 - 03:38 PM

is it becasue i have a wireless n router now? my old one was g

#5 OFFLINE   SDizzle

SDizzle

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,523 posts
  • LocationRoseville, CA
Joined: Jan 01, 2007

Posted 17 December 2012 - 04:45 PM

I am having the same problem getting my parents' wireless connection to work. Mine is wired so I've never had to deal with the D* wireless piece.
HR34-700 (1), HR23-700 (1), HR22-100 (1), HR20-700 (1), HR21-700 (1), HR21-100 (1)
Running a SWM16 with DECA
Retired: HR20-700 (1), HR10-250 (1), R10 (1), DTivo DSR-704 (1), D-10 (4), D-11 (4), R15-500 (4)

#6 OFFLINE   samrs

samrs

    MANC

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,244 posts
  • LocationFlat Branch, NC
Joined: May 30, 2004

Posted 17 December 2012 - 05:09 PM

there are some routers that dont play nice with the WCCK whats your make and model?

If your useing WEP for security with a phrase then you can go to WEPKEY.COM and there is a key generator that will convert your phrase to something the WCCK can use.
HR20-100, HR20-700, HR24-100, HR34-700/AM21

#7 OFFLINE   jeremyd30

jeremyd30

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 4 posts
Joined: Dec 17, 2012

Posted 17 December 2012 - 05:11 PM

d-link 2750b

im using wpa2 should i switch it to wep?




Protected By... spam firewall...And...