Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Procedure when upgrading router


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   csf97

csf97

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 47 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2006

Posted 18 December 2012 - 11:02 AM

I plan to replace my old wireless router with a new one and would appreciate it if someone could tell me what (if anything) I will need to do to insure that I don't lose my Whole Home DVR service when I make the switch.

Thanks!

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Stuart Sweet

Stuart Sweet

    The Shadow Knows!

  • Super Moderators
  • 36,633 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2006

Posted 18 December 2012 - 11:07 AM

It should be pretty transparent, as long as you haven't made any customizations to the network setups on the receivers.
Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, DISH, The Signal Group, or any other company.

#3 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 7,863 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 18 December 2012 - 04:40 PM

If you have the same IP configuration, eg. 192.168.1.x, on the router and the same ssid / encryption on the wireless (assuming you're using the wireless on the DVRs, it should be transparent.

If anything, reboot everything after installing the router.

Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#4 OFFLINE   Richierich

Richierich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,457 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 18 December 2012 - 04:43 PM

Definitely Reboot all of your DVR/Receivers after installing your new Router.
*
DIRECTV CUSTOMER SINCE 1997
Here's My Setup

#5 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,225 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 18 December 2012 - 05:50 PM

If you are using DHCP Reservations on your current router, you will need to set that back up on the new router.

- Merg

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#6 OFFLINE   Jnelson

Jnelson

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 18 posts
Joined: Oct 14, 2010

Posted 19 December 2012 - 09:28 AM

Upgraded to a Netgear r6300 from a Linksys and all went well except for the DTV system, , specifically, the HR 34, which now says there are no networked devices, even tho I have two hr22 and one hr 24. Rebooted all devices, but no joy. ONly thing I've noticed in the network setup on the HR 34 is the dread ip address of 169.xxx.xxx.xx in the link-local spot.
Any thoughts?

#7 OFFLINE   litex2x

litex2x

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 145 posts
Joined: Sep 08, 2012

Posted 19 December 2012 - 12:57 PM

Upgraded to a Netgear r6300 from a Linksys and all went well except for the DTV system, , specifically, the HR 34, which now says there are no networked devices, even tho I have two hr22 and one hr 24. Rebooted all devices, but no joy. ONly thing I've noticed in the network setup on the HR 34 is the dread ip address of 169.xxx.xxx.xx in the link-local spot.
Any thoughts?


Either run the network setup again or reset the box to factory.

#8 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 7,863 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 19 December 2012 - 05:54 PM

The 169.x.x.x address indicates that the 34 isn't seeing your router to get a dhcp address. Try a known good cable if you're using ethernet or check your CCK / Coax if you're using SWiM.

Or you can set a static address on the 34 and see if you can ping it (and other dvrs) from a PC.

Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!





spam firewall