Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

DirecTV App for iPad v1.9.x: Issues/Discussion


  • Please log in to reply
68 replies to this topic

#51 OFFLINE   woj027

woj027

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 851 posts
  • LocationPortland, OR
Joined: Sep 03, 2007

Posted 24 January 2013 - 12:23 PM

OK thanks. I assume my router does. It's a Apple Airport Extreme (2 yrs old)

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#52 OFFLINE   Brandon Wedgeworth

Brandon Wedgeworth

    Icon

  • Administrators
  • 564 posts
  • LocationAlabaster, AL
Joined: Jan 06, 2007

Posted 24 January 2013 - 01:42 PM

Am I missing something, or is there no way to select "First Run Only" when scheduling a series to record via the ipad app?

DBSTalk Site Administrator

U-Verse U450 w/Whole Home DVR

Cisco ISB7500 (upgraded to 1TB) >> 32" LG LCD
Cisco ISB7000 >> 60" LG Plasma
Cisco IPN330HD 46" Sharp Aquos LCD
Cisco ISB7005 (Wireless) >> 42" Philips LCD
2Wire/Pace 3801HGV Gateway

LIVESTRONG_logo_small.png - 2 Time Cancer Survivor


#53 OFFLINE   woj027

woj027

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 851 posts
  • LocationPortland, OR
Joined: Sep 03, 2007

Posted 24 January 2013 - 08:14 PM

So I take it there is no way to stream a recorded show from dvr to iPad? But I can stream specific channels to the iPad? What's the difference?

#54 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,280 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 24 January 2013 - 10:36 PM

Am I missing something, or is there no way to select "First Run Only" when scheduling a series to record via the ipad app?


I believe it defaults to whatever you have the Recording Defaults set for on your receiver when making a SL via the iPad app. I wish there was a way to specify First Run and/or Repeats so that when I want Repeats recorded I wouldn't need to go to the receiver and modify the SL.

- Merg

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#55 OFFLINE   TMan

TMan

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 209 posts
Joined: Oct 30, 2007

Posted 25 January 2013 - 08:17 AM

I just wish the iPad app, Android app, or web site would let me schedule a recording in the first place, much less do a season pass and alter the season pass options. :(
October 2012 DirecTV subscriber - HR34(Genie)/C31/C31 - AU9-S-SWM Five LNB - Premier

#56 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,280 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 25 January 2013 - 08:35 AM

I just wish the iPad app, Android app, or web site would let me schedule a recording in the first place, much less do a season pass and alter the season pass options. :(


What happens when you try to schedule a recording via one of the apps or website?

- Merg

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#57 OFFLINE   TMan

TMan

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 209 posts
Joined: Oct 30, 2007

Posted 25 January 2013 - 09:30 AM

What happens when you try to schedule a recording via one of the apps or website?

- Merg


Unbelievable. Using the web site and the Chrome browser, I picked some random HBO movie this afternoon and it apparently allowed me to schedule it. I have been unable to do this successfully for at least six weeks. (Then again, my attempts to do so have tapered off because it never seemed to work. Prior to today, I think I have successfully scheduled two recordings via web site/Android/iPad since I got service in October.) I guess your car won't make that funny noise when you show it to the mechanic, either.:D

Okay, I tried a second movie for today. Got "We were unable to process your request at this time. Please try again, or call Customer Service at 1-800-531-5000." I hit the Record button again several seconds later from that same screen, and it worked. "This title has been scheduled to record on Fri, Jan 25, 1:30 PM CST on channel 502 HB2eHD for the following receiver(s): LIVING RM - xxxxxxx"

Tried a third program, this time on AMC. It failed despite trying the Record button about six times.

I think the iPad app and the web site present a different message when the error occurs, but you get the point.

The iPad app is hit or miss in even reaching my HR34. When it doesn't, I am not presented with the fields to put in an IP address. When it does, I am presented with the fields, but then I obviously don't need them. It just seems backwards. It's just sort of random and I have to play with it later. The HR34 is, as far as I can tell, happily connected to the internet and I've never had trouble downloading on-demand content.

Also, when I log in on the web site and look at the program guide, it shows me Los Angeles and New York locals (KCBS, WCBS, KABC, WABC, etc.) instead of my own. Sometimes clicking around a bit will magically make my proper locals appear, so it's a bit annoying and unreliable. And nearly useless thus far. With today's playing around, I haven't been able to see my proper locals.
October 2012 DirecTV subscriber - HR34(Genie)/C31/C31 - AU9-S-SWM Five LNB - Premier

#58 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,280 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 10 February 2013 - 09:16 AM

Issue: CBS VOD Will Not Record
Went into the app while off my local network. I performed a search for Elementary with the anticipation of recording the episode from Super Bowl Sunday. I then found that any CBS show listed as VOD would not allow me to record the episode. It tells me that "You are currently not authorized to view this program." It also has the symbol to indicate that the show is a PPV. I verified that VOD on other networks show up fine. This only occurred with VODs for CBS.

- Merg

Attached Thumbnails

  • image-30667884.jpg

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#59 OFFLINE   gpg

gpg

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,777 posts
  • LocationLong Island
Joined: Aug 18, 2006

Posted 10 February 2013 - 10:52 AM

Issue: CBS VOD Will Not Record
Went into the app while off my local network. I performed a search for Elementary with the anticipation of recording the episode from Super Bowl Sunday. I then found that any CBS show listed as VOD would not allow me to record the episode. It tells me that "You are currently not authorized to view this program." It also has the symbol to indicate that the show is a PPV. I verified that VOD on other networks show up fine. This only occurred with VODs for CBS.

- Merg


I just tried it and it works for me. Maybe if you logout and then login again your authorization will be reset.
HR24-200,HR23-700,HR21-200, HR21-100, HR34-700,
Sony KDS-R50XBR1,HDMI, LG 37LH40,HDMI Vizio 390-A1,HDMI,Sony KDL-40NX711, HDMI, Vizio VO320E, HDMI, SWM16 with DECA,
Sony STR-DG1000 AV Receiver optical cable connection for HR24-200, GenieGo

#60 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,280 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 10 February 2013 - 11:16 AM

I just tried it and it works for me. Maybe if you logout and then login again your authorization will be reset.


Well, signing out and back in did not work. What it did though is completely reset all of my settings for the app, such as my LiveTV list, etc... :(

- Merg

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#61 OFFLINE   gpg

gpg

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,777 posts
  • LocationLong Island
Joined: Aug 18, 2006

Posted 10 February 2013 - 11:41 AM

Well, signing out and back in did not work. What it did though is completely reset all of my settings for the app, such as my LiveTV list, etc... :(

- Merg


Sorry about that.
HR24-200,HR23-700,HR21-200, HR21-100, HR34-700,
Sony KDS-R50XBR1,HDMI, LG 37LH40,HDMI Vizio 390-A1,HDMI,Sony KDL-40NX711, HDMI, Vizio VO320E, HDMI, SWM16 with DECA,
Sony STR-DG1000 AV Receiver optical cable connection for HR24-200, GenieGo

#62 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,280 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 10 February 2013 - 12:42 PM

Sorry about that.


Not your fault. I didn't think it would do that either.

- Merg

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#63 OFFLINE   Go Beavs

Go Beavs

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,476 posts
  • LocationPortland, OR DMA
Joined: Nov 18, 2008

Posted 12 March 2013 - 09:57 PM

New version up in the App Store: 1.10.5

What's new:
  • Enhanced Social TV module allows you to comment on friends' check-ins and shares and view their history to discover what types of programs they like.
  • New On Demand button on the remote for instant VOD listings on your TV.
  • Miso Sharing removed.

Genie, Hx2x, nomad
D* customer since Oct '99


#64 OFFLINE   lugnutathome

lugnutathome

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 2,883 posts
  • LocationWoodburn, OR
Joined: Apr 13, 2009

Posted 18 March 2013 - 07:51 AM

And what is old: for three versions now audio thru the docking connector is no longer a feature. If this is intentional please advise so I will shut up otherwise, could you please. . .

Using iPad for longbdurations viewing content live gets an inquiry if one wishes to continue watching on iPad. Selecting yes brings you back to an interface unable to resume full screen. Must exit program an restart to correct. IPad2 latest IOS.

Don "it obstructs my view of Venus" Bolton

New version up in the App Store: 1.10.5

What's new:

  • Enhanced Social TV module allows you to comment on friends' check-ins and shares and view their history to discover what types of programs they like.
  • New On Demand button on the remote for instant VOD listings on your TV.
  • Miso Sharing removed.


Edited by lugnutathome, 18 March 2013 - 05:05 PM.
Fix the Marvin quote

What's a dazzling urbanite like you doing in a rustic setting like this?


#65 OFFLINE   stlmike

stlmike

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 207 posts
Joined: Aug 24, 2007

Posted 20 March 2013 - 09:28 AM

Minor annoyance, but it would be nice that when new channels are added to the "Live TV Streaming" section they would be inserted among the existing channels in numerical order, as opposed to just lumping them at the end of the list. As it stands now, you need to edit the list and move the new channels to their proper position.

#66 OFFLINE   sum_random_dork

sum_random_dork

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 893 posts
Joined: Aug 21, 2008

Posted 20 March 2013 - 11:19 AM

I have said this before but I wish there was a way to "save" all your info so you can sign out of one account and sign into another without having to enter all your favorites again. Ideally a way to save 2 accounts within the app.

#67 OFFLINE   Go Beavs

Go Beavs

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,476 posts
  • LocationPortland, OR DMA
Joined: Nov 18, 2008

Posted 22 March 2013 - 05:23 PM

Minor annoyance, but it would be nice that when new channels are added to the "Live TV Streaming" section they would be inserted among the existing channels in numerical order, as opposed to just lumping them at the end of the list. As it stands now, you need to edit the list and move the new channels to their proper position.


I agree. However, there is an easier way of sorting the list.

Scroll to the end of the modules in the 'Home' tab and tap on the edit pane. From there, delete and re-add the Live TV module and it will add all of the available channels in the right order.

Genie, Hx2x, nomad
D* customer since Oct '99


#68 OFFLINE   cypherx

cypherx

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,081 posts
  • LocationPA - Berks County
Joined: Aug 27, 2010

Posted 29 March 2013 - 06:19 AM

I agree. However, there is an easier way of sorting the list.

Scroll to the end of the modules in the 'Home' tab and tap on the edit pane. From there, delete and re-add the Live TV module and it will add all of the available channels in the right order.


Wow this would of saved me 20 minutes of sorting yesterday. Wish I saw this post, great suggestion!

One thing that doesn't work with the remote is press and hold commands. My family room H24 has SD outputs feeding a VCR which back feeds my bedroom. Don't watch enough TV in the bedroom for a $6 / month extra box. Plus I can't be in two places at the same time. However on the ipad app I can't press and hold exit to switch between HD / SD. I do have Jensen IR - RF repeaters but they also have a hard time with press and hold commands.

So another way or button to switch the resolution would be great. That and DVR management (todo, manage series, etc). Plus I can never tell how much hard drive space is used unless I'm in the living room in front of the HR24. Be nice if the ipad (and MrV) playlist showed the usage bar graph like it does on the physical DVR.

- > Link to my setup thread< -

My  DirecTV HD WISHLIST:  NickJR, Nicktoons, Revolt.TV, FXM, We, Oxygen, The Hub, Fuse, GSN, Sprout, GAC, Esquire, BBC World News, Sundance, Up, Music Choice Play HD, Al Jazeera America, Military Channel, NASA

My DirecTV SD WISHLIST: MTV Hits, MTV Jams, Music Choice, Youtoo TV

 

---

HR44-500
HR24-200

 


#69 OFFLINE   Steve

Steve

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 22,722 posts
Joined: Aug 22, 2006

Posted 29 March 2013 - 06:47 AM

In case folks missed it, I started a 1.11.x discussion thread here.
/steve




Protected By... spam firewall...And...