Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Remote problem?


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Calvin386

Calvin386

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 282 posts
Joined: May 23, 2007

Posted 19 December 2012 - 02:52 PM

One of my remotes (which is paired with a joey) has the SAT button light staying on.

If I take the batteries out it goes off. When I put the batteries back in the stays off until I touch the SAT button again. Then it flashes on and off alternating with the TV and AUX buttons turning on and off 3 times. Then the remote doesn't work.


Any ideas???

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   3HaloODST

3HaloODST

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 458 posts
Joined: Aug 09, 2010

Posted 19 December 2012 - 05:29 PM

Are any of the buttons stuck down? Dumb question I know.

2 Hoppers w/Sling / 2 Hopper 2000s / 1 Joey

1 ViP722k (separate account)


#3 OFFLINE   MattG@DISH Network

MattG@DISH Network

    Icon

  • DISH Representative
  • 546 posts
Joined: Jan 06, 2011

Posted 19 December 2012 - 06:14 PM

It does sound like a bad remote. Try pressing every button to see if any are stuck though

Matthew "Speedy" Gonzales
DISH Internet Response Team


#4 OFFLINE   Calvin386

Calvin386

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 282 posts
Joined: May 23, 2007

Posted 19 December 2012 - 06:25 PM

That's the first thing I checked. They don't seem to be stuck. Will dish replace the remote. I've only had it about a month.

#5 OFFLINE   MattG@DISH Network

MattG@DISH Network

    Icon

  • DISH Representative
  • 546 posts
Joined: Jan 06, 2011

Posted 19 December 2012 - 06:33 PM

That's the first thing I checked. They don't seem to be stuck. Will dish replace the remote. I've only had it about a month.


Yes, we can replace the remote. Please send me a PM with your phone number or account number and I can get you the details

Matthew "Speedy" Gonzales
DISH Internet Response Team





spam firewall