Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

No ON DEMAND after update?


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   mroot

mroot

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 65 posts
Joined: Mar 12, 2006

Posted 19 December 2012 - 06:07 PM

The only ON DEMAND channels I get are 1000 and 1999. I am connected to the internet, as I get both Pandora and YouTube videos and I am sure they come over the net. I was on the phone with DTV for an hour doing all sorts of things, but still no On DEMAND channels. The info screen also says I have internet connection. Methinks the box is hosed? It's an HR24/200. I have scoured the forums to see if anyone else is experiencing this. I noticed the software was updated 6 days ago to version 60 or 62.

Whatcha think?

Mike

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   mrmojo

mrmojo

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 65 posts
Joined: Feb 11, 2008

Posted 19 December 2012 - 06:15 PM

The only ON DEMAND channels I get are 1000 and 1999. I am connected to the internet, as I get both Pandora and YouTube videos and I am sure they come over the net. I was on the phone with DTV for an hour doing all sorts of things, but still no On DEMAND channels. The info screen also says I have internet connection. Methinks the box is hosed? It's an HR24/200. I have scoured the forums to see if anyone else is experiencing this. I noticed the software was updated 6 days ago to version 60 or 62.

Whatcha think?

Mike


Mike - have you tried rebooting the box? I have had issues after the last few updates and this usually cleared them up for me. The last 2 times a RBR (red button reset) did not clear up the issues but a hard reboot (unplug the box, wait 15 min, plug in) did. After this recent update my box froze when I tried to unlock parental controls for 4 hours. After I entered my code the box stayed on the screen and all controls were unresponsive.

#3 OFFLINE   mroot

mroot

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 65 posts
Joined: Mar 12, 2006

Posted 19 December 2012 - 06:25 PM

I have reset the box. Reset all network settings twice. Just about everything you can imagine. I have not tried unplugging it, but will give that a shot. I personally think it is box failure, but also thought it may have had something to do with the recent update.

M

#4 OFFLINE   larry55

larry55

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 181 posts
Joined: Jun 03, 2010

Posted 19 December 2012 - 08:28 PM

call back and tell direc to turn the demand on.that what i had to about six months ago.

#5 OFFLINE   mroot

mroot

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 65 posts
Joined: Mar 12, 2006

Posted 19 December 2012 - 10:20 PM

I just checked and they are back. I'm guessing they figured it out and turned them back on! Thanks for your response!

Mike




spam firewall