Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

On Demand Program Blank


  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   BillJ

BillJ

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 800 posts
Joined: May 05, 2005

Posted 23 December 2012 - 06:09 AM

Yesterday I noticed on CMT Network available On Demand a Crossroads episode with Emmilou Harris and Mumford & Sons. Fan of both so I selected it to watch now and it appeared to download. Tried to watch it and it was 43 minutes of black screen. Deleted it and downloaded to watch later. Same result. The program is listed but apparently not there. First time I've seen that.

My broadband connection is ethernet and it worked fine a couple hours earlier to download a movie.

I'm leaving for the holidays. Maybe I'll try that program again when I get back. If anyone from Dish read this please check it out. Thanks.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   garys

garys

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,151 posts
Joined: Nov 04, 2005

Posted 23 December 2012 - 09:10 AM

Not sure what causes it, I have gone through the exact thing with other recordings. No matter how many times I tried to download and view, it wouldn't work. I tried downloading the same program using the same procedure on a different receiver (everything else the same) and it plays correctly with no problems.

#3 OFFLINE   BillJ

BillJ

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 800 posts
Joined: May 05, 2005

Posted 27 December 2012 - 06:58 AM

Thanks, Gary. Nice to know I'm not the only one. Unfortunately I only have broadband on our main TV. Maybe I'll ask Tech Support about this issue when I have some time.

#4 OFFLINE   garys

garys

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,151 posts
Joined: Nov 04, 2005

Posted 27 December 2012 - 08:23 AM

Thanks, Gary. Nice to know I'm not the only one. Unfortunately I only have broadband on our main TV. Maybe I'll ask Tech Support about this issue when I have some time.


Dish has Wifi adaptors for the receivers, they cost $25. It makes it easy to have more receivers connected to broadband.




spam firewall