Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Issue with 3Net...I think


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   SteveHas

SteveHas

    Hall of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,011 posts
Joined: Feb 06, 2007

Posted 25 December 2012 - 06:32 AM

ALERT! Typo in subject of post!
My issue seems to be with N3D,
NOT 3Net, sorry!
So I very rarely watch N3D, usually nothing on it. But, two days ago I noticed some holiday programing that was interesting so I switched over.
I was presented with a pop message from my DVR that the programming was in 1080i, and my 3D TV did not support this resolution!
I have never seen this before. Whats worse is when I try to switch back to another 3D source, I get the same hassle.

If I start watching ANY other 3D source on my theater, Blu-ray, any other 3D channel, I do not have this issue.

What gives?:confused:

Edited by SteveHas, 25 December 2012 - 06:58 AM.


...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   RAD

RAD

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,928 posts
  • LocationDripping Springs, TX
Joined: Aug 05, 2002

Posted 25 December 2012 - 07:29 AM

If you're running the HDMI signal through an AVR try running it directly to the TV and see if that helps.

See post My Setup for configuration info.


#3 OFFLINE   SteveHas

SteveHas

    Hall of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,011 posts
Joined: Feb 06, 2007

Posted 25 December 2012 - 09:59 AM

If you're running the HDMI signal through an AVR try running it directly to the TV and see if that helps.


I thought I had tried this last night.
It now works, odd though, my first two weeks with this TV, and I never had this problem

My AVR is 2 years old, and fully 3D compatible.

I tried replacing output HDMI from AVR to TV last night with another high speed cable, and no joy.

I can't believe my AVR is no good! This sucks.

FYI
See equip list link in my signature

#4 OFFLINE   Hoosier205

Hoosier205

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 6,596 posts
Joined: Sep 03, 2007

Posted 25 December 2012 - 11:09 AM

I thought I had tried this last night.
It now works, odd though, my first two weeks with this TV, and I never had this problem

My AVR is 2 years old, and fully 3D compatible.

I tried replacing output HDMI from AVR to TV last night with another high speed cable, and no joy.

I can't believe my AVR is no good! This sucks.

FYI
See equip list link in my signature


What make and model is your AVR?
DTV = Digital Television

#5 OFFLINE   SteveHas

SteveHas

    Hall of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,011 posts
Joined: Feb 06, 2007

Posted 25 December 2012 - 11:35 AM

What make and model is your AVR?


It's in my signature link below

It's a Pioneer VSX-1120

I'm still hoping its a cable issue, the HDMI from AVR may have Ethernet in it
That maybe issue
Second cable I tried may not be 1.4

#6 OFFLINE   Hoosier205

Hoosier205

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 6,596 posts
Joined: Sep 03, 2007

Posted 25 December 2012 - 02:33 PM

It's in my signature link below

It's a Pioneer VSX-1120

I'm still hoping its a cable issue, the HDMI from AVR may have Ethernet in it
That maybe issue
Second cable I tried may not be 1.4


Your AVR is fine. What resolutions do you have checked on your DirecTV reciever
DTV = Digital Television

#7 OFFLINE   SteveHas

SteveHas

    Hall of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,011 posts
Joined: Feb 06, 2007

Posted 25 December 2012 - 03:22 PM

Your AVR is fine. What resolutions do you have checked on your DirecTV reciever


Up to 1080p

#8 OFFLINE   RAD

RAD

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,928 posts
  • LocationDripping Springs, TX
Joined: Aug 05, 2002

Posted 25 December 2012 - 03:52 PM

It's in my signature link below

It's a Pioneer VSX-1120

I'm still hoping its a cable issue, the HDMI from AVR may have Ethernet in it
That maybe issue
Second cable I tried may not be 1.4


Whe I was trying new AVR's a couple years ago I tried that model and a Pioneer Elite and neither of them worked with DIRECTV 3D channels, got the same error, that's why I ended up with a Denon.

See post My Setup for configuration info.


#9 OFFLINE   SteveHas

SteveHas

    Hall of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,011 posts
Joined: Feb 06, 2007

Posted 25 December 2012 - 04:42 PM

Whe I was trying new AVR's a couple years ago I tried that model and a Pioneer Elite and neither of them worked with DIRECTV 3D channels, got the same error, that's why I ended up with a Denon.


All the other channels work
The problem starts when I select 3ND,
Problem even extends to 3D blu-ray player after I select 3ND

Goes away after a complete system restart




spam firewall