Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

C31 locked up every time I want to use it.


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   utmba95

utmba95

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 44 posts
Joined: May 04, 2008

Posted 26 December 2012 - 01:39 PM

Hi,

I have a new C31 in a gameroom and I only use it about once a week. Almost every time I try to turn it on it won't power on. I have to unplug it and plug it back in. Does this sound like a bad unit or do I just need to wait for newer firmware? Does the firmware go to the HR34 or the C31? I'm concerned that the C31 is always hung so it may not get an update.

Thanks.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Supramom2000

Supramom2000

    In Loving Memory of Onyx-2/23/09

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,222 posts
  • LocationSpokane, WA
Joined: Jun 20, 2007

Posted 26 December 2012 - 11:56 PM

The firmware updates come through the HR34. Try a couple of things: first reboot the HR34 through the menu>> settings & help>>settings>>reset.

Turn off UPnP on your router if you have it.

When your 31 does not turn on, push the red button on the side of the box instead of plugging and unplugging it.

"But the freedom that they fought for, and the country grand they wrought for, is their monument today, and for aye." "This nation will remain the land of the free only so long as it is the home of the brave."

My Setup


#3 OFFLINE   utmba95

utmba95

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 44 posts
Joined: May 04, 2008

Posted 11 March 2013 - 05:00 PM

My C31 is still locked up every few weeks. I don't have uPNP on. Pressing the red button resets it. Does this sound like a known issue, or should I try new hardware?

#4 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,777 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 11 March 2013 - 05:03 PM

My C31 is still locked up every few weeks. I don't have uPNP on. Pressing the red button resets it. Does this sound like a known issue, or should I try new hardware?

It sure isn't a known issue with mine.

What version of firmware do you have?
Look under the system info screen on both the client & the Genie, as they both affect how it works.
A.K.A VOS

#5 OFFLINE   utmba95

utmba95

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 44 posts
Joined: May 04, 2008

Posted 11 March 2013 - 06:00 PM

05fd on hr34
0711 on c31

#6 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,777 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 11 March 2013 - 06:18 PM

05fd on hr34
0711 on c31

Those are about "as current" as one can get.

When the C31 doesn't come on, "what do you mean"?
No power light?
Power light, but no network light?
Or ?????
A.K.A VOS

#7 OFFLINE   utmba95

utmba95

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 44 posts
Joined: May 04, 2008

Posted 11 March 2013 - 06:24 PM

No power light and will not respond to power button or remote.

#8 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,777 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 11 March 2013 - 06:30 PM

No power light and will not respond to power button or remote.

Since it shouldn't do this, I'd call and get them to send a replacement.
A.K.A VOS

#9 OFFLINE   RAD

RAD

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,998 posts
  • LocationDripping Springs, TX
Joined: Aug 05, 2002

Posted 11 March 2013 - 07:28 PM

No power light and will not respond to power button or remote.


On the back of the C31 by where the power connection goes there's a LED, if that's not on the box isn't getting power.

See post My Setup for configuration info.


#10 OFFLINE   Strog

Strog

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 39 posts
Joined: Dec 20, 2011

Posted 11 March 2013 - 08:08 PM

Anyone running torrents on your home network? If so, try stopping the app and see if it helps.

#11 OFFLINE   utmba95

utmba95

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 44 posts
Joined: May 04, 2008

Posted 12 March 2013 - 08:04 AM

It just locked up again, but I also had to reset the HR34 since double play wouldn't turn on. The power light was on. No torrents here. I'll call DTV and get a new one. I just hate to hassle with that if it's a firmware problem and not hardware.

#12 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,777 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 12 March 2013 - 08:35 AM

It just locked up again, but I also had to reset the HR34 since double play wouldn't turn on. The power light was on. No torrents here. I'll call DTV and get a new one. I just hate to hassle with that if it's a firmware problem and not hardware.

There's a chance 067e for the Genie will help this, and it's slowly being pushed out.
A.K.A VOS




Protected By... spam firewall...And...