Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
* * * * * 4 votes

Transponder Maps: Domestic & LatinAm ~ Data Refresh 12/17/2014


  • Please log in to reply
580 replies to this topic

#301 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,049 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 06 January 2014 - 01:51 AM

yes,  just take in account SHEF is getting the info from IRD, while posted table parsed from sat stream w/out involving any type of IRD

 

that's exactly mean: when the tables produced or SHEF engaged, the PIDs was used, most likely they're still using now (just take a look at few tables by history and you'll see how the PIDs stay the same for long time)

 

actually, VPID is only one PID for video, but APIDs could be more then one or none, same for IP sub-stream(s)



...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#302 OFFLINE   Gary Toma

Gary Toma

    UNIX

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,922 posts
Joined: Mar 22, 2006

Posted 08 January 2014 - 07:49 PM

Doctor J Comments for the 1/8/2014 Data

 

NEW SD CHANNELS IN *TEST

 

 

NET  NAME      CHL  TPN  SAT       TID  VPID      NOTES

 

3    *DEPE     451  27   D7S @119W 026  0050      De Pelicula

 

3    *BDMX     433  27   D7S @119W 026  0028      Bandamax

 

3    *DEPC     452  28   D7S @119W 027  0050      De Pelicula Clasico

 

3    *VMOV     450  30   D7S @119W 029  0050      ViendoMovies




#303 OFFLINE   Gary Toma

Gary Toma

    UNIX

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,922 posts
Joined: Mar 22, 2006

Posted 17 January 2014 - 09:44 PM

Doctor J Comments for the 1/16/2014 Data

 

No changes of significance for this week.




#304 OFFLINE   Gary Toma

Gary Toma

    UNIX

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,922 posts
Joined: Mar 22, 2006

Posted 22 January 2014 - 08:43 PM

Doctor J Comments for the 1/22/2014 Data

 

HD LIL Channel Removed

 

11   KYESDT4   5–4  3    SW2 @99W  024  1090 A3 Anchorage 5-4 KYESDT4 Ind




#305 OFFLINE   Gary Toma

Gary Toma

    UNIX

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,922 posts
Joined: Mar 22, 2006

Posted 26 January 2014 - 03:05 PM

egakagoc2xi Comments for the 1/26/2014 Panamericana Data

 

No changes of significance.  The channel 'GoldenHD' which had been in *TEST status has been removed.




#306 OFFLINE   HoTat2

HoTat2

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,262 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles, CA.
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 27 January 2014 - 06:26 AM

Hey Gary;

 

I'm just now noticing since the new year the Network ID for 103ca is now reading the number "150" in the Network Decoder of the TPN maps instead of sharing the # 15 with 103cb as before.

 

So I take it you can now confirm this to be the meaning of the strange occurrence of # 150 in the "Network ID" string displayed on the receiver diagnostic screen I originally inquired about back in '12?

 

http://www.dbstalk.c...2012/?p=2944608

 

I ask because back at that time neither you nor P. Smith could figure it out as the followup posts there indicate.   


Edited by HoTat2, 27 January 2014 - 06:30 AM.

DIRECTV sub. since Sep. of '95


#307 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,049 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 27 January 2014 - 09:32 AM

I'm pretty sure the number "150" is a glitch in reports getting from a receiver (SHEF ?), because system table doesn't have such netID.



#308 OFFLINE   Gary Toma

Gary Toma

    UNIX

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,922 posts
Joined: Mar 22, 2006

Posted 27 January 2014 - 03:17 PM

Hey Gary;

 

I'm just now noticing since the new year the Network ID for 103ca is now reading the number "150" in the Network Decoder of the TPN maps instead of sharing the # 15 with 103cb as before.

 

So I take it you can now confirm this to be the meaning of the strange occurrence of # 150 in the "Network ID" string displayed on the receiver diagnostic screen I originally inquired about back in '12?

 

I ask because back at that time neither you nor P. Smith could figure it out as the followup posts there indicate.   

 

HoTat2,

 

You are most observant!  I added the "Network 150" descriptor for 103CA because it shows up that way in some of the data.  However, in other data, Network 15 is still the descriptor used for both 103CA and 103CB.  We do not have a nice, consistent change from one standard to another.

 

I personally do not think it is a typo or glitch.  There are too many records that are all properly referenced.   And yes, it does hark back to your observations in June of 2012.  But we still can only guess what changes are ahead.  Our first view of D14 data I expect will answer many of our questions.




#309 OFFLINE   HoTat2

HoTat2

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,262 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles, CA.
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 27 January 2014 - 05:04 PM

I'm pretty sure the number "150" is a glitch in reports getting from a receiver (SHEF ?), because system table doesn't have such netID.

Don't know if a SHEF command exists to bring up the "Network ID" string which lists the "150" figure among all the other Net. IDs a DIRECTV setup can receive..

 

But the display I'm referring to is under the "System Diagnostics" screen accessed by the "Guide" + Right Arrow ">" button presses on the front of the receiver. 


DIRECTV sub. since Sep. of '95


#310 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,049 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 27 January 2014 - 07:25 PM

If you could post a snapshot ...

 

 

 

Anyway, I have strong objection against the number - it's a glitch in buggy FW; NIT system table doesn't have it. Try all other models and see if it consistent glitch. :eek:

 

Only system tables are relevant source. Nothing else.


Edited by P Smith, 27 January 2014 - 07:26 PM.


#311 OFFLINE   HoTat2

HoTat2

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,262 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles, CA.
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 29 January 2014 - 01:54 PM

If you could post a snapshot ...

 

 

 

Anyway, I have strong objection against the number - it's a glitch in buggy FW; NIT system table doesn't have it. Try all other models and see if it consistent glitch. :eek:

 

Only system tables are relevant source. Nothing else.

 

From my Genie + AM21 combo.

 

System Diagnostics Screen Image 1 .JPG

 

System Diagnostics Screen Image 2.jpg

 

And for the benefit of readers not familiar with the Network ID codes.

 

0 = CONUS beam and SBs tps. from 101 Ku

 

2 = CONUS beam acting as a SB tps. for Puerto Rico market subs.

 

3 = CONUS beam and SBs from 119 Ku

 

10 = CONUS beam tps, from 99w (all from D11)

 

11 = Spotbeam tps. from 99w (from SW2 and D11)

 

14 = Spotbeam tps. from 103w (from SW1 and D10 and/or D12)

 

150 = Possibly CONUS beam tps. from 103ca as Gary feels?

 

15 = Either CONUS beam tps. as believed earlier from both 103ca and 103cb (from D10 and D12), or just 103cb (from D10 only) as Gary feels?

 

113 = Market ID for the Los Angeles DMA

 

NOTE:

 

130 = Market ID for the Monterey-Salinas DMA which I have selected as a secondary local market in the AM21 setup to fool it into listing some OTA sub-channels in the LA market which DIRECTV does not have (nor will add these days  :mad: ) in its database.     


DIRECTV sub. since Sep. of '95


#312 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,049 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 29 January 2014 - 03:04 PM

there are also 113 ans 130 as DMA##... perhaps the 150 is other DMA# ,

but again: system tables have no such NetIDs, so the numbers produced by the FW itself.



#313 OFFLINE   slice1900

slice1900

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 2,931 posts
  • LocationIowa
Joined: Feb 14, 2013

Posted 29 January 2014 - 04:48 PM

I wonder why they show the LA DMA as 113, when the network ID for it is 624? It is confusing that they include DMA numbers in a list of network IDs, especially when each DMA has its own non-overlapping network ID assigned. I have to agree with P Smith here, this data doesn't look particularly reliable so I wouldn't read much into it.

 

Did you ever add Portland, OR as a secondary market, perhaps to get a certain local station that isn't picking up through the other two DMAs? That's DMA 150, and may be the source of that network ID 150.

 

Is there a way to wipe out a receiver's OTA configuration - i.e. remove all the primary/secondary markets, and erase all the channels it has scanned? If you do that, does the 150 stay there?


SL5, PI-6S, SA-6AL 3xSWM16, 21 H20-100, 1 H20-600, 7 H24-700/AM21


#314 OFFLINE   HoTat2

HoTat2

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,262 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles, CA.
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 29 January 2014 - 08:22 PM

No, the number "113" is called a "Market ID" which is not the "DMA" ranking of the market, nor is it the "Network ID." But is simply the count of the local market DIRECTV carries in alphabetical order from A-Z (except for Juneau, AK. listed out of order at 212 and Puerto Rico at 213).

 

And I just checked the System Diagnostics screen on an HR21 without an AM21 here, and it list "150" as well in the Network ID string.  


DIRECTV sub. since Sep. of '95


#315 OFFLINE   Gary Toma

Gary Toma

    UNIX

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,922 posts
Joined: Mar 22, 2006

Posted 29 January 2014 - 08:45 PM

I wonder why they show the LA DMA as 113, when the network ID for it is 624? It is confusing that they include DMA numbers in a list of network IDs, especially when each DMA has its own non-overlapping network ID assigned. I have to agree with P Smith here, this data doesn't look particularly reliable so I wouldn't read much into it.

 

Did you ever add Portland, OR as a secondary market, perhaps to get a certain local station that isn't picking up through the other two DMAs? That's DMA 150, and may be the source of that network ID 150.

 

Is there a way to wipe out a receiver's OTA configuration - i.e. remove all the primary/secondary markets, and erase all the channels it has scanned? If you do that, does the 150 stay there?

 

Please check out the "LIL Market" tab of the TPN Map Excel while you read this -- it will help make sense out of all this...........

 

Let's use Los Angeles as the example:

 

All at the same time, Los Angeles is:

 

DMA # 2 ---  this is of value to the marketing folks and advertising people and provides the relative ranking, in size, for this DMA in the Nielsen Domestic DMA universe

 

Network # 624 --- this is Directv's engineering assignment of a Network Identifier.  Note these run from 512 through 724.  In an engineering view, the Los Angeles Local-into-Local channels all originate in Network 11 or Network 14 and are Re-Directed to Network 624.

 

Market # 113 --- this is also a Directv assignment; notice these market numbers are simply assigned in sequence to the alphabetical list of DMAs.  Yes, there are a couple of exceptions; but that is yet another long, long story.

 

 

So a couple clarifying points:

 

1.   Directv, to the best of my knowledge, never uses the DMA number (ranking) outside of the marketing department.

 

2.   The range of Market Numbers and Network Numbers are clearly distinguishable.  Market numbers are 1 to 213, Network numbers are 512 to 724.  OR  just add 511 to the Market to ge the Network OR just subtract 511 from the Network to get the Market.

 

3.   The HoTat2 display appears to include both Network Numbers and Market Numbers.  I don't know the motivation to do that, but that certainly appears to be the case.




#316 OFFLINE   Gary Toma

Gary Toma

    UNIX

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,922 posts
Joined: Mar 22, 2006

Posted 29 January 2014 - 08:57 PM

Doctor J Comments for the 1/29/2014 Data Which is Not Here:

 

 

2 inches of unsuspected snow have SHUT Birmingham down!!

it took me 4 hours and a long hike to get home last night

 

[You get the sense that Doctor J does not appreciate what he calls, "Ice Misery"]

:)




#317 OFFLINE   Gary Toma

Gary Toma

    UNIX

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,922 posts
Joined: Mar 22, 2006

Posted 30 January 2014 - 03:06 PM

Doctor J Comments for the 1/30/2014 Data

 

No changes of significance for this week

 

 

And ..... Thank You Doctor J, for your time and effort - in spite of a visit from "Ice Misery"




#318 OFFLINE   Go Beavs

Go Beavs

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,416 posts
  • LocationPortland, OR DMA
Joined: Nov 18, 2008

Posted 31 January 2014 - 08:44 AM

Since I'm in the Portland, OR market (Market ID 150), I was curious to see how my Genie displays the markets in the system diagnostics string. I was wondering if the unit would display 150 twice, one for conus and one for the local market in the same string HoTat2 posted.

 

Here's how it looks on my Genie:

 

photo-1.JPG

 

It shows up twice, but not where I though it would. 


Genie, Hx2x, nomad
D* customer since Oct '99


#319 OFFLINE   HoTat2

HoTat2

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,262 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles, CA.
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 31 January 2014 - 12:07 PM

Since I'm in the Portland, OR market (Market ID 150), I was curious to see how my Genie displays the markets in the system diagnostics string. I was wondering if the unit would display 150 twice, one for conus and one for the local market in the same string HoTat2 posted.

 

Here's how it looks on my Genie:

 

attachicon.gifphoto-1.JPG

 

It shows up twice, but not where I though it would. 

Is there an AM21 on that receiver?

 

As that apparently causes a rearrangement in the string placing both the Market ID and the CONUS(?) "150" numbers in the same string.

 

Then the Market ID is repeated below the string as well like in your image there. 


DIRECTV sub. since Sep. of '95


#320 OFFLINE   slice1900

slice1900

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 2,931 posts
  • LocationIowa
Joined: Feb 14, 2013

Posted 31 January 2014 - 02:50 PM

His doesn't show "Off Air Tuner" like yours does, so it doesn't look like he has an AM21.


SL5, PI-6S, SA-6AL 3xSWM16, 21 H20-100, 1 H20-600, 7 H24-700/AM21





Protected By... spam firewall...And...