Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Hopper Upgrade


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   ctreptow

ctreptow

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 16 posts
Joined: May 27, 2005

Posted 26 December 2012 - 07:56 PM

Hi All

I currently have a 722 and 922 Dvr Setup. I called Dish this evening to upgrade my 722 to a Hopper with 1 Joey. To my surprise I was told that I had to upgrade both receivers to Hoppers and I had to buy a joey for each. I only have 3 Tv's and I like the 922 with dual OTA receivers.

This seems like crap. I want to keep the 922 as my main receiver and add the hopper to the basement theater and weight room....

Has anyone been able to merge a Hopper with a current non-hopper dvr system?

and is there a way around this issue?

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#2 OFFLINE   Stewart Vernon

Stewart Vernon

    Excellent Adventurer

  • Moderators
  • 19,916 posts
  • LocationKittrell, NC
Joined: Jan 07, 2005

Posted 26 December 2012 - 08:17 PM

It's either all Hopper or no Hopper... with the exception that they have allowed some Hopper accounts to have 211 receivers.

If you like your 922 you should probably stay with the 922... though that said, now that the Hopper has OTA capability... the only thing you lose by trading the 922 for a Hopper would be a Hopper can only have 1 OTA tuner... but it has 3 SAT tuners... so depending on how you use/record TV, it still can be a win w/ the PTAT feature.

-- Respect the S.H.I.E.L.D.


#3 OFFLINE   some guy

some guy

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 413 posts
Joined: Oct 26, 2012

Posted 26 December 2012 - 10:09 PM

The only mixed account setup you can have is a 211/211k/411 on a Hopper account for RV/Tailgater use. No other VIP or older equipment can be activated on a Hopper account.

#4 OFFLINE   Jason S@dish

Jason S@dish

    Cool Member

  • DISH Representative
  • 23 posts
Joined: Dec 02, 2012

Posted 26 December 2012 - 10:52 PM

Hi All

I currently have a 722 and 922 Dvr Setup. I called Dish this evening to upgrade my 722 to a Hopper with 1 Joey. To my surprise I was told that I had to upgrade both receivers to Hoppers and I had to buy a joey for each. I only have 3 Tv's and I like the 922 with dual OTA receivers.

This seems like crap. I want to keep the 922 as my main receiver and add the hopper to the basement theater and weight room....

Has anyone been able to merge a Hopper with a current non-hopper dvr system?

and is there a way around this issue?


The forum is right as usual. The only receivers allowed on an account with a Hopper are 211k/211/411 series, and that is only when the 211 is in an RV or pairs with a tailgater mobile satellite.

#5 OFFLINE   ctreptow

ctreptow

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 16 posts
Joined: May 27, 2005

Posted 27 December 2012 - 06:34 AM

Well that is a bummer.

The other question I have is can the hoppers talk to each other yet?

If I get 2 hoppers can each hopper play recordings off the other?

I have 3 tv's I would like setup, my toughts were to have a hopper on 2 of them and 1 Joey for the 3rd TV. The problem is Dish will only sell me 2 hoppers with 2 Joeys. If the Hoppers don't talk to each other can I use the 2 joeys on 1 hopper to feed the same TV that has a Hopper installed? I would use a secondary input for that joey?

#6 OFFLINE   puckwithahalo

puckwithahalo

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,286 posts
Joined: Sep 02, 2007

Posted 27 December 2012 - 07:13 AM

The other question I have is can the hoppers talk to each other yet?


Yes they can
The postings on this site are my own and don't represent Dish's positions, strategies, or opinions.

-Puck

#7 OFFLINE   garys

garys

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,169 posts
Joined: Nov 04, 2005

Posted 27 December 2012 - 08:26 AM

Hoppers can view the recordings on the other, but not much else yet. You cannot set recordings or view recordings from any attached EHD's.

#8 OFFLINE   Ray C@DISH Network

Ray C@DISH Network

    Icon

  • DISH Representative
  • 914 posts
Joined: Dec 28, 2010

Posted 27 December 2012 - 08:56 AM

EHDs are viewable from the Joeys now. Thanks.

Hoppers can view the recordings on the other, but not much else yet. You cannot set recordings or view recordings from any attached EHD's.



#9 OFFLINE   ctreptow

ctreptow

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 16 posts
Joined: May 27, 2005

Posted 27 December 2012 - 09:53 AM

but my last question is I am required to buy a Joey per hopper. Can I connect the 2 joeys to 1 hopper and have the other one just run my main TV?

c

#10 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,058 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 27 December 2012 - 10:12 AM

a) not required - it's your choice
B) yes, no issues there

#11 OFFLINE   garys

garys

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,169 posts
Joined: Nov 04, 2005

Posted 27 December 2012 - 11:50 AM

EHDs are viewable from the Joeys now. Thanks.


Great, thanks for the info.

#12 OFFLINE   BubbaD

BubbaD

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 9 posts
Joined: Jun 11, 2006

Posted 27 December 2012 - 02:49 PM

Dish will require two joeys with two hoppers. When installer gets there cancel one Joey. I just did this. I have two hoppers one Joey.

I don't know why dish makes you do this.

#13 OFFLINE   356B

356B

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 901 posts
  • LocationNorthern California
Joined: Oct 11, 2008

Posted 27 December 2012 - 11:21 PM

EHDs are viewable from the Joeys now. Thanks.

I take it this just happened?
Thank you and
Best of luck

#14 OFFLINE   thomasjk

thomasjk

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 402 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2006

Posted 28 December 2012 - 09:07 AM

I believe its been that way at least since my install which was done with S222. I'm at S234 now.

#15 OFFLINE   Ray C@DISH Network

Ray C@DISH Network

    Icon

  • DISH Representative
  • 914 posts
Joined: Dec 28, 2010

Posted 28 December 2012 - 09:20 AM

This was available a few updates ago. Thanks.

I take it this just happened?






Protected By... spam firewall...And...