Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Trouble with Hopper/Home Media


  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   qwerty

qwerty

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,786 posts
Joined: Feb 19, 2006

Posted 27 December 2012 - 01:54 PM

Hello everyone!

I got the Hopper about three weeks ago. I still haven't been able to access streamed media from my Win 7 PC. I use Serviio v1.1. It streams fine to both my WDTV and Sony TV, so I'm thinking there's no problem with the media server.

Servvio shows up as a device in Home Media. When I select it, I just get the progress bar that seems to go on forever.

I've tried turning off Windows Firewall. The Hopper is connected to the internet/network (I'm on ethernet now after thinking if might be a wifi problem).

Any ideas?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,746 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 27 December 2012 - 04:09 PM

cold reboot,as usual ...

#3 OFFLINE   qwerty

qwerty

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 1,786 posts
Joined: Feb 19, 2006

Posted 28 December 2012 - 10:07 AM

cold reboot,as usual ...


I assume a "cold reboot" is pull the cord? I tried that with no luck.

#4 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,746 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 28 December 2012 - 10:42 AM

darn !

there is technical approach, but I'm owning this one: get HDD out and read system logs about the problem ...




spam firewall