Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

hr24-200 set up problem


  • Please log in to reply
23 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   satmasterflash

satmasterflash

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 3 posts
Joined: Dec 29, 2012

Posted 29 December 2012 - 05:18 PM

I have a hr24-200 that I am trying to use for camping. I have a older dish 18x20 triple lnb multi-sat that I am trying to use. My question is why am I getting no signal at all? I have it connected directly to the receiver and I know the dish is pointed in the general direction I should be as there is a working one pointed in the same direction. The dish worked fine with one of my SD receivers. Do I need a b-band converter to get any reception at all? shouldn't SD come in at least?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   jdspencer

jdspencer

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 6,558 posts
Joined: Nov 07, 2003

Posted 29 December 2012 - 05:25 PM

That dish is the older Phase III dish which aligns with the 110 satellite, not 101.
What dish do you have at home?
In any case you'll need to select the correct dish when setting up the receiver.
DirecTV since '96, Waivers for ABC, CBS, NBC, & Fox, HR23-700 & HR24-500/AM21, using ethernet based MRV.

#3 OFFLINE   satmasterflash

satmasterflash

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 3 posts
Joined: Dec 29, 2012

Posted 29 December 2012 - 05:47 PM

The dish on the house is an AU9-S-SWM I think. I set the receiver to regular multiswitch. Which dish would I need to select in the setup to use my old 18x20 triple lnb?

#4 ONLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,192 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 29 December 2012 - 06:43 PM

Set it to an 18" Round .

1- Round 18

or

2- 3 LNB 18X20

DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM,   HR24-100 HDMI to 32" Sharp LED,
HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#5 OFFLINE   dielray

dielray

    Legend

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 234 posts
Joined: Aug 05, 2009

Posted 29 December 2012 - 07:15 PM

The dish on the house is an AU9-S-SWM I think. I set the receiver to regular multiswitch. Which dish would I need to select in the setup to use my old 18x20 triple lnb?


When you repeat satellite setup you'll need to change the following options.
Dish Type: 18x20
Switch Type: 02 Multiswitch

If it wont let you change switch type, you'll have to change the dish type first.
DirecTV Technician
My thoughts and opinions are my own, and do not necessarily represent those of DirecTV, my HSP, or anyone else.

#6 OFFLINE   jimisham

jimisham

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 243 posts
Joined: Jun 24, 2003

Posted 30 December 2012 - 08:15 AM

From your second post, it sounds like you have a SWM installation which does not require the BBC's. I believe what you're trying to do now does require them.

#7 OFFLINE   dielray

dielray

    Legend

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 234 posts
Joined: Aug 05, 2009

Posted 30 December 2012 - 09:11 AM

From your second post, it sounds like you have a SWM installation which does not require the BBC's. I believe what you're trying to do now does require them.


BBCs are not required with an 18x20. Of course nothing would be HD anyways.
DirecTV Technician
My thoughts and opinions are my own, and do not necessarily represent those of DirecTV, my HSP, or anyone else.

#8 OFFLINE   satmasterflash

satmasterflash

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 3 posts
Joined: Dec 29, 2012

Posted 01 January 2013 - 07:55 PM

So I set it like you guys said
Dish Type: 18x20
Switch Type: 02 Multiswitch

all it will pick up is 110 at 92% but both 101 119 are all 0
Am I doing something wrong or is that what b band converters would be for?
should I just buy a new dish? like another AUS-9 or something cheaper that still gets HD

#9 ONLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,192 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 01 January 2013 - 08:50 PM

Your Location:
Latitude: 44.2619°
Longitude: -88.4154°


Name: DirecTV 3 LNB (101W, 110W, 119W)

Elevation: 34.6°
Azimuth (true): 209.5°
Azimuth (magn.): 213.1°
Dish Skew [?]: 69.3°

http://www.dishpointer.com/

DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM,   HR24-100 HDMI to 32" Sharp LED,
HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#10 OFFLINE   carl6

carl6

    Hall Of Fame

  • Moderators
  • 10,812 posts
  • LocationSeattle, WA
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 01 January 2013 - 09:13 PM

You are probably aimed at the wrong satellite. Try moving the dish about 10 degrees (probably west) and see what you get.

#11 OFFLINE   cbits

cbits

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 3 posts
Joined: Jan 18, 2014

Posted 19 January 2014 - 04:56 PM

Hi, Sorry to bring up an old topic, but my situation is very similar to the last post from the original poster

 

I moved my HR24-200 to my slimline multiswitch setup  (it is normally configured for slimline SWM)

 

I changed all the satellite settings appropriateIy, but I get strong signals on everything (110, 119, 103) but the 101 and 99 satellites, any suggestions?

 

I have a BBC hooked up, dish is in the same position that worked before, etc

 

Thanks a lot for any help



#12 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,523 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 19 January 2014 - 06:17 PM

are you using an SL5 LNB? two cables to the HR24?


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#13 OFFLINE   cbits

cbits

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 3 posts
Joined: Jan 18, 2014

Posted 19 January 2014 - 07:24 PM

Actually I believe the dish is one of these:

http://www.a1toolsto...ish directv.jpg

The central piece is not a solid piece but 2 pieces instead

Pretty sure in the past I've been ok setting it to slimline though

 

I only use 1 cable in to the HR24

 

Thanks for the help



#14 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,523 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 19 January 2014 - 07:43 PM

That is the old "side-car" dish.  I would suspect a failing LNB.  Perhaps time for another dish and LNB set since they don't make those anymore


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#15 OFFLINE   cbits

cbits

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 3 posts
Joined: Jan 18, 2014

Posted 19 January 2014 - 08:03 PM

Bummer.  I'm getting some signal on the 103 ca and cb, which looks like its also part of the central LNB.  Does that make any difference?



#16 OFFLINE   willwin

willwin

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 5 posts
  • LocationThousand Palms, Ca.
Joined: Jan 30, 2014

Posted 30 January 2014 - 07:35 PM

Hi, Sorry to bring up an old topic, but my situation is very similar to the last post from the original poster

 

I moved my HR24-200 to my slimline multiswitch setup  (it is normally configured for slimline SWM)

 

I changed all the satellite settings appropriateIy, but I get strong signals on everything (110, 119, 103) but the 101 and 99 satellites, any suggestions?

 

I have a BBC hooked up, dish is in the same position that worked before, etc

 

Thanks a lot for any help



#17 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,523 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 30 January 2014 - 07:37 PM

Willwin, what is your question?


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#18 OFFLINE   willwin

willwin

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 5 posts
  • LocationThousand Palms, Ca.
Joined: Jan 30, 2014

Posted 30 January 2014 - 07:42 PM

I moved my hr24 directtv receiver to a slimline 3 dish from a swm 3 system.

now i just get 775 error, with no signal.

 

my problem seems like the receiver does not accept the change from 17. slimline swm 3.

because after trying i go back it is at that setting again.

 

i have tried all the combinations (18" round slimline 3 etc.) with and without the b band.

 

there are two other small older receivers here that are working off the slimline 3 dish, so signal is good.

i remove the 3rd old small receiver and install my hr24 ... nothing...775 and unable reset out that #17.slimline 3 swm setting.

 

i have gone in and 'reset everything', which now have even lost all my recordings of course.

 

someone said i had to have changed it while still connected to the swm3 dish before so i could change it to what i need now.

 

any help?



#19 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,523 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 30 January 2014 - 08:00 PM

Make sure to change the switch type first, then the dish type.  and select SINGLE turner if you are only using once cable 


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#20 OFFLINE   willwin

willwin

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 5 posts
  • LocationThousand Palms, Ca.
Joined: Jan 30, 2014

Posted 30 January 2014 - 08:04 PM

Make sure to change the switch type first, then the dish type.  and select SINGLE turner if you are only using once cable 

the swm is greyed out so i cannot change it unless i change the dish type.

and yes have it set at single because only one line in.

 

as a side note, my father-in-law has the new 'old' slimline 5 (not swm) dish here.

when he brings his hr24 to this system from his slimine swm 3 system, he always has trouble getting it to switch too.

 

many hours on phone with directtv to change it, even then no luck.

 

eventually my wife was able to get it to work but missing channels. she does not know how it did started working.


Edited by willwin, 30 January 2014 - 08:20 PM.





spam firewall