Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Accessing subchannels (-2, -3, etc)


  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Cholly

Cholly

    Old Guys Rule!

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,439 posts
  • LocationIndian Trail, NC
Joined: Mar 22, 2004

Posted 31 December 2012 - 06:01 PM

How can I access subchannels on my Hopper or Joey? I see no dash (-)button on the remote and so far have not seen any subchannels listed.

Charlie
--------------------

Family Room: Sony KDFE-55A20 55" LCD RPTV; Yamaha RX-V663 AVR. Paradigm speakers - Focus fronts, CC170 center, PDR-8 subwoofer, Atom surrounds, ADP rear center; TiVoRoamio Plus, LG BH200 HD DVD/Blu-ray player via HDMI to AVR
Bedroom: Vizio 42" 3D TV, Pioneer VSX-521-K AVR, Panasonic 3D DVD player, Energy Take Classic 5.1 speakers, Roku 2 XD, TiVo Premiere, Insignia HD radio tuner, Toshiba HD DVD player


...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   garys

garys

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,164 posts
Joined: Nov 04, 2005

Posted 31 December 2012 - 07:53 PM

You don't need the dash, just use the five numbers.

#3 OFFLINE   Stewart Vernon

Stewart Vernon

    Excellent Adventurer

  • Moderators
  • 19,532 posts
  • LocationKittrell, NC
Joined: Jan 07, 2005

Posted 31 December 2012 - 08:57 PM

Yeah, you just keep typing numbers. Sometimes there are shortcuts IF there isn't a SAT channel with a similar number... other times you have to pad with 0s... like channel 5-1 you go there with 00501, in my case.

-- I like to go fast (not really)


#4 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Super Moderators
  • 39,588 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 31 December 2012 - 10:27 PM

... and so far have not seen any subchannels listed.

Until you see them listed (get an OTA tuner and find the channels via the setup menus) you won't be able to tune them.

Then it is just as the others said ... five digit numbers work best (eg: 00501).
(I get a satellite channel when I don't start with a 0.)




spam firewall