Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Using own router w/ UVerse 2Wire modem; Whole Home problems now appearing


  • Please log in to reply
122 replies to this topic

#26 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,282 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 04 January 2013 - 07:41 AM

I actually WOULD prefer my Netgear to be my sole wireless instrument (there would be possibly one or two items connected to it hard-wired, though). However, my Uverse 2Wire would serve as the main modem, into which are connected several items, from a DirecTV receiver to an Ooma telo to my PC and to a multiport switch.

Do your instructions above allow for such a configuration?


So, you would still have devices plugged into your 2Wire correct? If so, then you'll want to use the directions I provided. That allows your 2Wire to continue to act as a router, however, the Netgear is controlling wireless access to your network. The big thing is to turn off the DHCP server on the Netgear first and if the Netgear has a setting to be designated as an Access Point you need to select that option.

- Merg

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#27 OFFLINE   steve053

steve053

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 342 posts
Joined: May 11, 2007

Posted 04 January 2013 - 01:45 PM

So, you would still have devices plugged into your 2Wire correct? If so, then you'll want to use the directions I provided. That allows your 2Wire to continue to act as a router, however, the Netgear is controlling wireless access to your network. The big thing is to turn off the DHCP server on the Netgear first and if the Netgear has a setting to be designated as an Access Point you need to select that option.

- Merg


I agree with Merg. If you want/need to use the 2Wire router with multiple devices on your network then follow Merg's advice.

The directions I posted create a quasi bridge mode in your 2Wire router and allow you to use your Netgear router as a router for your network. Merg's advice basically changes your Netgear into a wireless access point with a switch.

When connecting your Ooma telo to the 2Wire, you may want to log into the 2Wire and put the Oooma in the dmz.
HR34 hardwired to router
Panasonic 50" Plasma (TH50PX60U)
Onkyo Receiver (TX-SR707)
Harmony 670 Remote
Polk speakers /Velodyne sub

#28 OFFLINE   Lord Vader

Lord Vader

    Supreme Member

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,430 posts
  • LocationGalactic Empire
Joined: Sep 20, 2004

Posted 04 January 2013 - 01:56 PM

OK, thanks. I guess I was primarily double-checking to see if I first had to connect my Netgear to the 2Wire directly to make the necessary settings adjustments on the Netgear, THEN I could move the Netgear to the other room to act as the wireless access point.

Everything is hard-wired, so the Netgear is really only going to be used to provide better wireless connectivity to one or two wireless devices that are in a room on the other side of my apartment from where the 2Wire is.

BTW, in the FWIW dept., AT&T stopped by on Wednesday to replace the 2Wire with what they said was their "newer, more advanced" model. It's a 2Wire339, and its wireless signal is as weak and pathetic as the 2Wire559 I had. Even the UVerse technician noticed this. When he went into the master bedroom and did a speed test from his smart phone, he said that when the signal is present, it's strong, but that "the signal keeps dropping." I told him that that was unacceptable. How could a wireless signal 3 rooms (~ 40 feet away) drop so frequently?

FAITH: I find the lack of it disturbing.

 


#29 OFFLINE   klang

klang

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,268 posts
  • LocationNear Houston, TX
Joined: Oct 14, 2003

Posted 04 January 2013 - 03:17 PM

How could a wireless signal 3 rooms (~ 40 feet away) drop so frequently?


Interference? Have you tried changing the wireless channel?

#30 OFFLINE   Lord Vader

Lord Vader

    Supreme Member

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,430 posts
  • LocationGalactic Empire
Joined: Sep 20, 2004

Posted 04 January 2013 - 03:23 PM

Yup. Didn't help. Remember, too, that Uverse modems are not wireless N capable, just G, not that that would make a world's difference here, though.

FAITH: I find the lack of it disturbing.

 


#31 OFFLINE   houskamp

houskamp

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,636 posts
Joined: Sep 14, 2006

Posted 04 January 2013 - 05:14 PM

do you live in a faraday cage? :lol:

my 2wire reaches well outside my house even tho it's in my basement..

AKA: SMOKE
MRV was all that's left on my wishlist (wishlist done) :D


#32 OFFLINE   Lord Vader

Lord Vader

    Supreme Member

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,430 posts
  • LocationGalactic Empire
Joined: Sep 20, 2004

Posted 04 January 2013 - 05:14 PM

No; it's just that this 2Wire modem/router SUCKS!

Yet another reason why I miss Comcast as my ISP.

FAITH: I find the lack of it disturbing.

 


#33 OFFLINE   Lord Vader

Lord Vader

    Supreme Member

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,430 posts
  • LocationGalactic Empire
Joined: Sep 20, 2004

Posted 04 January 2013 - 07:07 PM

OK, this is where I'm confused now:

1. Set your router's WAN interface to get an IP address via DHCP. This is required at first so that the 2Wire recognizes your router.
2. Plug your router's WAN interface to one of the 2Wire's LAN interfaces.
3. Restart your router, let it get an IP address via DHCP.


How do I do #1 on my Netgear?

#2 is simple.

Regarding #3--how do I let my Netgear get an IP address via DHCP?

And Merg said to not use my router's WAN port, but the above referenced instructions tell me to connect my Netgear to my 2Wire via the Netgear's WAN port.

Damn. I wish I was of a generation that understood all this computerspeak better. :lol:

FAITH: I find the lack of it disturbing.

 


#34 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,282 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 04 January 2013 - 07:27 PM

When you connect to the Netgear and change it to be an Access Point with the DHCP server turned off, it will automatically obtain an IP address via DHCP from the 2Wire. There will probably also be an option to turn the WAN port into a LAN port. If you do that you can use the WAN port. As an Access Point, the Netgear is just like a switch so you don't use the WAN port.

- Merg

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#35 OFFLINE   Lord Vader

Lord Vader

    Supreme Member

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,430 posts
  • LocationGalactic Empire
Joined: Sep 20, 2004

Posted 04 January 2013 - 07:28 PM

OK, but where exactly do I find the section to actually turn the Netgear into an access point?

FAITH: I find the lack of it disturbing.

 


#36 OFFLINE   hdtvfan0001

hdtvfan0001

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 32,415 posts
Joined: Jul 28, 2004

Posted 04 January 2013 - 08:01 PM

For what it's worth...some of us are geting some value out of the information posted...
DBSTalk CHAT ROOM MODERATOR
DirecTV Customer Since 1996

#37 OFFLINE   Lord Vader

Lord Vader

    Supreme Member

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,430 posts
  • LocationGalactic Empire
Joined: Sep 20, 2004

Posted 04 January 2013 - 08:03 PM

Indeed. I definitely am, even if I'm still confused here and there. :lol:

FAITH: I find the lack of it disturbing.

 


#38 OFFLINE   hdtvfan0001

hdtvfan0001

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 32,415 posts
Joined: Jul 28, 2004

Posted 04 January 2013 - 08:04 PM

Indeed. I definitely am, even if I'm still confused here and there. :lol:

That's OK....been there, done that. :D

Still, by exchanging information and even "debating it" to a calm degree...we're learning.
DBSTalk CHAT ROOM MODERATOR
DirecTV Customer Since 1996

#39 OFFLINE   Lord Vader

Lord Vader

    Supreme Member

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,430 posts
  • LocationGalactic Empire
Joined: Sep 20, 2004

Posted 04 January 2013 - 08:05 PM

True. Now if I can just figure out where I go to on my Netgear to turn it into an access point. :P

FAITH: I find the lack of it disturbing.

 


#40 OFFLINE   hdtvfan0001

hdtvfan0001

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 32,415 posts
Joined: Jul 28, 2004

Posted 04 January 2013 - 08:08 PM

True. Now if I can just figure out where I go to on my Netgear to turn it into an access point. :P

Try this...

http://kb.netgear.co...an-access-point
DBSTalk CHAT ROOM MODERATOR
DirecTV Customer Since 1996

#41 OFFLINE   Lord Vader

Lord Vader

    Supreme Member

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,430 posts
  • LocationGalactic Empire
Joined: Sep 20, 2004

Posted 04 January 2013 - 09:01 PM

Merg and steve053 described two different approaches to this problem. You should follow one or the other, and not try to combine the two approaches.

Have you ever logged into your netgear's configuration pages? To do so, you
1) Need to attach an ethernet cable from your PC to your netgear router.
2) open your browser on your PC, type the router's IP address in the browser's address window. (example: 192.168.0.1, 192.168.1.1)
3) Once you login, you should see the place to turn off DHCP, give the router a name, set a password, etc.

Once you have configured the netgear, you can disconnect it from your PC and place it where you want it to be. But as it has been said before, make sure you connect the netgear to the 2Wire with LAN ports, not the WAN port. Once you have made the netgear into a wireless access point, it will be just another network device, like your DTV receivers, printer, or computer.


Yes, I've logged in several times to my Netgear's configuration pages, particularly to set passwords, etc.

I agree that I think I was trying to combine both Steve's and Merg's recommendations as one.

FAITH: I find the lack of it disturbing.

 


#42 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,282 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 04 January 2013 - 09:10 PM

Try this...

http://kb.netgear.co...an-access-point


Thanks. Just got back from being out and was going to post that...

- Merg

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#43 OFFLINE   hdtvfan0001

hdtvfan0001

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 32,415 posts
Joined: Jul 28, 2004

Posted 04 January 2013 - 10:32 PM

Thanks. Just got back from being out and was going to post that...

- Merg

Teamwork in action. :)
DBSTalk CHAT ROOM MODERATOR
DirecTV Customer Since 1996

#44 OFFLINE   Lord Vader

Lord Vader

    Supreme Member

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,430 posts
  • LocationGalactic Empire
Joined: Sep 20, 2004

Posted 05 January 2013 - 12:06 AM

OK, now how the heck do I change my Netgear's IP address? It's 192.168.1.1, which isn't shared by any other device. My 2Wire's is .254, like steve's above is.

FAITH: I find the lack of it disturbing.

 


#45 OFFLINE   coolman302003

coolman302003

    2014 NBA CHAMPIONS!

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,663 posts
  • LocationSoutheast
Joined: Jun 01, 2008

Posted 05 January 2013 - 12:11 AM

OK, now how the heck do I change my Netgear's IP address? It's 192.168.1.1, which isn't shared by any other device. My 2Wire's is .254, like steve's above is.


If your Netgear's FW is similar to mine, you should be able to change the IP under Advanced section>LAN Setup>LAN TCP/IP Setup

192.168.1.1 is the default

List of networks with HD VOD content available on DIRECTV  DIRECTV Customer Service Live Online Chat (available from 7am-12:30am ET)  DIRECTV Regional Sports Network (RSN) fee lookup tool (zip code required)

DIRECTV Premium Channel Pricing: 1=$13.99 ($17.99 for HBO) | 2=$25.99 ($30.99 with HBO) | 3=$36.99 ($41.99 with HBO) | 4=$45.99 ($50.99 with HBO) | All 5=$57.99 per month

My Setup: 5-LNB SlimLine with SWM-16 | HR44-700 w/AM-21N | HR24-200 | H25-100 | H25-100 | C41-500


#46 OFFLINE   Lord Vader

Lord Vader

    Supreme Member

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,430 posts
  • LocationGalactic Empire
Joined: Sep 20, 2004

Posted 05 January 2013 - 12:12 AM

Why wouldn't I wish to leave it as the default if no other device's IP is the same?

FAITH: I find the lack of it disturbing.

 


#47 OFFLINE   Lord Vader

Lord Vader

    Supreme Member

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,430 posts
  • LocationGalactic Empire
Joined: Sep 20, 2004

Posted 05 January 2013 - 12:14 AM

Crap. Now I can't seem to gain access to my Netgear. I keep getting "Problem loading page." Weird, because I was able to do so earlier.

FAITH: I find the lack of it disturbing.

 


#48 OFFLINE   coolman302003

coolman302003

    2014 NBA CHAMPIONS!

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,663 posts
  • LocationSoutheast
Joined: Jun 01, 2008

Posted 05 January 2013 - 12:18 AM

Why wouldn't I wish to leave it as the default if no other device's IP is the same?


I don't know that you have to even change it I was only answering your question asked above about how to do it.

Also, in the same settings area if your going to let the 2Wire give out IP Address to all your devices you will want to uncheck 'Use Router as DHCP Server' in the Netgear. You might have already done this, as I think it was in the instructions given earlier.

List of networks with HD VOD content available on DIRECTV  DIRECTV Customer Service Live Online Chat (available from 7am-12:30am ET)  DIRECTV Regional Sports Network (RSN) fee lookup tool (zip code required)

DIRECTV Premium Channel Pricing: 1=$13.99 ($17.99 for HBO) | 2=$25.99 ($30.99 with HBO) | 3=$36.99 ($41.99 with HBO) | 4=$45.99 ($50.99 with HBO) | All 5=$57.99 per month

My Setup: 5-LNB SlimLine with SWM-16 | HR44-700 w/AM-21N | HR24-200 | H25-100 | H25-100 | C41-500


#49 OFFLINE   coolman302003

coolman302003

    2014 NBA CHAMPIONS!

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,663 posts
  • LocationSoutheast
Joined: Jun 01, 2008

Posted 05 January 2013 - 12:19 AM

Crap. Now I can't seem to gain access to my Netgear. I keep getting "Problem loading page." Weird, because I was able to do so earlier.


If you Run> Cmd try to ping 192.168.1.1 to see if you get a response

List of networks with HD VOD content available on DIRECTV  DIRECTV Customer Service Live Online Chat (available from 7am-12:30am ET)  DIRECTV Regional Sports Network (RSN) fee lookup tool (zip code required)

DIRECTV Premium Channel Pricing: 1=$13.99 ($17.99 for HBO) | 2=$25.99 ($30.99 with HBO) | 3=$36.99 ($41.99 with HBO) | 4=$45.99 ($50.99 with HBO) | All 5=$57.99 per month

My Setup: 5-LNB SlimLine with SWM-16 | HR44-700 w/AM-21N | HR24-200 | H25-100 | H25-100 | C41-500


#50 OFFLINE   Lord Vader

Lord Vader

    Supreme Member

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,430 posts
  • LocationGalactic Empire
Joined: Sep 20, 2004

Posted 05 January 2013 - 12:22 AM

I don't know that you have to even change it I was only answering your question asked above about how to do it.

Also, in the same settings area if your going to let the 2Wire give out IP Address to all your devices you will want to uncheck 'Use Router as DHCP Server' in the Netgear. You might have already done this, as I think it was in the instructions given earlier.


No, I never did this. I never got to this step.

If you Run> Cmd try to ping 192.168.1.1 to see if you get a response


Nothing. I've tried various connections, too. I don't know what the hell happened, because I didn't change anything, AND I connected it just as I did before. :confused:

FAITH: I find the lack of it disturbing.

 





Protected By... spam firewall...And...