Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Using own router w/ UVerse 2Wire modem; Whole Home problems now appearing


  • Please log in to reply
122 replies to this topic

#41 OFFLINE   Lord Vader

Lord Vader

    Special Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 8,356 posts
  • LocationGalactic Empire
Joined: Sep 20, 2004

Posted 04 January 2013 - 09:01 PM

Merg and steve053 described two different approaches to this problem. You should follow one or the other, and not try to combine the two approaches.

Have you ever logged into your netgear's configuration pages? To do so, you
1) Need to attach an ethernet cable from your PC to your netgear router.
2) open your browser on your PC, type the router's IP address in the browser's address window. (example: 192.168.0.1, 192.168.1.1)
3) Once you login, you should see the place to turn off DHCP, give the router a name, set a password, etc.

Once you have configured the netgear, you can disconnect it from your PC and place it where you want it to be. But as it has been said before, make sure you connect the netgear to the 2Wire with LAN ports, not the WAN port. Once you have made the netgear into a wireless access point, it will be just another network device, like your DTV receivers, printer, or computer.


Yes, I've logged in several times to my Netgear's configuration pages, particularly to set passwords, etc.

I agree that I think I was trying to combine both Steve's and Merg's recommendations as one.

FAITH: I find the lack of it disturbing.

Opinions are my own but should be those of all Americans, who would be much better off intellectually, psychologically, and emotionally if that were the case.


...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#42 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • Registered
  • 10,268 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 04 January 2013 - 09:10 PM

Try this...

http://kb.netgear.co...an-access-point


Thanks. Just got back from being out and was going to post that...

- Merg

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#43 OFFLINE   hdtvfan0001

hdtvfan0001

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 32,076 posts
Joined: Jul 28, 2004

Posted 04 January 2013 - 10:32 PM

Thanks. Just got back from being out and was going to post that...

- Merg

Teamwork in action. :)
DBSTalk CHAT ROOM MODERATOR
DirecTV Customer Since 1996

#44 OFFLINE   Lord Vader

Lord Vader

    Special Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 8,356 posts
  • LocationGalactic Empire
Joined: Sep 20, 2004

Posted 05 January 2013 - 12:06 AM

OK, now how the heck do I change my Netgear's IP address? It's 192.168.1.1, which isn't shared by any other device. My 2Wire's is .254, like steve's above is.

FAITH: I find the lack of it disturbing.

Opinions are my own but should be those of all Americans, who would be much better off intellectually, psychologically, and emotionally if that were the case.


#45 OFFLINE   coolman302003

coolman302003

    2014 NBA CHAMPIONS!

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,455 posts
  • LocationSoutheast
Joined: Jun 01, 2008

Posted 05 January 2013 - 12:11 AM

OK, now how the heck do I change my Netgear's IP address? It's 192.168.1.1, which isn't shared by any other device. My 2Wire's is .254, like steve's above is.


If your Netgear's FW is similar to mine, you should be able to change the IP under Advanced section>LAN Setup>LAN TCP/IP Setup

192.168.1.1 is the default

List of networks with HD VOD content available on DIRECTV   DIRECTV Customer Service Live Online Chat (available from 8am-1am ET)   DIRECTV Regional Sports Network (RSN) fee lookup tool (zip code required)
 
DIRECTV Premium Channel Pricing: 1=$13.99 ($17.99 for HBO) | 2=$25 ($30 with HBO) | 3=$35 ($40 with HBO) | 4=$43 ($48 with HBO) | All 5=$55 per month 
 
My Setup: 5-LNB SlimLine with SWM-16 | HR44-700 w/AM-21N | HR24-200 | H25-100 | H25-100 | C41-500


#46 OFFLINE   Lord Vader

Lord Vader

    Special Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 8,356 posts
  • LocationGalactic Empire
Joined: Sep 20, 2004

Posted 05 January 2013 - 12:12 AM

Why wouldn't I wish to leave it as the default if no other device's IP is the same?

FAITH: I find the lack of it disturbing.

Opinions are my own but should be those of all Americans, who would be much better off intellectually, psychologically, and emotionally if that were the case.


#47 OFFLINE   Lord Vader

Lord Vader

    Special Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 8,356 posts
  • LocationGalactic Empire
Joined: Sep 20, 2004

Posted 05 January 2013 - 12:14 AM

Crap. Now I can't seem to gain access to my Netgear. I keep getting "Problem loading page." Weird, because I was able to do so earlier.

FAITH: I find the lack of it disturbing.

Opinions are my own but should be those of all Americans, who would be much better off intellectually, psychologically, and emotionally if that were the case.


#48 OFFLINE   coolman302003

coolman302003

    2014 NBA CHAMPIONS!

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,455 posts
  • LocationSoutheast
Joined: Jun 01, 2008

Posted 05 January 2013 - 12:18 AM

Why wouldn't I wish to leave it as the default if no other device's IP is the same?


I don't know that you have to even change it I was only answering your question asked above about how to do it.

Also, in the same settings area if your going to let the 2Wire give out IP Address to all your devices you will want to uncheck 'Use Router as DHCP Server' in the Netgear. You might have already done this, as I think it was in the instructions given earlier.

List of networks with HD VOD content available on DIRECTV   DIRECTV Customer Service Live Online Chat (available from 8am-1am ET)   DIRECTV Regional Sports Network (RSN) fee lookup tool (zip code required)
 
DIRECTV Premium Channel Pricing: 1=$13.99 ($17.99 for HBO) | 2=$25 ($30 with HBO) | 3=$35 ($40 with HBO) | 4=$43 ($48 with HBO) | All 5=$55 per month 
 
My Setup: 5-LNB SlimLine with SWM-16 | HR44-700 w/AM-21N | HR24-200 | H25-100 | H25-100 | C41-500


#49 OFFLINE   coolman302003

coolman302003

    2014 NBA CHAMPIONS!

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,455 posts
  • LocationSoutheast
Joined: Jun 01, 2008

Posted 05 January 2013 - 12:19 AM

Crap. Now I can't seem to gain access to my Netgear. I keep getting "Problem loading page." Weird, because I was able to do so earlier.


If you Run> Cmd try to ping 192.168.1.1 to see if you get a response

List of networks with HD VOD content available on DIRECTV   DIRECTV Customer Service Live Online Chat (available from 8am-1am ET)   DIRECTV Regional Sports Network (RSN) fee lookup tool (zip code required)
 
DIRECTV Premium Channel Pricing: 1=$13.99 ($17.99 for HBO) | 2=$25 ($30 with HBO) | 3=$35 ($40 with HBO) | 4=$43 ($48 with HBO) | All 5=$55 per month 
 
My Setup: 5-LNB SlimLine with SWM-16 | HR44-700 w/AM-21N | HR24-200 | H25-100 | H25-100 | C41-500


#50 OFFLINE   Lord Vader

Lord Vader

    Special Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 8,356 posts
  • LocationGalactic Empire
Joined: Sep 20, 2004

Posted 05 January 2013 - 12:22 AM

I don't know that you have to even change it I was only answering your question asked above about how to do it.

Also, in the same settings area if your going to let the 2Wire give out IP Address to all your devices you will want to uncheck 'Use Router as DHCP Server' in the Netgear. You might have already done this, as I think it was in the instructions given earlier.


No, I never did this. I never got to this step.

If you Run> Cmd try to ping 192.168.1.1 to see if you get a response


Nothing. I've tried various connections, too. I don't know what the hell happened, because I didn't change anything, AND I connected it just as I did before. :confused:

FAITH: I find the lack of it disturbing.

Opinions are my own but should be those of all Americans, who would be much better off intellectually, psychologically, and emotionally if that were the case.


#51 OFFLINE   coolman302003

coolman302003

    2014 NBA CHAMPIONS!

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,455 posts
  • LocationSoutheast
Joined: Jun 01, 2008

Posted 05 January 2013 - 12:26 AM

Nothing. I've tried various connections, too. I don't know what the hell happened, because I didn't change anything, AND I connected it just as I did before. :confused:

Wired or wireless? You might have to connect a computer with an ethernet cable directly to the Netgear LAN port to regain access, you have been making some changes in both the 2Wire wireless gateway and Netgear wireless router I presume?

List of networks with HD VOD content available on DIRECTV   DIRECTV Customer Service Live Online Chat (available from 8am-1am ET)   DIRECTV Regional Sports Network (RSN) fee lookup tool (zip code required)
 
DIRECTV Premium Channel Pricing: 1=$13.99 ($17.99 for HBO) | 2=$25 ($30 with HBO) | 3=$35 ($40 with HBO) | 4=$43 ($48 with HBO) | All 5=$55 per month 
 
My Setup: 5-LNB SlimLine with SWM-16 | HR44-700 w/AM-21N | HR24-200 | H25-100 | H25-100 | C41-500


#52 OFFLINE   Lord Vader

Lord Vader

    Special Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 8,356 posts
  • LocationGalactic Empire
Joined: Sep 20, 2004

Posted 05 January 2013 - 12:28 AM

I just tried pinging 192.168.1.1 and got some response, the usual responses. I cannot, however, gain any access to the router to change anything in it.

I haven't made any changes yet to the Netgear because I haven't been able to gain access to it when entering 192.168.1.1

FAITH: I find the lack of it disturbing.

Opinions are my own but should be those of all Americans, who would be much better off intellectually, psychologically, and emotionally if that were the case.


#53 OFFLINE   Lord Vader

Lord Vader

    Special Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 8,356 posts
  • LocationGalactic Empire
Joined: Sep 20, 2004

Posted 05 January 2013 - 12:31 AM

Try this...

http://kb.netgear.co...an-access-point


This doesn't seem to help, because my 2Wire is a modem/router. I don't have a modem and router as separate, standalone units from my Netgear router.

FAITH: I find the lack of it disturbing.

Opinions are my own but should be those of all Americans, who would be much better off intellectually, psychologically, and emotionally if that were the case.


#54 OFFLINE   coolman302003

coolman302003

    2014 NBA CHAMPIONS!

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,455 posts
  • LocationSoutheast
Joined: Jun 01, 2008

Posted 05 January 2013 - 12:33 AM

I just tried pinging 192.168.1.1 and got some response, the usual responses. I cannot, however, gain any access to the router to change anything in it.

I haven't made any changes yet to the Netgear because I haven't been able to gain access to it when entering 192.168.1.1


Does your computer have a normal IP address assigned to it? You can check by Run>Cmd type: ipconfig then see what IPv4 address it shows the 2Wire Gateway has assigned. If its a range like 169.x.x.x then you will need to manually assign an IP or reset your network adapter on your computer.

List of networks with HD VOD content available on DIRECTV   DIRECTV Customer Service Live Online Chat (available from 8am-1am ET)   DIRECTV Regional Sports Network (RSN) fee lookup tool (zip code required)
 
DIRECTV Premium Channel Pricing: 1=$13.99 ($17.99 for HBO) | 2=$25 ($30 with HBO) | 3=$35 ($40 with HBO) | 4=$43 ($48 with HBO) | All 5=$55 per month 
 
My Setup: 5-LNB SlimLine with SWM-16 | HR44-700 w/AM-21N | HR24-200 | H25-100 | H25-100 | C41-500


#55 OFFLINE   Lord Vader

Lord Vader

    Special Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 8,356 posts
  • LocationGalactic Empire
Joined: Sep 20, 2004

Posted 05 January 2013 - 12:40 AM

It looks like my PC is 192.168.1.4

Now why the hell must I reset anything on my PC? I'd like to know just how and why my Netgear suddenly can't be accessed when hours earlier it could.

This whole thing is turning into one major project, and I know it shouldn't be. Nothing is ever simple.

FAITH: I find the lack of it disturbing.

Opinions are my own but should be those of all Americans, who would be much better off intellectually, psychologically, and emotionally if that were the case.


#56 OFFLINE   coolman302003

coolman302003

    2014 NBA CHAMPIONS!

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,455 posts
  • LocationSoutheast
Joined: Jun 01, 2008

Posted 05 January 2013 - 12:46 AM

It looks like my PC is 192.168.1.4

That IP should be fine, and of course you are able to access the internet since you can post.

List of networks with HD VOD content available on DIRECTV   DIRECTV Customer Service Live Online Chat (available from 8am-1am ET)   DIRECTV Regional Sports Network (RSN) fee lookup tool (zip code required)
 
DIRECTV Premium Channel Pricing: 1=$13.99 ($17.99 for HBO) | 2=$25 ($30 with HBO) | 3=$35 ($40 with HBO) | 4=$43 ($48 with HBO) | All 5=$55 per month 
 
My Setup: 5-LNB SlimLine with SWM-16 | HR44-700 w/AM-21N | HR24-200 | H25-100 | H25-100 | C41-500


#57 OFFLINE   coolman302003

coolman302003

    2014 NBA CHAMPIONS!

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,455 posts
  • LocationSoutheast
Joined: Jun 01, 2008

Posted 05 January 2013 - 12:48 AM

You might have to connect directly to the Netgear though with an ethernet cable to regain access into it as something appears to be preventing access from it.

List of networks with HD VOD content available on DIRECTV   DIRECTV Customer Service Live Online Chat (available from 8am-1am ET)   DIRECTV Regional Sports Network (RSN) fee lookup tool (zip code required)
 
DIRECTV Premium Channel Pricing: 1=$13.99 ($17.99 for HBO) | 2=$25 ($30 with HBO) | 3=$35 ($40 with HBO) | 4=$43 ($48 with HBO) | All 5=$55 per month 
 
My Setup: 5-LNB SlimLine with SWM-16 | HR44-700 w/AM-21N | HR24-200 | H25-100 | H25-100 | C41-500


#58 OFFLINE   Lord Vader

Lord Vader

    Special Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 8,356 posts
  • LocationGalactic Empire
Joined: Sep 20, 2004

Posted 05 January 2013 - 12:56 AM

I found the problem. The Netgear reset its IP address to 10.0.0.1

FAITH: I find the lack of it disturbing.

Opinions are my own but should be those of all Americans, who would be much better off intellectually, psychologically, and emotionally if that were the case.


#59 OFFLINE   Lord Vader

Lord Vader

    Special Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 8,356 posts
  • LocationGalactic Empire
Joined: Sep 20, 2004

Posted 05 January 2013 - 01:00 AM

OK, I seem to understand all the aforementioned instructions except #1. How do I set my Netgear's interface to get an IP address via DHCP?

FAITH: I find the lack of it disturbing.

Opinions are my own but should be those of all Americans, who would be much better off intellectually, psychologically, and emotionally if that were the case.


#60 OFFLINE   Lord Vader

Lord Vader

    Special Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 8,356 posts
  • LocationGalactic Empire
Joined: Sep 20, 2004

Posted 05 January 2013 - 01:09 AM

I think I've done all the proper changes on my 2Wire. I followed the quoted instructions that steve posted earlier, and I've disabled wireless capability on my 2Wire. The Netgear's IP address is currently 10.0.0.1. I didn't change that, nor did I do anything with respect to making the router choose an IP address via DHCP, mainly because I didn't know how to do that. It looked like it did that automatically, or am I not inferring that correctly? In addition, should I choose a static IP address for the router and leave it at that?

In the meantime, I'm going to move this Netgear to the master bedroom and see if I can connect wirelessly in there.

FAITH: I find the lack of it disturbing.

Opinions are my own but should be those of all Americans, who would be much better off intellectually, psychologically, and emotionally if that were the case.





Protected By... spam firewall...And...