Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Vip722 and 6 something wanting hopper


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
4 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   kentuckynet

kentuckynet

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 1 posts
Joined: Jan 02, 2013

Posted 02 January 2013 - 09:35 PM

Hello, does anyone know if its possible for me to upgrade to a hopper from my 722 , i also have a model 622 (i think) at a firends house...(this is my problem) if i switch to the hopper i cannot have the "other" box activated?

If i get the hopper and a joey, the joey couldnt be "somewhere else" i assume?

As you can tell i dont know much about the hooper and how all that works.
I just know i can only record two shows at once and unless i want to watch something thats already recored im screwed!

Any ideas? I dont want another subscrition/account.

If i switched to directv do they offer something that i could do like im wanting?

thanks in advance for your help

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Inkosaurus

Inkosaurus

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 678 posts
Joined: Jul 29, 2011

Posted 02 January 2013 - 10:37 PM

So you have a secondary receiver under the same account that you actively use at another location? lol
Thats against the Dish ToS.

What your wanting to do wont work and will probably get you caught.

#3 OFFLINE   RasputinAXP

RasputinAXP

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,135 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2008

Posted 02 January 2013 - 11:08 PM

Neither will do what you're asking. Mods, time to close the thread?

"Belligerent and numerous."

Sometimes I update the Dish Network FAQ

AT200, Hopper & 360 via HDMI to Onkyo 505 to basement 42" Westy, Hopper via Comp-over-Cat5 to living room 42" Vizio with a Roku 3, Joey to Toshiba 32" LCD with a Logitech Revue. You want fries with that? Pull up to the 2nd window.


#4 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,049 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 02 January 2013 - 11:29 PM

Pretty clever ! Lovely; as Brits will say :)

Did shows his dumbness :D

#5 OFFLINE   Stewart Vernon

Stewart Vernon

    Excellent Adventurer

  • Moderators
  • 19,853 posts
  • LocationKittrell, NC
Joined: Jan 07, 2005

Posted 03 January 2013 - 01:57 AM

Not only is what you are asking not going to be possible, but you are already violating Dish terms of service. Closing the thread is probably the best answer you can hope for.

-- Respect the S.H.I.E.L.D.





Protected By... spam firewall...And...