Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Joey Swapping to Different Rooms


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   TNVOL1111

TNVOL1111

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 81 posts
Joined: Apr 13, 2006

Posted 03 January 2013 - 07:46 PM

I need TV to at least 6 rooms with a 7th room being kind of nice to have but not needed in that 7th room very often. The way I understand DISH is that you can get 2 Hoppers and 4 Joey's as part of an upgrade plan but a 5th Joey must be bought at $99 and then an extra $7 a month for that 5th Joey.

So if all my RG6 cables come down to 1 point in my basement where I assume all the DISH node hookups will be, then can I just swap out the RG6 hookup for the Joey from one room to another as needed? If so then I could save the extra $99 for the 5th Joey as well as another $7 a month.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,757 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 04 January 2013 - 12:11 AM

correct on all counts

#3 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Super Moderators
  • 39,510 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 04 January 2013 - 01:33 AM

You could also add a splitter connecting the two lines to the same output in the basement (as long as you do not drop the signal levels too much) or if Ethernet is available at the Joey location(s) just run the Joey from Ethernet (no coax connection).

#4 OFFLINE   scottchez

scottchez

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 924 posts
Joined: Feb 04, 2003

Posted 05 January 2013 - 09:26 AM

Do what it did, one Joey for 6 TVS. Saves $84 a year per Joey.
I bought and RF modulator and some extra remotes for $10 on eBay.
The RF modulator outputs on channel 4. I ran coax to all Tvs. They all have to watch the same thing in SD. You can do this with many combinations. Maybe two joeys with each Joey doing two TVs chances are you can find room combinations where both tvs are not in use at the same time, like a Den or Exercise room.
"We need more power Scotty" Kirk

#5 OFFLINE   Cholly

Cholly

    Old Guys Rule!

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,435 posts
  • LocationIndian Trail, NC
Joined: Mar 22, 2004

Posted 05 January 2013 - 11:57 AM

I'm running 2 Hoppers, 4 Joeys with Dish 250 -- no premiums
Monthly cost is just under $100.

Charlie
--------------------

Family Room: Sony KDFE-55A20 55" LCD RPTV; Yamaha RX-V663 AVR. Paradigm speakers - Focus fronts, CC170 center, PDR-8 subwoofer, Atom surrounds, ADP rear center; TiVoRoamio Plus, LG BH200 HD DVD/Blu-ray player via HDMI to AVR
Bedroom: Vizio 42" 3D TV, Pioneer VSX-521-K AVR, Panasonic 3D DVD player, Energy Take Classic 5.1 speakers, Roku 2 XD, TiVo Premiere, Insignia HD radio tuner, Toshiba HD DVD player





spam firewall