Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

System Info & Test ---> more info --->Please wait forever


  • Please log in to reply
19 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   volkl

volkl

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 124 posts
Joined: Jun 17, 2007

Posted 03 January 2013 - 08:43 PM

Only way out is to turn off then on.

Any one else having this issue?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Scott Kocourek

Scott Kocourek

    On the edge

  • Super Moderators
  • 9,016 posts
  • LocationWisconsin
Joined: Jun 13, 2009

Posted 03 January 2013 - 09:15 PM

What receiver are you having this problem with?

Any special reason you are there anyway, maybe one issue has to do with the other....

Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, Dish Network, or any other company.
Become a DBSTalk.com member or join the CE program HERE


#3 OFFLINE   volkl

volkl

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 124 posts
Joined: Jun 17, 2007

Posted 03 January 2013 - 10:40 PM

hr20-100 w/ external 1 TB.

#4 OFFLINE   Richierich

Richierich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,465 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 04 January 2013 - 07:40 AM

Why are you asking for more info?

Also, a slow eSATA Controller can take longer to respond which is why I decided to buy Owned DVRs and Replaced the Internal Drive with a 2 TB Drive which was designed for 24/7 use in a DVR and had a larger cache area.
*
DIRECTV CUSTOMER SINCE 1997
Here's My Setup

#5 OFFLINE   volkl

volkl

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 124 posts
Joined: Jun 17, 2007

Posted 04 January 2013 - 09:13 AM

Why are you asking for more info?


Wanted to know the temperature of the receiver.

#6 OFFLINE   Stuart Sweet

Stuart Sweet

    The Shadow Knows!

  • Super Moderators
  • 36,822 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2006

Posted 04 January 2013 - 09:20 AM

Fairly valid question to ask of an HR20-100. Have you tried a simple reboot? Also, is the receiver connected to a network cable (through a DECA or straight to a cat-5 source?) If so try disconnecting the network cable and see if the problem remains.
Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, DISH, The Signal Group, or any other company.

#7 OFFLINE   volkl

volkl

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 124 posts
Joined: Jun 17, 2007

Posted 04 January 2013 - 12:06 PM

I will try rebooting the receiver when I get home from work, tonight. And try disconnecting from network.

Q. For diagnostic purposes, how does one turn networking off --- is simply unplugging ethernet cord sufficient?

The receiver is networked via ethernet connected to an Apple Airport Express which wirelessly connects to my router.

TV Apps work.

Only way to get out of the 'Please wait ...' screen using the remote is to hit the general power off button for both the receiver and TV, the small off button on the right side of the remote. The large power button for just the receiver, in the center of the remote, does not work, it just bonks.

Strangely, under the previous National release, I started getting error 75, problem communicating w/ external storage device, and also an error stating that my satellite signals were low. These errors occurred with every system test. However, the external storage device was working fine, and my television viewing wasn't adversely effected by the low signal levels. D* rolled a truck to check signal levels and said that the signals were fine.

When 62c came, all error codes went away. It may be that 62c fixed the spurious error 75 (perhaps reducing the communication threshold with external storage devices), but now it refuses to show more info from the info and test screen.

Edited by volkl, 04 January 2013 - 12:15 PM.


#8 OFFLINE   Stuart Sweet

Stuart Sweet

    The Shadow Knows!

  • Super Moderators
  • 36,822 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2006

Posted 04 January 2013 - 02:53 PM

Disconnecting the ethernet cable should suffice.

As you have been getting errors, I wonder if the real problem is that some sort of system log has overflowed and isn't letting the "more info" routine poll for what it needs. It wouldn't surprise me to find that you are still actually getting errors on your storage device or with your signal but that they fall below some defined threshold.

If that's the case, the options would be to "Reset Everything" and that's not worth it, or wait it out for however long it takes for the log to clean itself up.
Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, DISH, The Signal Group, or any other company.

#9 OFFLINE   volkl

volkl

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 124 posts
Joined: Jun 17, 2007

Posted 04 January 2013 - 04:51 PM

My receiver was connected to the internet evidenced by pressing the dash button and that TV Apps was working.

Disconnecting the ethernet wire did not resolve the inability of the receiver to get pas the 'Please wait ...' message of the attempt to get more info from the info and test screen.

Did a graceful restart, and everything is working properly.

Passes all tests.

Thanks for the help.

#10 OFFLINE   PK6301

PK6301

    Legend

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 315 posts
  • LocationErie, PA
Joined: May 16, 2012

Posted 06 January 2013 - 11:43 PM

I have a somewhat silly question..Is there anyway to change the zip code in the system info? I recently moved and had my equipment reintalled..It still shows the old zip code in the system info.

Thank You

#11 OFFLINE   KyL416

KyL416

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,779 posts
  • LocationTobyhanna, PA
Joined: Nov 10, 2005

Posted 06 January 2013 - 11:49 PM

I have a somewhat silly question..Is there anyway to change the zip code in the system info? I recently moved and had my equipment reintalled..It still shows the old zip code in the system info.

Thank You

Settings -> Sat (& Antenna) -> Repeat Satellite Setup -> Dish Pointing -> By Zip Code

For local on the 8's you need to turn on the weather channel, press the red button when the popup appears, and change the home zip.

If you installed the equipment yourself after the move you'll need to call to have your service address updated if you didn't do so already.

#12 OFFLINE   PK6301

PK6301

    Legend

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 315 posts
  • LocationErie, PA
Joined: May 16, 2012

Posted 07 January 2013 - 06:44 AM

Settings -> Sat (& Antenna) -> Repeat Satellite Setup -> Dish Pointing -> By Zip Code

For local on the 8's you need to turn on the weather channel, press the red button when the popup appears, and change the home zip.

If you installed the equipment yourself after the move you'll need to call to have your service address updated if you didn't do so already.

thank you for that info

#13 ONLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,107 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 07 January 2013 - 06:45 AM

I have a somewhat silly question..Is there anyway to change the zip code in the system info? I recently moved and had my equipment reintalled..It still shows the old zip code in the system info.

Thank You


Press the "Active" button on your remote (s). Press "Select" on Weather,
Choose "My Cities", scroll down to the bottom and Select "Change Home Zip".

This has to be done on each receiver that you have.
The zip code in the setup is only used to give you coordinates for aligning your dish. The tech used a meter to align my last dish and he did not use the system zip code at all. Mine shows all zeroes.

If you are not getting the local channels, you need to call DirecTV and have your Billing / Service address changed and they will change the authorizations on your smart cards so that you can.

DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM,   HR24-100 HDMI to 32" Sharp LED,
HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#14 OFFLINE   volkl

volkl

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 124 posts
Joined: Jun 17, 2007

Posted 07 January 2013 - 11:21 PM

HR20-100 hd died. Clicking and whirrring noises of internal hd.

Worked from external for a while, but very flakey.

Tried to boot to the internal --- no go. Then it wouldn't boot from external either.

Replacement ordered. She's been a good receiver for 6 years.

#15 OFFLINE   PK6301

PK6301

    Legend

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 315 posts
  • LocationErie, PA
Joined: May 16, 2012

Posted 08 January 2013 - 04:48 AM

HR20-100 hd died. Clicking and whirrring noises of internal hd.

Worked from external for a while, but very flakey.

Tried to boot to the internal --- no go. Then it wouldn't boot from external either.

Replacement ordered. She's been a good receiver for 6 years.


May it rest in peace:engel10:

#16 ONLINE   Rich

Rich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 20,100 posts
  • LocationPiscataway, NJ
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 08 January 2013 - 09:53 AM

HR20-100 hd died. Clicking and whirrring noises of internal hd.

Worked from external for a while, but very flakey.

Tried to boot to the internal --- no go. Then it wouldn't boot from external either.

Replacement ordered. She's been a good receiver for 6 years.


6 years? I find that amazing.

Rich

#17 OFFLINE   CCarncross

CCarncross

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 7,058 posts
  • LocationJackson
Joined: Jul 19, 2005

Posted 08 January 2013 - 11:40 AM

6 years? I find that amazing.

Rich


I've still got my original HR20-700 from fall of '06....

#18 ONLINE   Rich

Rich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 20,100 posts
  • LocationPiscataway, NJ
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 08 January 2013 - 01:12 PM

I've still got my original HR20-700 from fall of '06....


That's the second best HR (lumping the three 24s together), the 100 isn't. I have three 20-700s left and they're still running very well. The 24-100 is the first 100 I've ever had that has lasted more than a week.

Rich

#19 OFFLINE   loudo

loudo

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,448 posts
  • LocationCentral Maine
Joined: Mar 24, 2005

Posted 08 January 2013 - 03:09 PM

I've still got my original HR20-700 from fall of '06....

Same here, my two haven't missed a beat since fall of 06, when I got them.

H44-200 - Samsung 1080p 46" LED - HDMI
C41-100 - Samsunbg 32" LED - HDMI
C41-100 - Mitsubishi 1080p 57" DLP - HDMI - Pioneer Home Theater Sound

LG 20 LCD" & Viewsonic 17" HDTV LCD - Component via Cat 6 baluns from HR44-200
Slimline w/ SWM3 LNB. OTA master antenna system to all sets.


#20 OFFLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Fortuna! Fameux des Halles

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,473 posts
  • LocationWinters, California
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 08 January 2013 - 03:37 PM

I've still got my original HR20-700 from fall of '06....


Me, too, though the unit has been honorably discharged and is in reserve duty as of the end of last year. So over six years a bit.
"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.




spam firewall