Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Help with VIP622


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   phx1hab

phx1hab

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 4 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2013

Posted 04 January 2013 - 01:42 PM

I moved my receiver across the room using the same cables but while connecting it I mistakenly got the coax cable switched from the input from the dish and the cable that runs to the other TV. When I powered up the system I had no signal and realized my mistake and switch the coax around. Now I don't have HD channels and only SD. I'm able to watch the HD channels I had recorded but nothing live. Any ideas on how to fix this?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   klang

klang

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,268 posts
  • LocationNear Houston, TX
Joined: Oct 14, 2003

Posted 04 January 2013 - 01:49 PM

Probably need to run a check switch so you can see all the satellites again.

#3 OFFLINE   phx1hab

phx1hab

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 4 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2013

Posted 04 January 2013 - 01:57 PM

I ran a check switch and it took forever and came back with an error stating that my satellites have changed since last time.

#4 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,320 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 04 January 2013 - 02:08 PM

You'll need troubleshoot F-connectors, cables, switch, LNBF, dish aiming ... ready ? Go for it !

#5 OFFLINE   phx1hab

phx1hab

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 4 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2013

Posted 04 January 2013 - 02:16 PM

Is there a link or something that can give me directions on how to check all this stuff?

#6 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,320 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 04 January 2013 - 02:29 PM

experience my friend ... you could check Installers forum(s) here ... or use Search by the subject

#7 OFFLINE   phx1hab

phx1hab

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 4 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2013

Posted 04 January 2013 - 02:57 PM

So by getting the cables switched do you think it could have burned out something. I remember a burning smell after the fact.

#8 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,320 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 04 January 2013 - 03:18 PM

sure, it could ...
if you did connect power of your DVR first, then touch by central conductor a ground shield ... or just got phase difference voltage between rooms ...

#9 OFFLINE   klang

klang

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,268 posts
  • LocationNear Houston, TX
Joined: Oct 14, 2003

Posted 04 January 2013 - 03:25 PM

I ran a check switch and it took forever and came back with an error stating that my satellites have changed since last time.


That might be correct if it saw no satellites before. What locations does it show? If you are in Arizona you are likely on western arc so you should see 110, 119 and 129.




spam firewall