Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Some advice needed


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   alzibob

alzibob

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 7 posts
Joined: Feb 19, 2008

Posted 07 January 2013 - 04:13 PM

I currently have whole home with 2 HR24-500's and 2 HR24 200's. Im constantly getting conflicts that we cannot watch shows because the receivers are busy, but there is only one show being watched, plus the one i'm trying to. VERY Frustrating.

Would switching to Genie resolve this issue, and if so should i get rid of both HR24-500's or just one?

Or is there a better option, I'm out of contract and a 10yr customer of DTV.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,909 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 07 January 2013 - 04:51 PM

A genie will give you 5 more tuners that should help alleviate the conflicts. I added one with 5 other HR2xes that I kept No conflicts, just LOTS to watch!

Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#3 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,988 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 07 January 2013 - 04:54 PM

2 HR24-500's and 2 HR24 200's


Any "conflict" is coming from trying to watch more than one recording via MRV from the same DVR.
One way is to change which DVR is recordings the program.
Each can only feed one stream to another receiver.
The Genie will supply 3 at the same time.
A.K.A VOS

#4 OFFLINE   alzibob

alzibob

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 7 posts
Joined: Feb 19, 2008

Posted 07 January 2013 - 05:57 PM

I'm being told that I need a pro install to add the genie, is that really the case, or is there some other changes that they make to the whole home?

#5 OFFLINE   rahlquist

rahlquist

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,631 posts
Joined: Jul 24, 2007

Posted 07 January 2013 - 06:10 PM

I'm being told that I need a pro install to add the genie, is that really the case, or is there some other changes that they make to the whole home?


Judging by the setup you mention you will need a SWiM16 and possibly a new LNB.

#6 OFFLINE   alzibob

alzibob

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 7 posts
Joined: Feb 19, 2008

Posted 07 January 2013 - 06:22 PM

Judging by the setup you mention you will need a SWiM16 and possibly a new LNB.


That would explain why the pro install, if it was just switching the receiver it seemed a little extreme.

#7 OFFLINE   Diana C

Diana C

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,952 posts
  • LocationNew Jersey
Joined: Mar 30, 2007

Posted 07 January 2013 - 08:52 PM

DirecTV requires a "pro install" for the Genie. In our case, the "install" was literally plug in the coax, the HDMI, the optical audio and power cables and activate (the tech was in and out within 30 minutes). It's DirecTV's rule, so just go with it. :)

The alternative is to buy from a dealer like Solid Signal.

Dish Network Customer from 9/1998-11/2001
DirecTV Customer 10/2001 - 7/2014

FiOS TV/TiVo Customer since 6/2014
Moderator, DBSDish.com 1999-2000
Co-Founder and Administrator, DBSForums.com 2000-2006

Current setup:
DirecTV: HR34-700 (1TB) / HR24-100 (1TB) / HR24-500 (1TB) / HR21-700 (320GB) / HR21-100 (1TB) / 2 H25s / C41-500 / SWiM16 / Nomad / CCK

FiOS: 2 Tivo Roamio Pros (6 TB total) / 5 Tivo Minis attached via MOCA


#8 OFFLINE   brett_the_bomb

brett_the_bomb

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 182 posts
Joined: Oct 24, 2009

Posted 11 January 2013 - 12:38 AM

DirecTV requires a "pro install" for the Genie. In our case, the "install" was literally plug in the coax, the HDMI, the optical audio and power cables and activate (the tech was in and out within 30 minutes). It's DirecTV's rule, so just go with it. :)

The alternative is to buy from a dealer like Solid Signal.


Recently dtv started allowing genies to be drop shipped if.... Whole is already installed and if... The receiver is replacing another and if... You won't breach the max tuners allowed by your setup. I've personally only seen this once and I don't believe this rule would follow with a swm 16 since dtv doesn't know how many tuners are on each half of the swm 16. Too many variables there.

My setup: HR 44, HR34, 2x HR 24, 2x HR 23-700, 4x C31's, Nomad...


#9 OFFLINE   Diana C

Diana C

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,952 posts
  • LocationNew Jersey
Joined: Mar 30, 2007

Posted 11 January 2013 - 12:15 PM

Makes sense. In our case, we were replacing an old Series 2 DirecTiVo (which had been on the SWM-16's legacy ports). Since we already had 10 tuners (not counting the DirecTiVo), DirecTV couldn't know how they were distributed (they were 5 on each leg). Before the tech arrived we had already moved one DVR over to the other leg, so that 5 tuners would be available on the HR34 leg. ;)

Dish Network Customer from 9/1998-11/2001
DirecTV Customer 10/2001 - 7/2014

FiOS TV/TiVo Customer since 6/2014
Moderator, DBSDish.com 1999-2000
Co-Founder and Administrator, DBSForums.com 2000-2006

Current setup:
DirecTV: HR34-700 (1TB) / HR24-100 (1TB) / HR24-500 (1TB) / HR21-700 (320GB) / HR21-100 (1TB) / 2 H25s / C41-500 / SWiM16 / Nomad / CCK

FiOS: 2 Tivo Roamio Pros (6 TB total) / 5 Tivo Minis attached via MOCA


#10 OFFLINE   alzibob

alzibob

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 7 posts
Joined: Feb 19, 2008

Posted 01 February 2013 - 05:48 PM

Called DTV and they sent me a genie for free (2yr contract), all set up and working fine, with one exception. When i record something on H2 and play back on the Genie i get no sound, but when it plays on the other TV's i get sound. Doing some forum searching now.

Thanks all for your input.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...