Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Hopper with Sling - CES Press Releases


  • Please log in to reply
78 replies to this topic

#51 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,225 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 11 January 2013 - 12:58 AM

because your hands hold their balls :D

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#52 OFFLINE   3HaloODST

3HaloODST

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 472 posts
Joined: Aug 09, 2010

Posted 11 January 2013 - 02:03 AM

Please... Leave your fantasies out of this ;) .

2 Hoppers w/Sling / 2 Hopper 2000s / 1 Joey

1 ViP722k (separate account)


#53 OFFLINE   randob

randob

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 11 posts
Joined: Jul 15, 2012

Posted 12 January 2013 - 10:53 AM

The technical reason is probably the ability to re-encode the data stream into a native iPad format at a reasonable speed. It's one thing to Sling the data live, and another thing to Sling 2 hours of data in a reasonably short time period. No doubt the USB connection is not fast enough, nor the processor in the original Sling Adapter, to encode that much data that fast.


Why not leave the format alone and transfer the native file (MPEG-4, right?). Enable this function over a USB WiFi adapter. Leave it overnight if it takes a long time. Let the user worry about how much room he has on his mobile device. And let's see support for Android and BlackBerry 10.

#54 OFFLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Never say 'never'.

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,135 posts
  • LocationWinters, CA, between Napa and Sacramento
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 12 January 2013 - 12:08 PM

What? It is not called a Hopper 2, it is called Hopper with Sling, just like it is displayed on the outside of the box it comes in. And on the bezzle itself.


Which can be nicely shortened to "Slopper"......
"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.

#55 OFFLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Never say 'never'.

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,135 posts
  • LocationWinters, CA, between Napa and Sacramento
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 12 January 2013 - 12:14 PM

Why not leave the format alone and transfer the native file (MPEG-4, right?). Enable this function over a USB WiFi adapter. Leave it overnight if it takes a long time. Let the user worry about how much room he has on his mobile device. And let's see support for Android and BlackBerry 10.


For one, your content providers don't want HD files floating about.

For another, the average user won't like the fact, or understand it, when two movies eats up all his storage and nothing more can be transferred.
"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.

#56 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,225 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 12 January 2013 - 08:51 PM

For one, your content providers don't want HD files floating about.

For another, the average user won't like the fact, or understand it, when two movies eats up all his storage and nothing more can be transferred.

There is no video compression format what would beat MPEG-4 or VC-1.
Only transcoding to reduced resolution and larger GOPs will make it less size.
Floating ? They will regardless any restriction...

#57 OFFLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Never say 'never'.

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,135 posts
  • LocationWinters, CA, between Napa and Sacramento
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 12 January 2013 - 11:26 PM

There is no video compression format what would beat MPEG-4 or VC-1.
Only transcoding to reduced resolution and larger GOPs will make it less size.
Floating ? They will regardless any restriction...


Is there something you are saying here other than the obvious?
"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.

#58 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,225 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 13 January 2013 - 01:34 AM

not sure, what you try to pull out ...

#59 OFFLINE   Scott Kocourek

Scott Kocourek

    CUTTING EDGE

  • Super Moderators
  • 9,390 posts
  • LocationWisconsin
Joined: Jun 13, 2009

Posted 13 January 2013 - 08:07 AM

Here are some of the photos of the Dish booth at CES

Posted Image
.....
Posted Image
.....
Posted Image

Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, Dish Network, or any other company.

Become a DBSTalk.com member or join the CE program HERE


#60 OFFLINE   Scott Kocourek

Scott Kocourek

    CUTTING EDGE

  • Super Moderators
  • 9,390 posts
  • LocationWisconsin
Joined: Jun 13, 2009

Posted 13 January 2013 - 08:10 AM

Posted Image
....
Posted Image

Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, Dish Network, or any other company.

Become a DBSTalk.com member or join the CE program HERE


#61 OFFLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Never say 'never'.

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,135 posts
  • LocationWinters, CA, between Napa and Sacramento
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 13 January 2013 - 09:32 AM

Good photos. Are those really Dr. Dre or other hip-hop headphones next to the Sling with Hopper, aka, "Slopper"?
"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.

#62 OFFLINE   Scott Kocourek

Scott Kocourek

    CUTTING EDGE

  • Super Moderators
  • 9,390 posts
  • LocationWisconsin
Joined: Jun 13, 2009

Posted 13 January 2013 - 11:57 AM

The pics were taken by hdtvfan001 and myself. Thanks HD. :)

Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, Dish Network, or any other company.

Become a DBSTalk.com member or join the CE program HERE


#63 OFFLINE   Ops5

Ops5

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 11 posts
Joined: Feb 25, 2010

Posted 21 January 2013 - 01:12 PM

I thought I was going to have this installed tomorrow until at the end of the conversation I'm told there is a $199 fee for the Hopper w/ Sling. :confused: Guess I'll be staying with DTV.

Did I miss something? I don't remember reading about a fee like this for new customers.

#64 OFFLINE   3HaloODST

3HaloODST

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 472 posts
Joined: Aug 09, 2010

Posted 21 January 2013 - 01:15 PM

It's supposed to be free for most new customers.

2 Hoppers w/Sling / 2 Hopper 2000s / 1 Joey

1 ViP722k (separate account)


#65 OFFLINE   VDP07

VDP07

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 484 posts
Joined: Feb 22, 2006

Posted 21 January 2013 - 01:24 PM

If you subscribe to the AT120 or higher, the $199.00 lease upgrade fee is waived. If this is your case, I would call again and verify this.

#66 OFFLINE   some guy

some guy

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 413 posts
Joined: Oct 26, 2012

Posted 21 January 2013 - 01:31 PM

I just pretended to be a new customer at dish.com and it looks like I could get it free as a new customer. I didn't even have to go as far as entering my personal info. I chose a 3tv set up and entered my zip code and then this appeared with an image of the new Hopper.

Get The HopperTM with Sling® Free!

With new DISH service, qualified customers can get the Hopper with Sling: the most advanced Whole-Home HD DVR in the industry! Connect up to 4 HD TVs with the Hopper and 3 Joeys- free for qualified customers.
(Monthly DVR and receiver fees apply.)

So unless you aren't qualified for some reason, I would think you can get it free as a new customer.

What program package did you select? Maybe you should sign up at dish.com.

#67 OFFLINE   Ops5

Ops5

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 11 posts
Joined: Feb 25, 2010

Posted 21 January 2013 - 02:33 PM

Thanks all. I just subscribed online without a problem. $199 fee credited back. Looking forward to returning to Dish and my 1st Sling device! :)

#68 OFFLINE   lparsons21

lparsons21

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,566 posts
  • LocationHerrin, IL
Joined: Mar 04, 2006

Posted 21 January 2013 - 02:37 PM

I just had a Hopper w/Sling and a 2nd non-sling Hopper installed last Friday. H w/Sling was free, 2nd Hopper w/o was $100 but if I had wanted a 2nd w/sling it would have been $200.

This was as a 'new' (returning) customer.

Lloyd
Receiver : Dish Hopper w/Sling & Super Joey, Genie
HDTV : Mitsi WD-73742 73" 3D DLP
Surround: Denon AVR-2113ci 7.1 Setup

 


#69 OFFLINE   Ops5

Ops5

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 11 posts
Joined: Feb 25, 2010

Posted 25 January 2013 - 10:19 AM

So I got my Hopper w/ Sling and Joey installed on Monday. I've had little time to play with it but so far so good.

Question: Is there any chance I can utilize my DirecTV DECA broadband adapter components to push internet through the coax? The Dish installer took it all apart of course - I'll probably try it when I have time, but was just wondering if anyone had a definite answer.

Thanks.

#70 OFFLINE   lparsons21

lparsons21

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,566 posts
  • LocationHerrin, IL
Joined: Mar 04, 2006

Posted 25 January 2013 - 10:33 AM

Assuming you have internet on the Hopper w/Sling either wirelessly or with a wired ethernet connection, you just need to enable bridging to get it to the coax.


Please check to ensure bridging is enabled on both Hoppers soyou can see the HD from either Hopper.

You can check this feature by pressing the Yellow Hot key on your remote to display the Settings screen on your TV. Press the Blue Hot key for Broadband Setup. Select MoCA from the drop down list below the picture window. Then press the Blue Hot key 2 times. The Bridging button will appear on the right. Select the Bridging button and ensure this feature is enabled.

Lloyd
Receiver : Dish Hopper w/Sling & Super Joey, Genie
HDTV : Mitsi WD-73742 73" 3D DLP
Surround: Denon AVR-2113ci 7.1 Setup

 


#71 OFFLINE   Ops5

Ops5

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 11 posts
Joined: Feb 25, 2010

Posted 25 January 2013 - 10:46 AM

Assuming you have internet on the Hopper w/Sling either wirelessly or with a wired ethernet connection, you just need to enable bridging to get it to the coax.


Please check to ensure bridging is enabled on both Hoppers soyou can see the HD from either Hopper.

You can check this feature by pressing the Yellow Hot key on your remote to display the Settings screen on your TV. Press the Blue Hot key for Broadband Setup. Select MoCA from the drop down list below the picture window. Then press the Blue Hot key 2 times. The Bridging button will appear on the right. Select the Bridging button and ensure this feature is enabled.


Thanks, I should have been more specific. I can see the hard drive from both receivers. What I'm wanting to do is pull internet out of the receivers coax lines using my DTV DECA adapters in order to feed ethernet switches, which then supply internet to other devices located near each receiver (a tv and a BD player).

I did this with my DTV setup and am just wondering if by chance it will work with Dish equipment. Otherwise I have a daunting ethernet wiring project ahead of me.

#72 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,225 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 25 January 2013 - 11:17 AM

No. You can't use DECA with dish equipment.

#73 OFFLINE   Ops5

Ops5

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 11 posts
Joined: Feb 25, 2010

Posted 25 January 2013 - 12:10 PM

No. You can't use DECA with dish equipment.


Ok, thanks. :(

#74 OFFLINE   patmurphey

patmurphey

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 586 posts
Joined: Dec 21, 2006

Posted 26 January 2013 - 10:40 AM

Assuming you have internet on the Hopper w/Sling either wirelessly or with a wired ethernet connection, you just need to enable bridging to get it to the coax.


Please check to ensure bridging is enabled on both Hoppers soyou can see the HD from either Hopper.

You can check this feature by pressing the Yellow Hot key on your remote to display the Settings screen on your TV. Press the Blue Hot key for Broadband Setup. Select MoCA from the drop down list below the picture window. Then press the Blue Hot key 2 times. The Bridging button will appear on the right. Select the Bridging button and ensure this feature is enabled.


Bridging should be enabled ONLY on the ONE Hopper connected to the network.

#75 OFFLINE   some guy

some guy

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 413 posts
Joined: Oct 26, 2012

Posted 26 January 2013 - 10:48 AM

Assuming you have internet on the Hopper w/Sling either wirelessly or with a wired ethernet connection, you just need to enable bridging to get it to the coax.

Please check to ensure bridging is enabled on both Hoppers soyou can see the HD from either Hopper.

You can check this feature by pressing the Yellow Hot key on your remote to display the Settings screen on your TV. Press the Blue Hot key for Broadband Setup. Select MoCA from the drop down list below the picture window. Then press the Blue Hot key 2 times. The Bridging button will appear on the right. Select the Bridging button and ensure this feature is enabled.


Also, bridging passes the IP from one connected Hopper to all other receivers . As stated above, bridging must only be enabled on the one hopper with the IP to avoid other issues. Also, bridging does NOT need to be enabled for DVR sharing, as long as you have both Hoppers to the same node then they should see each other. There is a bug with 2 hopper /0 Joey installs but that should be fixed pretty quickly.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...