Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

HR34-700 and AM21


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   ndfan1993

ndfan1993

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 26 posts
Joined: Jan 09, 2013

Posted 09 January 2013 - 11:31 AM

I recently purchased an AM21 for my HR34-700 so that I could pick up additional local channels. The installer told me it would work for my make and model of DVR but upon following the install guide I have no option in the Menu->Settings for Antenna Setup - just Satellite setup. Anyone else having these issues?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,655 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 09 January 2013 - 11:41 AM

:shrug:

Mine works fine with my HR34. Could the USB cable be bad/not connected?
A.K.A VOS

#3 OFFLINE   dettxw

dettxw

    MRVing

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,005 posts
  • LocationChoctaw, OK
Joined: Nov 21, 2007

Posted 09 January 2013 - 11:53 AM

Mine works very well too - got a blue power light on the AM21?

-Steve- Subscriber since Sept 1998  My Complete Setup

SWM16 / HR44-500 (2TB & AM21) / HR34-700 (3TB & AM21) / HR24-500 (2TB eSATA) / C31 via WCCK / C41 x2 / C41W / H25-700


#4 OFFLINE   CCarncross

CCarncross

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 7,058 posts
  • LocationJackson
Joined: Jul 19, 2005

Posted 09 January 2013 - 11:53 AM

Did you perform a complete shutdown of the unit before you hooked it up? I only mention this because being usb, many might assume its just plug and play. Completely shutdown your HR34 by doing a menu restart receiver, and when the lights all go out, pull the power cord. Now hookup the AM21 fully, then plug your dvr back in. After its fully restarted, you should now have the sat and antenna menu.

Edited by CCarncross, 09 January 2013 - 01:36 PM.


#5 OFFLINE   dettxw

dettxw

    MRVing

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,005 posts
  • LocationChoctaw, OK
Joined: Nov 21, 2007

Posted 09 January 2013 - 11:55 AM

Did you perform a complete shutdown of the unit before you hooked it up? I only mention this because being usb, many might assume its just plug and play. Completely shutdown your HR34 by doing a menu reset, and when the lights all go out, pull the power cord. Now hookup the AM21 fully, then plug your dvr back in. After its fully restarted, you should now have the sat and antenna menu.

Good point, you also gotta do the same thing when connecting an eSATA.

-Steve- Subscriber since Sept 1998  My Complete Setup

SWM16 / HR44-500 (2TB & AM21) / HR34-700 (3TB & AM21) / HR24-500 (2TB eSATA) / C31 via WCCK / C41 x2 / C41W / H25-700


#6 OFFLINE   ndfan1993

ndfan1993

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 26 posts
Joined: Jan 09, 2013

Posted 09 January 2013 - 12:58 PM

Did you perform a complete shutdown of the unit before you hooked it up? I only mention this because being usb, many might assume its just plug and play. Completely shutdown your HR34 by doing a menu reset, and when the lights all go out, pull the power cord. Now hookup the AM21 fully, then plug your dvr back in. After its fully restarted, you should now have the sat and antenna menu.


I unplugged the HR34, let it sit for a minute then proceeded to hookup the device. The USB is indeed plugged in and I see power on the AM21 (blue light is on) and obviously get power to the HR34. Doesn't a Menu Reset essentially take you back to factory mode and lose all of your saved recordings and settings?

#7 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,655 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 09 January 2013 - 01:15 PM

Doesn't a Menu Reset essentially take you back to factory mode and lose all of your saved recordings and settings?

There are three options, and if you select "restart", you don't lose anything.
A.K.A VOS

#8 OFFLINE   ndfan1993

ndfan1993

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 26 posts
Joined: Jan 09, 2013

Posted 09 January 2013 - 01:18 PM

Ok - thank you, I was just worried because the technician told me to never select that option otherwise you lose all of your settings and recordings. When I get home tonight I will try that.

#9 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,655 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 09 January 2013 - 01:23 PM

Ok - thank you, I was just worried because the technician told me to never select that option otherwise you lose all of your settings and recordings. When I get home tonight I will try that.

1) restart
2) reset defaults [keeps recordings]
3) reset everything [wipes out everything] :eek2:
A.K.A VOS

#10 OFFLINE   ndfan1993

ndfan1993

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 26 posts
Joined: Jan 09, 2013

Posted 09 January 2013 - 10:56 PM

Started the process over again - this time doing the Reset and Restart System option and still just displays the Satellite option in Settings. Any other ideas?

#11 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,655 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 09 January 2013 - 11:43 PM

Started the process over again - this time doing the Reset and Restart System option and still just displays the Satellite option in Settings. Any other ideas?

Do you have another receiver to try it on?
It will [or should] work with anything from the H/HR21 and up. I've used mine on many without any problems.

If not, I might try plugging in the USB cable to your computer just to see if the computer will see it as a device and of course not have any drivers for it.
A.K.A VOS

#12 OFFLINE   ndfan1993

ndfan1993

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 26 posts
Joined: Jan 09, 2013

Posted 10 January 2013 - 07:20 AM

I will try it with my PC - I am brand new to Direct and so the only other boxes I have are the Genie clients.

#13 OFFLINE   ndfan1993

ndfan1993

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 26 posts
Joined: Jan 09, 2013

Posted 10 January 2013 - 09:39 AM

Seems like it was a bad USB cable - found another one I had lying around from my printer, plugged it in and it worked perfectly. Will be contacting them to get a new cable sent out. Thanks for all of the help!




spam firewall