Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

HR34 Genie, version 0x05FD - Issues/Discussion


  • Please log in to reply
181 replies to this topic

#26 OFFLINE   RAD

RAD

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,148 posts
  • LocationDripping Springs, TX
Joined: Aug 05, 2002

Posted 10 January 2013 - 02:42 PM

After the lastest update my 3D channels show side by side split screen. Anyone else having this problem. RBR didn't correct it. Any ideas ??


Yes I've seen this, only work around for me at the moment is to manually switch the TV to SBS mode.

See post My Setup for configuration info.


...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#27 OFFLINE   Bigwayne13

Bigwayne13

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 30 posts
Joined: Aug 07, 2010

Posted 10 January 2013 - 03:50 PM

My 3D channels have always been side by side split-screen. :confused:

#28 OFFLINE   RAD

RAD

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,148 posts
  • LocationDripping Springs, TX
Joined: Aug 05, 2002

Posted 10 January 2013 - 03:59 PM

I spoke too soon. Skipping problem is back and HR34 is failing system test again.

Error 79-564
1. Network
Playback Errors due to dropped connections. This receiver appears to be experiencing network playback errors.

I called DTV a couple of weeks ago. Tech said they were told to ignore 79 errors.


If you have a C31 or Samsung RVU client yes you can probably ignore that error. It looks like every time the HR34 detects the client being turned off it logs that as a dropped connection. Hopefully someday they'll be able to figure out that it's being caused by the power off and not increment the dropped connection counter.

See post My Setup for configuration info.


#29 OFFLINE   wrj

wrj

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 153 posts
Joined: Nov 23, 2006

Posted 10 January 2013 - 04:57 PM

I couldn't stop, pause, or get out while watching a recorded show. Tried two different remotes. I even tried to shut-off HR34 from front panel. Finally had to do RBR.

#30 OFFLINE   RAD

RAD

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,148 posts
  • LocationDripping Springs, TX
Joined: Aug 05, 2002

Posted 10 January 2013 - 06:03 PM

Diag all report 20130110-2F17

See attached.

Attached Thumbnails

  • image-3429785050.jpg

See post My Setup for configuration info.


#31 OFFLINE   cmasia

cmasia

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 774 posts
Joined: Sep 18, 2007

Posted 10 January 2013 - 06:11 PM

I couldn't stop, pause, or get out while watching a recorded show. Tried two different remotes. I even tried to shut-off HR34 from front panel. Finally had to do RBR.


Same thing happened to me, but a few days before this upgrade.
Lost all my OTA locals as well, and had to reboot the AM21, as well as the HR 34.

No problems since.

Still waiting for the abilty to listen to Pandora while watching a channel.

#32 OFFLINE   JGinLA

JGinLA

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 7 posts
Joined: Aug 10, 2012

Posted 10 January 2013 - 07:05 PM

The "Already recording" and "Keep it/ Delete it" misinformation finally went away for me. The little arrows at the top and bottom of the playlist are back. :)

#33 OFFLINE   billcoff

billcoff

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 45 posts
Joined: Jul 26, 2007

Posted 11 January 2013 - 12:29 AM

If you have a C31 or Samsung RVU client yes you can probably ignore that error. It looks like every time the HR34 detects the client being turned off it logs that as a dropped connection. Hopefully someday they'll be able to figure out that it's being caused by the power off and not increment the dropped connection counter.


Thanks for the explanation. I reset my HR34 this morning. It now works better than any DTV receiver I have ever had. Quick and stable 30 second skips. No hangs or audio dropouts. No lip sync problems. I am finally a happy camper. Latest update sure made a difference. Still have the 79 error, but with your explanation I have a little more insight into why.

#34 OFFLINE   KoRn

KoRn

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 271 posts
Joined: Oct 21, 2008

Posted 11 January 2013 - 03:49 AM

What is up with the fast forward at 3x? Every single time it is ahead when you hit play for the show to resume at the area you want it back on. I have to back it up. So annoying. 2x does not have this problem.

#35 OFFLINE   philiphotog

philiphotog

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 9 posts
Joined: Nov 28, 2012

Posted 11 January 2013 - 08:48 AM

Just noticed my C-31s updated over the last 24-48 hours. The new software is version 0x70e ad is dated 12/21. But I checked this last about 2 days ago and was the version before this.

#36 OFFLINE   jrgutknecht

jrgutknecht

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 1 posts
Joined: Dec 20, 2012

Posted 11 January 2013 - 08:54 AM

I spoke too soon. Skipping problem is back and HR34 is failing system test again.

Error 79-564
1. Network
Playback Errors due to dropped connections. This receiver appears to be experiencing network playback errors.

I called DTV a couple of weeks ago. Tech said they were told to ignore 79 errors.


I had this same error on my system when first installed. I had read here that the 34 didn't need the external deca device, but instead to use the built in Ethernet. The installer (who did a GREAT job) insisted that they had to use the external device. I said "ok" and when tested in that configuration I too had the dropped connections. After I disconnected the Deca device and instead plugged the Ethernet cable directly into the 34, the problem went away. Since then it's been problem free. I only have the one HR34 and one client, so I don't have any other receivers to support, but if you have a wired connection available at the HR34 you might try plugging in the network there instead of over an external device - if that's not already done.

#37 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,280 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 11 January 2013 - 10:40 AM

Diag all report 20130110-2F17

See attached.


Keep or Delete? Press Select and we'll surprise you. :)

- Merg

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#38 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,280 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 11 January 2013 - 10:45 AM

HR34-700 0x05FD

Report #: 20130111-3313

Issue: Screen Saver Out of Standby / Audio Through Screen Saver
My HR34 downloaded the new version on Wed. morning. I didn't turn it on until this morning. It was in standby mode. When I brought it out of standby, the TV showed me the Downloading Guide Info Page 2 of 2 screen. It was only up for a moment before it switched to the screen saver, although I could hear the audio of the show that was currently playing. Hitting a button on the remote brought me to LiveTV.

- Merg

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#39 OFFLINE   Skerlnik

Skerlnik

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 12 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2012

Posted 11 January 2013 - 04:27 PM

I had this same error on my system when first installed. I had read here that the 34 didn't need the external deca device, but instead to use the built in Ethernet. The installer (who did a GREAT job) insisted that they had to use the external device. I said "ok" and when tested in that configuration I too had the dropped connections. After I disconnected the Deca device and instead plugged the Ethernet cable directly into the 34, the problem went away. Since then it's been problem free. I only have the one HR34 and one client, so I don't have any other receivers to support, but if you have a wired connection available at the HR34 you might try plugging in the network there instead of over an external device - if that's not already done.


My installer also says I need to use the DECA device. Should I plug into the ethernet port on the HR34? I remember having a network connection issue when the ethernet was plugged in right after installation, but perhaps having the DECA also plugged in was causing a conflict... :confused:

#40 OFFLINE   RAD

RAD

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,148 posts
  • LocationDripping Springs, TX
Joined: Aug 05, 2002

Posted 11 January 2013 - 04:38 PM

My installer also says I need to use the DECA device. Should I plug into the ethernet port on the HR34? I remember having a network connection issue when the ethernet was plugged in right after installation, but perhaps having the DECA also plugged in was causing a conflict... :confused:


You can use either the external DECA or the HR34's Ethernet port but ONLY one or the other, never both.

See post My Setup for configuration info.


#41 OFFLINE   pappasbike

pappasbike

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 498 posts
Joined: Sep 19, 2006

Posted 11 January 2013 - 05:51 PM

My installer told me I no longer needed the DECA setup for the Internet connection. That set up had been used on an HR21 that the 34 replaced. I left it in place with the 34 but have since removed it and just connected an Ethernet cable between the dvr and my router. The router is right next to the dvr so it's easy to do and gets rid of some cable clutter.

With either configuration I haven't had any problems.

#42 OFFLINE   dpeters11

dpeters11

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 13,916 posts
  • LocationCincinnati
Joined: May 30, 2007

Posted 11 January 2013 - 07:48 PM

Report All - 20130111-30BA

HR34
Stopped a recording (playing locally on HR34) and part of the screen flashed green a few times. Was able to continue deleting, and flashing did not continue.

Edited by dpeters11, 11 January 2013 - 09:08 PM.


#43 OFFLINE   dihawk57

dihawk57

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 7 posts
Joined: Mar 09, 2012

Posted 12 January 2013 - 01:41 PM

Thanks RAD !! That worked for me . It's strange that it just started for me, but as long as I can work around it ..... oh well !!

#44 OFFLINE   gully_foyle

gully_foyle

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,297 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles
Joined: Jan 17, 2007

Posted 12 January 2013 - 07:28 PM

The 2x autocorrect now seems OK. Again. No doubt this will be rebroken at the first opportunity.

I still see the occasional frozen image during fast forward. Stopping and resuming FF fixes it, but it is a pain.
DirecTV since 1994 // 2014Q2 Setup here

#45 OFFLINE   pappasbike

pappasbike

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 498 posts
Joined: Sep 19, 2006

Posted 12 January 2013 - 07:48 PM

I see the frozen image while fast forwarding a lot. Saw it a good bit on my last receiver an HR21 that this replaced. I think it's just a software problem that shows up in all the receivers.

#46 OFFLINE   wrj

wrj

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 153 posts
Joined: Nov 23, 2006

Posted 13 January 2013 - 09:00 AM

I had doubleplay going last night (football of course). Then I also started watching a recorded show. All played well together. I could stop watching the recorded show and get right back into doubleplay and all worked perfectly. However, once I came out of the recorded show and doubleplay decided to stop working properly. The HR34 acted like it was in doubleplay but stayed only on one channel.

#47 OFFLINE   wrj

wrj

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 153 posts
Joined: Nov 23, 2006

Posted 13 January 2013 - 09:02 AM

I forgot another issue. I watched a recorded show but noted it wasn't all there. The recording stopped well before the show was finished. Maybe this is a guide issue but it has happen twice in the last week or so.

#48 OFFLINE   lansbury

lansbury

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 76 posts
Joined: Jun 29, 2007

Posted 13 January 2013 - 11:58 AM

I am still getting the sound drops changing channels. Changing from or between ABC, CBS, NBC or Fox doesn't cause a problem. Changing from a cable channel causes the sound to drop. The problem is there even when watching a recorded program from a cable channel, perhaps more that a live program. The last two software releases have made it worse. With this release even more so. It has became that almost each time I change channel I have to turn the hr-34 off and on to get the sound back.

#49 OFFLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,188 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 13 January 2013 - 12:03 PM

I am still getting the sound drops changing channels. Changing from or between ABC, CBS, NBC or Fox doesn't cause a problem. Changing from a cable channel causes the sound to drop. The problem is there even when watching a recorded program from a cable channel, perhaps more that a live program. The last two software releases have made it worse. With this release even more so. It has became that almost each time I change channel I have to turn the hr-34 off and on to get the sound back.


Have you tried setting only the 1080i resolution in the display section ?
If your TV is 720p then you would set that instead.
This will / should eliminate the handshake and possibly the sound drop out.

DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM, HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#50 OFFLINE   dpeters11

dpeters11

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 13,916 posts
  • LocationCincinnati
Joined: May 30, 2007

Posted 13 January 2013 - 12:32 PM

But CBS and NBC are 1080i and ABC and Fox are 720p. If that were the issue, he'd have issues switching locals.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...