Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

HR34 Genie, version 0x05FD - Issues/Discussion


  • Please log in to reply
181 replies to this topic

#121 OFFLINE   jumpingmatt

jumpingmatt

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 36 posts
Joined: Jan 18, 2007

Posted 31 January 2013 - 10:02 PM

And now it didn't start to record anything set to start at 8pm. That's 5 consecutive recordings canceled for an unknown error. Restarting, but there goes the first 10 minutes of everything. To the interwebs I go.

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#122 OFFLINE   skiingj

skiingj

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 16 posts
Joined: Jan 30, 2009

Posted 31 January 2013 - 10:12 PM

I'm having a number of problems, all dating since the last update came out last week.

1. Missed recordings - three different shows tonight were not recorded, and all it says in history is "This episode was canceled because of an unexpected error (39)" two say error 3 instead of 39.

2. If I attempt to select a program from the guide that is being recorded currently, the screen goes black. I can see the DVR UI, I can go into the list and select another program which plays fine, when I exit I am back to the black screen. I can change the channel but the screen stays black, no audio. Just the info banner shows channel changed. I tried double play to see if it was a single tuner, but that didn't work either. Had to menu restart the box.

There were always minor bugs in this thing but it was reasonably reliable for the 10 months or so I've had it, but this is pretty bad.


Same problems here!!!

#123 OFFLINE   nps_ca

nps_ca

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Mar 25, 2010

Posted 31 January 2013 - 11:28 PM

Noticing today since a bunch of new HD channels showed up that guide is showing HD dupes on JUST the new channels (SD and HD channel both shown) and the box is acting SLOW since they channels showed up.

Anyone else seeing issues? Prior to these new channels showing up we have no need for reboots/hangs/etc. Now box hangs Closed Captioning (which we use at night) and player controls don't work sometimes for upto 1 min. Remote Client or other boxes that are not Remote Clients watching content also get slow response but no hangs.

#124 ONLINE   RunnerFL

RunnerFL

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,070 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2006

Posted 01 February 2013 - 07:10 AM

Noticing today since a bunch of new HD channels showed up that guide is showing HD dupes on JUST the new channels (SD and HD channel both shown) and the box is acting SLOW since they channels showed up.


To get rid of the dupes turn off "Hide SD Duplicates", wait a moment and then turn it back on.
THIS SPACE FOR RENT

#125 OFFLINE   Jerry_K

Jerry_K

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 433 posts
Joined: Oct 21, 2006

Posted 01 February 2013 - 03:28 PM

Quote: Originally Posted by jumpingmatt


2. If I attempt to select a program from the guide that is being recorded currently, the screen goes black. I can see the DVR UI, I can go into the list and select another program which plays fine, when I exit I am back to the black screen. I can change the channel but the screen stays black, no audio. Just the info banner shows channel changed. I tried double play to see if it was a single tuner, but that didn't work either. Had to menu restart the box.

Have the same problem. We have been in the same place now for two weeks. We hardly ever have the box running that long continually. Well now we have that bug with the black screen. Have not been able to reset yet because there has been something or other recording all the time.
Genie (nee HR34) 2TB Internal, Magnavox NR1601, Sharp 40" LED
HR24 2TB Internal, Magnavox NR1501, Sansui 32" LCD

#126 OFFLINE   bond111

bond111

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 10 posts
Joined: Feb 04, 2010

Posted 02 February 2013 - 11:09 AM

I've been having issues lately with my HR34-700 unit. When it records some programs, it freezes up when I'm watching the show after it has been recorded. No rhyme or reason as to it only happening on certain shows either.

I also have a regular dvr in my basement HR20-500 that does some recording as well, and some shows are recorded on both DVR units. One will work great while watching, the other will freeze. Is this an issue with it trying to record the same some on both dvr units?

Any insight on what I can do?

My whole setup is as follows:

HR20-500
HR34-700
H24-200

#127 OFFLINE   Supramom2000

Supramom2000

    In Loving Memory of Onyx-2/23/09

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,549 posts
  • LocationColbert, WA
Joined: Jun 20, 2007

Posted 02 February 2013 - 12:37 PM

I've been having issues lately with my HR34-700 unit. When it records some programs, it freezes up when I'm watching the show after it has been recorded. No rhyme or reason as to it only happening on certain shows either.

I also have a regular dvr in my basement HR20-500 that does some recording as well, and some shows are recorded on both DVR units. One will work great while watching, the other will freeze. Is this an issue with it trying to record the same some on both dvr units?

Any insight on what I can do?

My whole setup is as follows:

HR20-500
HR34-700
H24-200


I'm pretty sure a new software push will resolve this issue. Not sure when that will happen though.

"But the freedom that they fought for, and the country grand they wrought for, is their monument today, and for aye." "This nation will remain the land of the free only so long as it is the home of the brave."

My Setup


#128 OFFLINE   unixguru

unixguru

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 579 posts
Joined: Jul 09, 2007

Posted 02 February 2013 - 01:44 PM

Even though I do not have "native" selected and only 1080i and 1080p selected as resolutions in the set-up menus, my HR34 will start to out-put 480p about every other day. I will notice a poorer PQ and when I toggle through the "formats" it will go back to 1080i and the PQ will be back to normal. Is anyone else having this problem


I see this sometimes although not nearly that often.

Toggling native on/off also fixes it.

#129 OFFLINE   Bigjohn4real

Bigjohn4real

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 9 posts
Joined: Feb 10, 2012

Posted 04 February 2013 - 05:52 AM

I'm having a number of problems, all dating since the last update came out last week.

1. Missed recordings - three different shows tonight were not recorded, and all it says in history is "This episode was canceled because of an unexpected error (39)" two say error 3 instead of 39.

2. If I attempt to select a program from the guide that is being recorded currently, the screen goes black. I can see the DVR UI, I can go into the list and select another program which plays fine, when I exit I am back to the black screen. I can change the channel but the screen stays black, no audio. Just the info banner shows channel changed. I tried double play to see if it was a single tuner, but that didn't work either. Had to menu restart the box.

There were always minor bugs in this thing but it was reasonably reliable for the 10 months or so I've had it, but this is pretty bad.


I am having the same issue as above and a hard reset is the only thing that will work to correct it now. RBR worked the first time, however a week later I had the same issue and had to cycle the power to correct it after the BRB failed to solve the issues.
HR34-700
HR24-100
HR24-200
HR22-100
H24-200
R16-500
D12-100
HR21-200
R16-500

Whole Home DVR Service
3 RVU Clients

#130 OFFLINE   ohioviper

ohioviper

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 73 posts
Joined: Sep 18, 2007

Posted 04 February 2013 - 08:16 PM

I can not get 3d from my HR34 to my Onkyo HT-S5500 then to my LG-55-6400 3d tv. The HR34 will pass 3d on to the tv with the Onkyo out of the loop just fine.

#131 OFFLINE   Bigwayne13

Bigwayne13

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 30 posts
Joined: Aug 07, 2010

Posted 04 February 2013 - 08:30 PM

My info bar is not displaying the correct info...it just says 206 NFL Live no matter what channel I'm on. All guide info is correct.

#132 OFFLINE   ohioviper

ohioviper

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 73 posts
Joined: Sep 18, 2007

Posted 04 February 2013 - 08:34 PM

Well I just figured it out. Duh.. I had to go to settings on HR-34 and enable 720 and 480 ect. I had set it to 1080 only.Now I am getting 3d from the HR-34 through my Onkyo to my LG tv.

#133 ONLINE   RunnerFL

RunnerFL

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,070 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2006

Posted 04 February 2013 - 08:39 PM

I can not get 3d from my HR34 to my Onkyo HT-S5500 then to my LG-55-6400 3d tv. The HR34 will pass 3d on to the tv with the Onkyo out of the loop just fine.


Do you have a 3D blu-ray player and if so does it pass a 3D signal through the Onkyo?

When you hook the HR34 directly to your LG have you tried with both cables? It's possible that one of the HDMI cables is not passing 3D.

It's not something the HR34 is or is not doing, you proved that by hooking the HR34 directly to your LG and it works.
THIS SPACE FOR RENT

#134 OFFLINE   skiingj

skiingj

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 16 posts
Joined: Jan 30, 2009

Posted 04 February 2013 - 08:43 PM

Every couple days my box (HR34/700) stops recording (unexpected error (39/0/). Only way to get it back it to pull the power or reboot. Many people have reported the same problems. Anyone know when this will get fixed?

#135 OFFLINE   skiingj

skiingj

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 16 posts
Joined: Jan 30, 2009

Posted 05 February 2013 - 09:55 AM

Every couple days my box (HR34/700) stops recording (unexpected error (39/0/). Only way to get it back it to pull the power or reboot. Many people have reported the same problems. Anyone know when this will get fixed?


Does anyone think re-downloading the software is worth a try to fix this? For the HR34 does pressing '02468' at the welcome screen still work to force a download?
Thanks!

#136 OFFLINE   bdot79

bdot79

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 9 posts
  • LocationMS Gulf Coast
Joined: Nov 13, 2012

Posted 05 February 2013 - 11:07 AM

Last night for the second time (first time about two weeks ago), I turned on the the HR34 only to see a blank screen with only the info banner visible. I can change channels but I get no audio or video. I can get to the Menu and my Recording list but no live audio or video. The first recording I played froze with a blank screen for about a minute until it recognized the stop button I pressed 30 seconds prior. My next two recordings played normally but still had no live feed only the info banner. Also none of the scheduled recordings were recorded.

I chose a to reboot via red button and now all is well.

HR34, AM21n & (3)H25 Whole Home DVR w/ wireless CCK Slimline Dish w/ SWM 5 LNB
OTA Attic Antenna: McLapp M8 DTV since Aug. 2012

Edited by bdot79, 05 February 2013 - 11:43 AM.
Add Equip.


#137 OFFLINE   samrs

samrs

    MANC

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,304 posts
  • LocationFlat Branch, NC
Joined: May 30, 2004

Posted 06 February 2013 - 07:23 AM

Report Number 20130206-28EC

Turned the HR34 on at 8AM no audio or vidio.

Info banner, menu and list all appeared on screen.

Selecting program from HR34 playlist resulted in no playback.

Selecting program from HR24 resulted in no audio vidio packets received message.

TV Apps worked.:)

Youtube resulted in no playback.

Remote response became slugish while DVR was busy doing whatever.

Selecting Pandora has resulted in please wait for the last 15 minutes, unit will not responed to the remote.

Approaching Red Reset Button......
HR20-100, HR20-700, HR24-100, HR34-700/AM21

#138 OFFLINE   samrs

samrs

    MANC

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,304 posts
  • LocationFlat Branch, NC
Joined: May 30, 2004

Posted 06 February 2013 - 07:38 AM

Report Number 20130206-2AD2

After RBR everything back to normal.

Youtube plays.

Tv Apps work.

Plays from remote DVRS.
HR20-100, HR20-700, HR24-100, HR34-700/AM21

#139 OFFLINE   rcork

rcork

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 73 posts
Joined: Jul 17, 2007

Posted 06 February 2013 - 12:30 PM

I can not get 3d from my HR34 to my Onkyo HT-S5500 then to my LG-55-6400 3d tv. The HR34 will pass 3d on to the tv with the Onkyo out of the loop just fine.


I have a similar issue with my Denon 1612. HR34->Denon 1612->Samsung D7000. In order to watch 3D channels i have to turn off the HR34 and back on. I believe it's a sequencing issue with the HR34 turning on before the Denon but i never had this issue with my old HR24. With the HR24, it didn't matter the sequence i turned on the devices, i would work as expected. Hopefully DTV can make the HR34 act in similar fashion to the HR24 when determining whether a TV is 3D compatible.

#140 OFFLINE   Bajanjack

Bajanjack

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 680 posts
Joined: Oct 22, 2006

Posted 06 February 2013 - 08:09 PM

I have a similar issue with my Denon 1612. HR34->Denon 1612->Samsung D7000. In order to watch 3D channels i have to turn off the HR34 and back on. I believe it's a sequencing issue with the HR34 turning on before the Denon but i never had this issue with my old HR24. With the HR24, it didn't matter the sequence i turned on the devices, i would work as expected. Hopefully DTV can make the HR34 act in similar fashion to the HR24 when determining whether a TV is 3D compatible.


I just installed the HR34 to replace my bricked HR24-500 and had the same problem with my Denon 2112>Samsung D7000. I had directv "reauthorize" the 3D channels and that fixed the problem
HR34-700, HR20-700, HR21-100,HR24-500,H24-100, R16-300




Protected By... spam firewall...And...