Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

whole home help needed


  • Please log in to reply
24 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   dishdude1999

dishdude1999

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 15 posts
Joined: Jul 23, 2010

Posted 09 January 2013 - 05:58 PM

I have two rec on my network. One in living room, second in my bedroom. The unit in the bedroom sees the living room unit, but the living room is not getting info from the bedroom. Living room says it is connected and approved. This system worked really well until last week. I have checked and checked no cure. Any help would be appreciated. The living room unit is HR- 20/700, Bedroom unit is HR20/100.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 ONLINE   litzdog911

litzdog911

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,553 posts
  • LocationMill Creek, WA
Joined: Jun 23, 2004

Posted 09 January 2013 - 06:23 PM

First thing to try is resetting ALL of your DVRs and Receivers. See if that helps them rediscover each other.
HD DVRs: HR34-700; HR24-500; (2) HR20-700 + WD eSATA 1TB drive/Antec MX1 case; HR21-700; HR21-200 w/AM21
Receivers: H25-500 HD Receiver; H21-100 HD Receiver
Mobile Devices: Nomad

Additional equipment configuration details

Sun & moon help site your satellite dish


#3 OFFLINE   dishdude1999

dishdude1999

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 15 posts
Joined: Jul 23, 2010

Posted 10 January 2013 - 10:55 AM

I have tried resetting both units and the router with no luck.

#4 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,699 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 10 January 2013 - 10:58 AM

From another thread: check what the playlist filter is set for.

Another thing to look at is under the whole home menu and status. Does each show the other DVR as on the network?
A.K.A VOS

#5 OFFLINE   dishdude1999

dishdude1999

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 15 posts
Joined: Jul 23, 2010

Posted 10 January 2013 - 11:09 AM

Both receivers show allow on each menu and that they are connected to directv. The bedroom unit shows the living room, but the living room says no dvr found.

#6 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,699 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 10 January 2013 - 11:28 AM

Both receivers show allow on each menu and that they are connected to directv. The bedroom unit shows the living room, but the living room says no dvr found.

So this is the problem.

You might reset the network defaults on each and then reboot each.
A.K.A VOS

#7 OFFLINE   dishdude1999

dishdude1999

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 15 posts
Joined: Jul 23, 2010

Posted 10 January 2013 - 11:47 AM

I have run restore default and repeat network services. Is that what you mean?

#8 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,699 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 10 January 2013 - 12:02 PM

I have run restore default and repeat network services. Is that what you mean?

Network services have nothing to do with this.
"Normally" a reboot resolves this problem, though you sometimes need to reboot both.

Since you've tried this already, I'd try the network defaults reset and then reboot.
A.K.A VOS

#9 OFFLINE   dishdude1999

dishdude1999

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 15 posts
Joined: Jul 23, 2010

Posted 10 January 2013 - 12:11 PM

OK you are dealing with a dummy. How do I find Network defaults?

#10 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,699 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 10 January 2013 - 12:14 PM

OK you are dealing with a dummy. How do I find Network defaults?

Go into the setup menu, then networking and you should see the option.
A.K.A VOS

#11 OFFLINE   dishdude1999

dishdude1999

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 15 posts
Joined: Jul 23, 2010

Posted 10 January 2013 - 12:20 PM

The only choice I have in that menu like you describe is restore defaults and I have tried that.

#12 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,699 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 10 January 2013 - 12:22 PM

The only choice I have in that menu like you describe is restore defaults and I have tried that.

That is what I meant. restore/reset defaults and then reboot each.
If you still have problems with the DVR not being found by the other, it may be a router problem.
A.K.A VOS

#13 OFFLINE   Rich

Rich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 20,413 posts
  • LocationPiscataway, NJ
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 10 January 2013 - 12:23 PM

OK you are dealing with a dummy. How do I find Network defaults?


Don't belittle yourself, I was about to ask the same question..... :lol:

Rich

#14 OFFLINE   dishdude1999

dishdude1999

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 15 posts
Joined: Jul 23, 2010

Posted 10 January 2013 - 12:24 PM

Thanks. I am going to attack the router as my problem. Don't think the problem is my receivers after all.

#15 OFFLINE   Rich

Rich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 20,413 posts
  • LocationPiscataway, NJ
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 10 January 2013 - 12:25 PM

That is what I meant. restore/reset defaults and then reboot each.
If you still have problems with the DVR not being found by the other, it may be a router problem.


Perhaps the "shotgun" method would work?

Rich

#16 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • Registered
  • 10,253 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 10 January 2013 - 12:30 PM

Thanks. I am going to attack the router as my problem. Don't think the problem is my receivers after all.


Reset your router. After that perform the Reset Network Settings and that will give you an idea if the router was the cause.

- Merg

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#17 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,699 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 10 January 2013 - 12:32 PM

Thanks. I am going to attack the router as my problem. Don't think the problem is my receivers after all.

What is your network?
Is this ethernet, the coax networking, or?

With ethernet I once had a problem like this and had to do a factory reset on the router, as it seems it had a glitch that was blocking a port.
A.K.A VOS

#18 OFFLINE   dishdude1999

dishdude1999

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 15 posts
Joined: Jul 23, 2010

Posted 10 January 2013 - 12:58 PM

Ethernet Charter cable CiscoE4200 I tried resetting it once, but I'm gonna try it again. This has now turned into a challenge. I am getting really ticked off.

#19 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,699 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 10 January 2013 - 01:03 PM

This is sort of why it's unsupported from DirecTV.

To eliminate the router as the cause, you'd need to connect the DVRs directly and reboot them so they change to the 169.xxx IPs.
A.K.A VOS

#20 OFFLINE   Rich

Rich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 20,413 posts
  • LocationPiscataway, NJ
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 10 January 2013 - 01:11 PM

Ethernet Charter cable CiscoE4200 I tried resetting it once, but I'm gonna try it again. This has now turned into a challenge. I am getting really ticked off.


I've got the same router and it works very well. Never had to reset it. But, that's just my experience and shouldn't have any influence on your router. I just kinda doubt it's the router.

Rich




spam firewall