Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

this one really stumps me


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   darkserpant

darkserpant

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 8 posts
Joined: Jan 31, 2008

Posted 09 January 2013 - 07:51 PM

i just got the whole home setup today along with a hr34 and my son got a refurbished hr24 cause he was having problems with his hr22. Anyway my sons hr24 is having problems. I dont even know if I can explain this correctly. Its on a hdtv. If the hr24 is on which it always is and you have the tv on another input like hdmi 2 for his xbox and you would switch it back to the input the hr24 is on you would get a blank screen until you turn the power off on the hr24 and turn it back on then its perfect. And this is every time. I thought it might be the input. So I changed inputs. Same thing on another input. I never ran into this. It is being a pain in the butt and we had the new box for less than 6 hours. Did any of you ever run into this? Or do you know how to fix this?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   dpeters11

dpeters11

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 12,734 posts
  • LocationCincinnati
Joined: May 30, 2007

Posted 09 January 2013 - 07:55 PM

This is a total shot in the dark, but is it an HR24-500?

#3 OFFLINE   jdspencer

jdspencer

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 6,565 posts
Joined: Nov 07, 2003

Posted 09 January 2013 - 08:04 PM

I'm using different HDMI inputs on my Samsung TV and switching between them is not a problem with the HR24-500. So I'd say that the TV is having a problem with the HDMI handshake to the HR24-500, if that is what you have.
DirecTV since '96, Waivers for ABC, CBS, NBC, & Fox, HR23-700 & HR24-500/AM21, using ethernet based MRV.

#4 OFFLINE   dpeters11

dpeters11

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 12,734 posts
  • LocationCincinnati
Joined: May 30, 2007

Posted 09 January 2013 - 08:10 PM

Tasmwhatnk was thinking, an issue with RGB, and it worked with YCrCb.

#5 OFFLINE   darkserpant

darkserpant

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 8 posts
Joined: Jan 31, 2008

Posted 09 January 2013 - 08:11 PM

yes that is what I have(hr24-500) If it is the hand shake so to speak is there a way to fix this? It is a toshiba tv.

#6 OFFLINE   dpeters11

dpeters11

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 12,734 posts
  • LocationCincinnati
Joined: May 30, 2007

Posted 09 January 2013 - 08:28 PM

I'd try component.




spam firewall