Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

The New DirecTV Remote Control


  • Please log in to reply
355 replies to this topic

Poll: Do you like it smaller with fewer buttons? (396 member(s) have cast votes)

Do you like it smaller with fewer buttons?

  1. YES (139 votes [35.10%] - View)

    Percentage of vote: 35.10%

  2. NO (257 votes [64.90%] - View)

    Percentage of vote: 64.90%

Vote Guests cannot vote

#226 ONLINE   inkahauts

inkahauts

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 17,295 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 22 July 2013 - 08:52 PM

I think if DirecTV had made the "improvements" keeping the same form factor as the predecessor, thing would have turn out for the better.  The mistake, IMO, was to "improve" while taking functionality away


Interesting. I think the new form factor is much better myself, and less buttons is generally good. But they took away one to many. The pause button. And they should have made the volume and channel buttons wider and further apart and made them push in instead for mute and prev instead of making separate buttons for those two things. IMHO. Everything else can be addressed with better software I think.

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#227 OFFLINE   Tygh

Tygh

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 30 posts
Joined: May 07, 2006

Posted 23 July 2013 - 12:16 PM

I am not too happy with the new remote.  Had the RC65RBX for years.  I miss the STOP button!!!



#228 OFFLINE   Prea

Prea

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 6 posts
Joined: Jul 23, 2013

Posted 23 July 2013 - 03:39 PM

The channel/volume button things look really annoying to me. Any opinions on them? 



#229 OFFLINE   Go Beavs

Go Beavs

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,516 posts
  • LocationPortland, OR DMA
Joined: Nov 18, 2008

Posted 23 July 2013 - 04:16 PM

The channel/volume button things look really annoying to me. Any opinions on them? 

 

That's one thing I really like about the RC71. The volume and channel toggles have a nice tactile feel to them.


Genie, Hx2x, nomad
D* customer since Oct '99


#230 OFFLINE   FHSPSU67

FHSPSU67

    CE'er & Retired Engineer

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 2,549 posts
  • LocationWindber, PA
Joined: Jan 12, 2007

Posted 23 July 2013 - 04:25 PM

That's one thing I really like about the RC71. The volume and channel toggles have a nice tactile feel to them.

Until you hit the 'channel' toggle by accident and lose the live buffer. It's very easy to do.


Fred
DIRECTV since November 1995

#231 OFFLINE   RAD

RAD

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,200 posts
  • LocationDripping Springs, TX
Joined: Aug 05, 2002

Posted 23 July 2013 - 04:36 PM

Until you hit the 'channel' toggle by accident and lose the live buffer. It's very easy to do.



Been there, done that. Really wish they'd add a warning if you will dump the buffer, at least make it an option the customer can select.

See post My Setup for configuration info.


#232 OFFLINE   Go Beavs

Go Beavs

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,516 posts
  • LocationPortland, OR DMA
Joined: Nov 18, 2008

Posted 23 July 2013 - 05:16 PM

Until you hit the 'channel' toggle by accident and lose the live buffer. It's very easy to do.

 

Yeah, I get ya on that... But the toggle is still nice for the volume... :lol:


Genie, Hx2x, nomad
D* customer since Oct '99


#233 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,271 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 23 July 2013 - 06:12 PM

Yes, the button "rockers" do have a better "feeling".  although I think how long they will last as moving parts tend to break faster then just pushing a button.  top slide switch anyone?


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#234 ONLINE   inkahauts

inkahauts

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 17,295 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 23 July 2013 - 09:30 PM

Oh the volume and channel buttons are so much nicer and faster responding for me.



#235 OFFLINE   RunnerFL

RunnerFL

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,223 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2006

Posted 24 July 2013 - 06:06 AM

The channel/volume button things look really annoying to me. Any opinions on them? 

 

They are nice, very responsive and when you use them you actually feel like you're doing something but they are in the way.  As others have said it's pretty easy to hit them by mistake.


THIS SPACE FOR RENT

#236 OFFLINE   GordonT

GordonT

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 134 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2007

Posted 24 July 2013 - 12:03 PM

With the removal of the color buttons (except red), am I correct in assuming that the "Clear NVRAM" function no longer works? That's where you can tune to channel 1 and then press red-red-blue-blue-yellow-green.

 

I use that often to fix problems with the Myapps function instead of having to reset the DVR.



TV's:
Samsung HL-R5078W
Mitsubishi VS-50805
Vizio E371VA
Satellite Dish:
Slimline-3S(SWM)
Receivers:
2 HR24-500 0x6bd
H24-100 0x66d
H21-100 0x466d


#237 OFFLINE   RunnerFL

RunnerFL

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,223 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2006

Posted 24 July 2013 - 12:21 PM

With the removal of the color buttons (except red), am I correct in assuming that the "Clear NVRAM" function no longer works? That's where you can tune to channel 1 and then press red-red-blue-blue-yellow-green.

 

I use that often to fix problems with the Myapps function instead of having to reset the DVR.

 

Just tune to channel 1 and wait 30 seconds or more, no color buttons needed.


THIS SPACE FOR RENT

#238 OFFLINE   lucky13

lucky13

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,973 posts
  • LocationMaryland, DC suburbs
Joined: Nov 27, 2006

Posted 24 July 2013 - 12:29 PM

Just tune to channel 1 and wait 30 seconds or more, no color buttons needed.

 

Is there a workaround for putting a bookmark on the timeline with the RC71?



#239 OFFLINE   RunnerFL

RunnerFL

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,223 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2006

Posted 24 July 2013 - 02:49 PM

Is there a workaround for putting a bookmark on the timeline with the RC71?

 

No, bookmarks went away a while back.  I don't even think you can place them with an older remote any more.


THIS SPACE FOR RENT

#240 OFFLINE   lucky13

lucky13

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,973 posts
  • LocationMaryland, DC suburbs
Joined: Nov 27, 2006

Posted 24 July 2013 - 03:01 PM

No, bookmarks went away a while back.  I don't even think you can place them with an older remote any more.


Not so. I'm placing bookmarks all time on Genie44 with 65 and older remotes.
The bookmarks are an important feature to me, as I'm often watching recordings in pieces, while other users are viewing the recording in between, so just hitting PLAY won't do--especially if it brings me to the end of a ballgame.

#241 OFFLINE   lugnutathome

lugnutathome

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 2,926 posts
  • LocationWoodburn, OR
Joined: Apr 13, 2009

Posted 24 July 2013 - 03:03 PM

The new remote has a better overall feel and the button response is improved (I've opened up factory sealed packs on several of the older style for direct age/use comparing). I do feel however they woefully missed the mark not having discrete stop or pause buttons plus it wrankles me that they would issue a "bedroom class" device to control their flagship DVR which *screams* for a dedicated PIP control section. Technically, PIP functions well, using it is truly cumbersome. Sigh

 

Maybe they created the "universal model first to support across the newer product line and they'll go back and make an HMC class version.

 

There is this move to use smartphones and such as remotes across the industry but when you really think about it. . . on, swipe to enter, (password protected? type that in), hope remote app is still resident, issue commands. I think this is a great novel concept that in reality will become a relic for everyday use.

 

I do see tablet like devices being leveraged however as a central control panel to schedule recordings, check schedules, etc eventually though but maybe thats my meds talking.

 

Don "remembering when I had to get up to change the TV to get the other channel, we're miles ahead of that now" Bolton


Go fast, turn left, repeat until done.


#242 OFFLINE   mcees4life

mcees4life

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 97 posts
Joined: May 09, 2008

Posted 27 July 2013 - 10:06 AM

I have the new remote but I can't program it to control my Samsung tv. I have an HR-34 and I input all of the provided Samsung codes and none of them work. Any suggestions?
Sent from my iPhone

#243 OFFLINE   JohnBoy

JohnBoy

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 257 posts
Joined: Sep 08, 2011

Posted 27 July 2013 - 08:34 PM

I miss the format/aspect button from the 65's on these RC71 as there are many weird aspect ratio ondemand programs (ie. AGT) .

 

Is there a work around for the format button without going 10 steps into the menu?


Mas Ultra Package + NFL ST MAX (Go Bills) MLB Xtra innings (Go Yankees)
1  Genie HR 44 - 700
3   Mini Genie C41 - 100
1 AM21 OTA Tuner

#244 OFFLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Never say 'never'.

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,567 posts
  • LocationWinters, CA, between Napa and Sacramento
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 27 July 2013 - 08:57 PM

Just tried to find a button that'd bring it up, but couldn't; I did think there was one. 

 

I.a.e., if you keep it on original format and native, and keep the TV at 16:9, it may well work for just about everything. 


"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.

#245 ONLINE   inkahauts

inkahauts

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 17,295 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 27 July 2013 - 09:01 PM

I miss the format/aspect button from the 65's on these RC71 as there are many weird aspect ratio ondemand programs (ie. AGT) .

Is there a work around for the format button without going 10 steps into the menu?


You can access it via the info banner.

#246 OFFLINE   Stevies3

Stevies3

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 224 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jul 22, 2004

Posted 28 July 2013 - 06:57 AM

I wish they would fix the input/enter button as it won't change inputs with Samsung sets.

-------------------------

DirecTV since 1996

1 x HR44

2 x C41

4 x RVU
SWM3-LNB


#247 OFFLINE   RAD

RAD

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,200 posts
  • LocationDripping Springs, TX
Joined: Aug 05, 2002

Posted 28 July 2013 - 07:18 AM

I wish they would fix the input/enter button as it won't change inputs with Samsung sets.


I'm using the RC71 on three different Samsung TV's and all of them will change the input by holding the input button for 3 seconds when set for use with DIRECTV clients. Now if you're talking about using a RV71 set to operate a Samsung TV's RVU client then yes that doesn't work.

See post My Setup for configuration info.


#248 OFFLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,426 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 28 July 2013 - 09:09 AM

I wish they would fix the input/enter button as it won't change inputs with Samsung sets.

Using my Old RC65 on my Samsung if you press the Input button it will bring up a menu. Moving the arrows will not navigate the menu.

However, a second press of the Input button will move the highlight to the next input.

 

Have you tried multiple press and holds of the input/enter button ?


DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM, HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#249 OFFLINE   Stevies3

Stevies3

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 224 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jul 22, 2004

Posted 29 July 2013 - 01:26 PM

Yes, I use my RC71 with my Samsung as an RVU client

-------------------------

DirecTV since 1996

1 x HR44

2 x C41

4 x RVU
SWM3-LNB


#250 OFFLINE   RAD

RAD

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,200 posts
  • LocationDripping Springs, TX
Joined: Aug 05, 2002

Posted 29 July 2013 - 01:30 PM

Yes, I use my RC71 with my Samsung as an RVU client

Yea, that doesn't work.

See post My Setup for configuration info.





Protected By... spam firewall...And...