Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Finished installing the Dish with 5 LNB but ......


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Rickt1962

Rickt1962

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 254 posts
Joined: Jul 17, 2012

Posted 10 January 2013 - 08:00 AM

HR21-100 with the B-converters on SL9 5 LNB , 4 wire output with RG6 No SWM yet

System test shows 101 = 96%
110 = 97%
119 = 100%
99c = 79 %
99s = 00--------- ?
103s = 00--------- ?
103ca = 91%
103cb = 86%

Not sure why 99s and 103s are not getting signal
And with all the twinking i seem to cant get the 99c and 103cb to a stronger signal :(

Any sugestions ?

King Cable Cutter ! XBMC , PLEX , Raspberry Pi   Love my New Boxes :)

Avatars are to protect the Ugly people from scaring others !
Come from the land of Pennsylvania where Cable TV was invented ! Had HBO back in the 70's and total cable bill was $ 12.00 and all TV's got Cable with no extra fee !
 


...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   jdspencer

jdspencer

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 6,542 posts
Joined: Nov 07, 2003

Posted 10 January 2013 - 08:25 AM

The 99s and 103a are spot beams. You should get some signal on at least one transponder for your HD locals. Unless you don't yet have locals.
DirecTV since '96, Waivers for ABC, CBS, NBC, & Fox, HR23-700 & HR24-500/AM21, using ethernet based MRV.

#3 OFFLINE   Rickt1962

Rickt1962

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 254 posts
Joined: Jul 17, 2012

Posted 10 January 2013 - 09:22 AM

I do get all my locals , Im in Central Pennsylvania. so not sure wer the spot beam goes

King Cable Cutter ! XBMC , PLEX , Raspberry Pi   Love my New Boxes :)

Avatars are to protect the Ugly people from scaring others !
Come from the land of Pennsylvania where Cable TV was invented ! Had HBO back in the 70's and total cable bill was $ 12.00 and all TV's got Cable with no extra fee !
 


#4 OFFLINE   CCarncross

CCarncross

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 7,039 posts
  • LocationJackson
Joined: Jul 19, 2005

Posted 10 January 2013 - 10:29 AM

Check the (s) sats again, you should see 1 or 2 transponders that is in the 90's and that would probably reflect one of the transponders your HD locals are on. And it would HD locals, not SD locals if thats not apparent.

#5 OFFLINE   Rickt1962

Rickt1962

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 254 posts
Joined: Jul 17, 2012

Posted 10 January 2013 - 10:45 AM

Check the (s) sats again, you should see 1 or 2 transponders that is in the 90's and that would probably reflect one of the transponders your HD locals are on. And it would HD locals, not SD locals if thats not apparent.


So you dont think its a alignment issue ? it was a bitch getting 99c to 79%

King Cable Cutter ! XBMC , PLEX , Raspberry Pi   Love my New Boxes :)

Avatars are to protect the Ugly people from scaring others !
Come from the land of Pennsylvania where Cable TV was invented ! Had HBO back in the 70's and total cable bill was $ 12.00 and all TV's got Cable with no extra fee !
 


#6 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,391 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 10 January 2013 - 11:22 AM

Check gct's thread and his table - you'll find what sat/tpn you need to worry.

Edited by P Smith, 10 January 2013 - 08:05 PM.


#7 OFFLINE   litzdog911

litzdog911

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,379 posts
  • LocationMill Creek, WA
Joined: Jun 23, 2004

Posted 10 January 2013 - 06:53 PM

It can take a long time for the signal readings to appear on the (s) satellites.
HD DVRs: HR34-700; HR24-500; (2) HR20-700 + WD eSATA 1TB drive/Antec MX1 case; HR21-700; HR21-200 w/AM21
Receivers: H25-500 HD Receiver; H21-100 HD Receiver
Mobile Devices: Nomad

Additional equipment configuration details

Sun & moon help site your satellite dish


#8 OFFLINE   Rickt1962

Rickt1962

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 254 posts
Joined: Jul 17, 2012

Posted 11 January 2013 - 10:32 AM

It can take a long time for the signal readings to appear on the (s) satellites.


I waited for like a minute or 2 , which seemed long when ur sitting ther ! LOL are you saying wait for 10 minutes or so ? :eek2:

King Cable Cutter ! XBMC , PLEX , Raspberry Pi   Love my New Boxes :)

Avatars are to protect the Ugly people from scaring others !
Come from the land of Pennsylvania where Cable TV was invented ! Had HBO back in the 70's and total cable bill was $ 12.00 and all TV's got Cable with no extra fee !
 


#9 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,391 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 11 January 2013 - 10:36 AM

no, 2 min is enough per tpn, but whole sat would take 10 min easily

#10 OFFLINE   HarleyD

HarleyD

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,166 posts
Joined: Aug 31, 2006

Posted 11 January 2013 - 10:41 AM

It's not clear to me where you are checking the signals (what menu option).

Are you going into the Antenna & Satellite area from the main menu and checking the signal strengths on the transponder matrix that shows the signal strength for each transponder on the selected satellite?

The reason I ask is that when I do it that way there are indeed certain transponders that come in at 0 on the spot beam sats while others come in with a normal signal. I always took that to mean that the 0 tps were not part of my spot beam coverage, since I am getting all of the LIL channels I am supposed to.

If you are checking the signal strength on a single spot beam transponder you may have simply selected one that you are not supposed to show a signal for.
"Without deviation from the norm, progress is not possible."
--Frank Zappa

#11 OFFLINE   Rickt1962

Rickt1962

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 254 posts
Joined: Jul 17, 2012

Posted 11 January 2013 - 11:15 AM

It's not clear to me where you are checking the signals (what menu option).

Are you going into the Antenna & Satellite area from the main menu and checking the signal strengths on the transponder matrix that shows the signal strength for each transponder on the selected satellite?

The reason I ask is that when I do it that way there are indeed certain transponders that come in at 0 on the spot beam sats while others come in with a normal signal. I always took that to mean that the 0 tps were not part of my spot beam coverage, since I am getting all of the LIL channels I am supposed to.

If you are checking the signal strength on a single spot beam transponder you may have simply selected one that you are not supposed to show a signal for.


I use the Transponder matrix and it shows how many you should get and it flash to each one showing Zero. It would be nice if DTV would use your zipcode and the unit will have a display saying im not allowed to get them.

King Cable Cutter ! XBMC , PLEX , Raspberry Pi   Love my New Boxes :)

Avatars are to protect the Ugly people from scaring others !
Come from the land of Pennsylvania where Cable TV was invented ! Had HBO back in the 70's and total cable bill was $ 12.00 and all TV's got Cable with no extra fee !
 


#12 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,391 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 11 January 2013 - 11:30 AM

I use the Transponder matrix and it shows how many you should get and it flash to each one showing Zero. It would be nice if DTV would use your zipcode and the unit will have a display saying im not allowed to get them.


instead of that, we had gct's thread (see post#6 for URL)

#13 OFFLINE   Rickt1962

Rickt1962

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 254 posts
Joined: Jul 17, 2012

Posted 11 January 2013 - 11:44 AM

It can take a long time for the signal readings to appear on the (s) satellites.


I went back after thinking about what u said ! Yep re-did it and waiting longer on 99s and the 0,0,0,0,0 Bam 95 % went to the meter and pressed it to 6 it took awhile then it showed 95 % checked the other 103s and got 95% :gott:
Thanks guys for all the Help. Its been awhile since i set on up ! Not to bad for a old man on a roof ! Got all of them in the High 90's+ the only one is 99c at 79% with all the freakin twinking got some at 100 ! but just cant get that one higher. LOL

King Cable Cutter ! XBMC , PLEX , Raspberry Pi   Love my New Boxes :)

Avatars are to protect the Ugly people from scaring others !
Come from the land of Pennsylvania where Cable TV was invented ! Had HBO back in the 70's and total cable bill was $ 12.00 and all TV's got Cable with no extra fee !
 


#14 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,391 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 11 January 2013 - 04:00 PM

now check that tables and verify sat/tpn# is transmitting channels in your DMA




spam firewall