Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Help with Genie install Woodlands Tx area


  • Please log in to reply
27 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   boatman

boatman

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 20 posts
Joined: Apr 01, 2003

Posted 10 January 2013 - 09:46 AM

Need help with Genie install gone bad. DTV tech came out Sat. and installed Genie. I was not home but my wife was. After he install the Genie and left we cannot record any programs on any of the DVR's. All the recordings we had are now gone. Is there any independent installer in the Woodlands Tx area? Below is the list of equipment.

• Genie Adv WH HD DVR
• Model: HR34-700

• HD-DVR
• Model: HR21-700
HD-DVR
• Model: HR24-100
HD-DVR
• Model: HR24-200

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#2 ONLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,848 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 10 January 2013 - 10:30 AM

Call DirecTV and have them come back and finish the job.
No one else needs to be involved.
They will send ( usually a different tech ) and he / she will get it all fixed.
I have ran into this type situation once in the 4 different tech visits to my house.

DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM,   HR24-100 HDMI to 32" Sharp LED,
HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#3 OFFLINE   boatman

boatman

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 20 posts
Joined: Apr 01, 2003

Posted 10 January 2013 - 10:54 AM

Yes i did call DTV and the next availability time was Jan 19th. I don't mind paying an independent tech to do the job right.

#4 ONLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,848 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 10 January 2013 - 12:35 PM

There is nothing that I have heard of that would delete all your recordings on the other receivers.
If you have the system connected to the internet,
Turn off the power ( unplug ) to the router,
then the Genie and clients and HR receivers.
Also locate the Power Inserter and turn it off. It is usuall about 2" X 2" x 5" long and usually close to one of the TV systems.

Now go back and plug in the router and wait for about 5 minutes for it to fully start up and communicate with the computers hooked to it.
Plug in the Power Inserter,
now the Genie and give it time to start up,
Now the HRs and any clients you have.

See what you have now. Get the guide on the screen and see if you can press the orange Record button and that works.
Check the List button on the HRs to see if any recordings are there.

DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM,   HR24-100 HDMI to 32" Sharp LED,
HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#5 OFFLINE   carillon

carillon

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 159 posts
Joined: Nov 14, 2007

Posted 10 January 2013 - 02:29 PM

Had a similar situation happen with my Genie install. Tech relocated my HR24-500 to the bedroom and installed the Genie in the family room. Once everything was powered up and communicating I checked the HR24-500 and all but one show folder of recording were missing. Really weird and never was able to get them back.
SlimLine-5 SWM-8-LNB Dish (HD Service / WHDVR)
HR34-700 Genie / Sharp 52LE700UN HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA
C31 Genie RVU Client / Dynex HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA
HR24-500 / Panasonic TC-P54S2 / HDMI / Networked - DECA
H24-700 / Toshiba SDTV / Networked - DECA

#6 OFFLINE   boatman

boatman

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 20 posts
Joined: Apr 01, 2003

Posted 10 January 2013 - 03:29 PM

There is nothing that I have heard of that would delete all your recordings on the other receivers.
If you have the system connected to the internet,
Turn off the power ( unplug ) to the router,
then the Genie and clients and HR receivers.
Also locate the Power Inserter and turn it off. It is usuall about 2" X 2" x 5" long and usually close to one of the TV systems.

Now go back and plug in the router and wait for about 5 minutes for it to fully start up and communicate with the computers hooked to it.
Plug in the Power Inserter,
now the Genie and give it time to start up,
Now the HRs and any clients you have.

See what you have now. Get the guide on the screen and see if you can press the orange Record button and that works.
Check the List button on the HRs to see if any recordings are there.


It looks like the removed the Power Inserter and replaced it with Cinema Home box. I reset everything and it still will not record on any of the DVR's.

#7 ONLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,848 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 10 January 2013 - 04:01 PM

Just for clarification,
are you trying to record on one of the DVRs from the HR34 / Genie ?
or are you on the actual DVR ?

DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM,   HR24-100 HDMI to 32" Sharp LED,
HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#8 OFFLINE   boatman

boatman

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 20 posts
Joined: Apr 01, 2003

Posted 10 January 2013 - 04:04 PM

I can not record on any of the DVR's

#9 OFFLINE   boatman

boatman

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 20 posts
Joined: Apr 01, 2003

Posted 10 January 2013 - 04:20 PM

All the DVR's are connected to the network, and show up as connected.

#10 OFFLINE   Hornnumb2

Hornnumb2

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 203 posts
Joined: Oct 04, 2006

Posted 10 January 2013 - 04:40 PM

Try to go on line and schedule something to record, sure is weird.

Michael

My system:
HR44 Genie
HR23-100
(2) R22-100


#11 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,274 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 10 January 2013 - 04:45 PM

What happens when you press the Record button?

- Merg

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#12 ONLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,848 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 10 January 2013 - 06:29 PM

I can not record on any of the DVR's


Call DirecTV and make sure your account has DVR service.
It might have gotten changed when the new receiver was installed.
They can then resend authorizations to the receivers.

DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM,   HR24-100 HDMI to 32" Sharp LED,
HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#13 OFFLINE   rrbhokies

rrbhokies

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 203 posts
Joined: May 10, 2004

Posted 10 January 2013 - 11:31 PM

Almost every time I've had new receivers installed, the DVR service on my account gets dropped. Therefore, the DVRs aren't authorized to record. You need to call DirecTV and have them reauthorize the DVRs. In the future, make sure you have the tech confirm that all DVRs can record on all tuners before the tech leaves.
HR34 Genie, Two HR24-500's, HR21-100 :
Samsung 55" LED 6150, Samsung 46" LED 6050, Sony 52" Bravia LCD , Sony 40" Bravia LCD, Sony HCD-X1 2.1 Home Theatre, Samsung Blu-Ray DVD Player, Apple TV 3rd generation, Xbox 360, Wii , XM Radio

#14 OFFLINE   Krazeyman

Krazeyman

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 17 posts
Joined: Oct 28, 2011

Posted 11 January 2013 - 12:06 AM

It looks like the removed the Power Inserter and replaced it with Cinema Home box. I reset everything and it still will not record on any of the DVR's.


If he removed the power inserter, you wouldn't be able to any programming, so that's not the problem.

When you press record, do you get any on screen displays with any error message that says why you can't record. If so, what exactly does it say?

#15 OFFLINE   boatman

boatman

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 20 posts
Joined: Apr 01, 2003

Posted 12 January 2013 - 10:23 AM

Well each DVR will record now.......but the recordings disappear the next day. This is so frustrating as everything was working great until we upgraded to the Genie. Also we still can not see what was recorded in the past and saved.

#16 OFFLINE   boatman

boatman

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 20 posts
Joined: Apr 01, 2003

Posted 12 January 2013 - 10:24 AM

Just for clarification,
are you trying to record on one of the DVRs from the HR34 / Genie ?
or are you on the actual DVR ?


On the autual DVR

#17 ONLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,848 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 12 January 2013 - 10:34 AM

Well each DVR will record now.......but the recordings disappear the next day. This is so frustrating as everything was working great until we upgraded to the Genie. Also we still can not see what was recorded in the past and saved.


What show / channel/ etc. are you programming to record and then it goes away the next day.

DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM,   HR24-100 HDMI to 32" Sharp LED,
HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#18 OFFLINE   boatman

boatman

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 20 posts
Joined: Apr 01, 2003

Posted 12 January 2013 - 10:39 AM

All channels we try to record. Different ones on each DVR.

#19 ONLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,848 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 12 January 2013 - 10:49 AM

Are you pressing the record or do you have a series setup ?

If this is a show that comes on every day and you have the series or the default to keep at most set to 1, then the one from the day before will go away.

DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM,   HR24-100 HDMI to 32" Sharp LED,
HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#20 ONLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,848 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 12 January 2013 - 11:14 AM

Well each DVR will record now.......but the recordings disappear the next day. This is so frustrating as everything was working great until we upgraded to the Genie. Also we still can not see what was recorded in the past and saved.


When you press the List button on the remote, what do you see ?
Can you take a picture of that screen and post it here ?

DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM,   HR24-100 HDMI to 32" Sharp LED,
HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD





Protected By... spam firewall...And...