Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Why can't I record right from the guide?


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   DaveH28

DaveH28

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 27 posts
Joined: Feb 22, 2011

Posted 10 January 2013 - 10:14 PM

Stupid question

My HD DVR allows me to record programs right from the guide by pressing the R button (above list button)

My genie does not. Have to go in and record from Info -> more info

What am I missing :confused:

Thanks! :)

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   FlyingDiver

FlyingDiver

    All Star/Supporter

  • Registered
  • 193 posts
  • LocationOn the road in North America...
Joined: Dec 03, 2002

Posted 10 January 2013 - 11:28 PM

The "record" button works for me on my HR-34.

#3 ONLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Fortuna! Fameux des Halles

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,915 posts
  • LocationWinters, California
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 10 January 2013 - 11:32 PM

As does almost everyone else's....

Sometimes a reboot clears up the odd thing. Is there anything else that seems out of whack?
"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.

#4 OFFLINE   litzdog911

litzdog911

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,551 posts
  • LocationMill Creek, WA
Joined: Jun 23, 2004

Posted 11 January 2013 - 01:23 AM

Try resetting your DVR.
HD DVRs: HR34-700; HR24-500; (2) HR20-700 + WD eSATA 1TB drive/Antec MX1 case; HR21-700; HR21-200 w/AM21
Receivers: H25-500 HD Receiver; H21-100 HD Receiver
Mobile Devices: Nomad

Additional equipment configuration details

Sun & moon help site your satellite dish


#5 OFFLINE   dpeters11

dpeters11

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 12,660 posts
  • LocationCincinnati
Joined: May 30, 2007

Posted 11 January 2013 - 06:05 AM

Is this question related to your other thread, or were you trying this directly from the Genie.

#6 OFFLINE   DaveH28

DaveH28

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 27 posts
Joined: Feb 22, 2011

Posted 12 January 2013 - 08:39 PM

I am trying directly on the genie.. That was a good observation about the other thread though..

I'll try resetting it, glad I'm not the only one who's had this.

Thanks guys




spam firewall