Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Whole home with CCK?


  • Please log in to reply
33 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   millertime

millertime

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 349 posts
Joined: Sep 02, 2007

Posted 11 January 2013 - 08:50 AM

OK so Im just about to order another DVR and say forget the whole home DVR with CCK. I had the whole home DVR working fine until I added a CCK and now I have whole home drops and CCK drops. None of it will stay connected for any long period of time. If I eliminate the CCK whole home will be fine. If CCK says connected at bedtime when I get up it will be disconnected. Whole home will work fine for 20 min then freeze and need to be redone. Weird. I have HR24-100 H24-700 and HR20-100

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • Registered
  • 10,247 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 11 January 2013 - 10:22 AM

OK so Im just about to order another DVR and say forget the whole home DVR with CCK. I had the whole home DVR working fine until I added a CCK and now I have whole home drops and CCK drops. None of it will stay connected for any long period of time. If I eliminate the CCK whole home will be fine. If CCK says connected at bedtime when I get up it will be disconnected. Whole home will work fine for 20 min then freeze and need to be redone. Weird. I have HR24-100 H24-700 and HR20-100


When you say that you've been doing Whole Home without CCK are you then connecting your receivers via Ethernet or are you not connecting your receivers to your home network at all?

If the latter and you are using the CCK to try to get your receivers Internet connected, one thing we can try is to use DHCP Reservations or static IP addresses. For whatever reason, some routers and DirecTV receivers don't play nice when using DHCP. Using DHCP Reservations or static IP addresses helps to alleviate that issue.

Can you provide the make and model of your router as well as the IP addresses of each of your receivers? The IP address can be obtained by pressing and holding the Info button for 3 seconds so the Info & Test screen pops up. Select More Info and scroll down until you find the IP address.

- Merg

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#3 OFFLINE   dettxw

dettxw

    MRVing

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,004 posts
  • LocationChoctaw, OK
Joined: Nov 21, 2007

Posted 11 January 2013 - 10:33 AM

To add to what The Merg says is it time to look at upgrading your router (wireless?)? What do you have?

Your post might imply that you were thinking about getting a HR34 - if so be aware that the HR34 can be plugged into your ethernet network and provide the network connection for all of the DVRs on a SWiM. No CCK required.

-Steve- Subscriber since Sept 1998  My Complete Setup

SWM16 / HR44-500 (2TB & AM21) / HR34-700 (3TB & AM21) / HR24-500 (2TB eSATA) / C31 via WCCK / C41 x2 / C41W / H25-700


#4 OFFLINE   Krazeyman

Krazeyman

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 17 posts
Joined: Oct 28, 2011

Posted 11 January 2013 - 10:51 AM

I would also recommend to take a look at the " Lease Time " in the router. When your router gives out the IP address to the equipment, it is on a " Lease " and will expire after the set amount of time. If your lease time is set too low, that will also cause this issue. Allot of netgear router's have a default of a 30 min lease time. I would reccoment to increase that time to at least 24 hours. My own router is set to a 72 hour lease time.

#5 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • Registered
  • 10,247 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 11 January 2013 - 11:35 AM

I would also recommend to take a look at the " Lease Time " in the router. When your router gives out the IP address to the equipment, it is on a " Lease " and will expire after the set amount of time. If your lease time is set too low, that will also cause this issue. Allot of netgear router's have a default of a 30 min lease time. I would reccoment to increase that time to at least 24 hours. My own router is set to a 72 hour lease time.


Yup. That's always a good start. If the lease time is short, set it out for as long as you possibly can.

- Merg

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#6 OFFLINE   millertime

millertime

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 349 posts
Joined: Sep 02, 2007

Posted 11 January 2013 - 01:38 PM

Not sure how to change the lease. Here are my specs:
HR24 192.168.0.10
H20 192.168.0.14
HR20 169.254.6.104

Netgear Wireless Router CG814WG

I network connected with internal Deca on the HR24 and H24
on the HR20-100 I have the external black Deca and a band stop filter

#7 OFFLINE   Krazeyman

Krazeyman

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 17 posts
Joined: Oct 28, 2011

Posted 11 January 2013 - 03:34 PM

It's something you will need to change from your computer. Open up a new web browser - in the web adress type in " 192.168.0.0 " or also try " 192.168.0.1 ". It's going to be something along those lines, but once you find the right Ip address, it will bring in a log in screen to log into the netgear router. Type in your username and password and it will somewhere with the IP settings or also look into the DHCP settings.

#8 OFFLINE   millertime

millertime

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 349 posts
Joined: Sep 02, 2007

Posted 12 January 2013 - 02:08 PM

Merg,
Do you have anymore suggestions for me.

#9 OFFLINE   acostapimps

acostapimps

    Hall Of Famer

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,407 posts
  • LocationIllinois
Joined: Nov 05, 2011

Posted 12 January 2013 - 02:45 PM

Even though I don't have Whole Home setup, I do have a wireless CCK and I been having drops all the time, and I been trying everything, including disconnecting CCK and rebooting wireless router and also defaulting values in the advance network setup to no avail, then I tried something that I never thought of doing which is manually enter the IP address from my other HD DVR HR24 which is Ethernet connected, to the HR22 on wireless CCK also the MAC address,DNS,subnet and default gateway and voila it started working again with no drops on the CCK, But your setup could be different.

#10 OFFLINE   bobnielsen

bobnielsen

    Éminence grise

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 7,948 posts
  • LocationBainbridge Island, WA
Joined: Jun 29, 2006

Posted 12 January 2013 - 04:55 PM

Not sure how to change the lease. Here are my specs:
HR24 192.168.0.10
H20 192.168.0.14
HR20 169.254.6.104


This shows that your HR20 is not obtaining its IP address via DHCP from your router and would not match the netmask if the other receivers. Perhaps setting a static IP (outside of the DHCP range of your router) would fix the issue. If you set all of the receivers to use a static IP, lease time would not be a factor in any case.

I had a Linksys WRT160N router whose DHCP server would periodically stop running That would cause similar issues (I replaced it).

#11 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • Registered
  • 10,247 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 12 January 2013 - 10:07 PM

Not sure how to change the lease. Here are my specs:
HR24 192.168.0.10
H20 192.168.0.14
HR20 169.254.6.104

Netgear Wireless Router CG814WG

I network connected with internal Deca on the HR24 and H24
on the HR20-100 I have the external black Deca and a band stop filter


Sorry, forgot to check back in here...

Your HR20, as mentioned, is not seeing your router in order to get an IP address. Let's make sure that it is connected correctly. If the BSF is in the wrong spot, that would prevent the DECA signal (Ethernet) from getting to the DVR. Can you take a picture of how it is connected or draw one as that would help.

- Merg

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#12 OFFLINE   millertime

millertime

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 349 posts
Joined: Sep 02, 2007

Posted 13 January 2013 - 08:02 AM

HR20 is back connected with a 192. IP address however everything still drops randomly. How do I change to static IP as I am currently dynamic. might this fix the problem?

#13 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • Registered
  • 10,247 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 13 January 2013 - 08:56 AM

HR20 is back connected with a 192. IP address however everything still drops randomly. How do I change to static IP as I am currently dynamic. might this fix the problem?


You would go into the Network Settings on the router and manually enter in an IP address. If you do this though, you want to pick an IP address that is not within your DHCP range that the router I using.

- Merg

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#14 OFFLINE   millertime

millertime

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 349 posts
Joined: Sep 02, 2007

Posted 13 January 2013 - 09:57 AM

Ok I can see where I do it. I just don't know what addreses to use. Do I make one up? Please advise what numbers to use for all fields

#15 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • Registered
  • 10,247 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 13 January 2013 - 10:10 AM

Ok I can see where I do it. I just don't know what addreses to use. Do I make one up? Please advise what numbers to use for all fields


You would need to log into your router to see what the DHCP range ism so that you pick an IP address outside of that range. For the other fields you would just enter in:

Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
Gateway: 192.168.1.1
DNS: 192.168.1.1

If you provide your router make and model, I could probably look up the default DHCP range for you.

- Merg

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#16 OFFLINE   millertime

millertime

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 349 posts
Joined: Sep 02, 2007

Posted 13 January 2013 - 10:29 AM

Ch814wg

#17 OFFLINE   millertime

millertime

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 349 posts
Joined: Sep 02, 2007

Posted 13 January 2013 - 10:30 AM

Sorry its netgear cg814wg

#18 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • Registered
  • 10,247 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 13 January 2013 - 10:28 PM

On your router, you have the IP addresses of 192.168.0.2 to 192.168.0.9 available for static IP addresses. You would go to the network setup on each receiver and pick an IP address in the range. The Subnet Mask is 255.255.255.0 and the Nameserver and Gateway will be 192.168.0.1. If you want to alter the DHCP range, follow the below steps.


For your router you need to go to http://192.168.0.1. The login is "admin" for the user and "password" for the password. You are then going to look for a menu option of "LAN
IP Setup". You'll see the settings for the starting and ending IP address for DHCP. It defaults to 192.168.0.10 to 192.168.0.253.

- Merg

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#19 OFFLINE   millertime

millertime

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 349 posts
Joined: Sep 02, 2007

Posted 14 January 2013 - 08:52 AM

So i changed one receiver to a 24 and the other to 34 this morning and they both connected I am hoping this does the trick!

#20 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • Registered
  • 10,247 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 14 January 2013 - 08:56 AM

So i changed one receiver to a 24 and the other to 34 this morning and they both connected I am hoping this does the trick!


Great. You did alter the DHCP range on your router though so that 24 and 34 are not in the DHCP range anymore, right?

Let us know how it goes.

- Merg

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom





spam firewall