Jump to content

Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

How do you put the receiver in rf mode with out entering the menu ?


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   mrjussellr

mrjussellr

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 20 posts
Joined: Jul 03, 2010

Posted 11 January 2013 - 12:16 PM

How do you put the receiver in rf mode with out entering the menu ?


I know there is a way. I saw my son do it twice. When my son does this i have to use my cell phone to fix it. All of my receivers are in the garage, this rules out using the front panel. So I used the android remote app and found it in IR mode in the menu. I was watching him he was in the guide once and on live tv once.




Also is there a way to get the H25 out of "your tv cables are not HD " without a remote ? IE: The receivers in in RF mode and you dont have a remote you can program to RF.

Edited by mrjussellr, 11 January 2013 - 12:54 PM.


#2 OFFLINE   RunnerFL

RunnerFL

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,802 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2006

Posted 11 January 2013 - 12:26 PM

Hold mute + select on the remote until the light at the top flashes. Then press 961 followed by channel up. Then enter the last 6 digits of the receiver ID and press select.
THIS SPACE FOR RENT

#3 OFFLINE   mrjussellr

mrjussellr

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 20 posts
Joined: Jul 03, 2010

Posted 11 January 2013 - 12:45 PM

I think you missunderstood my question.

How do you put the RECIEVER in rf mode with out using the menu.

I have seen this happen several times; The receiver is in RF mode and the person puts it IR and vice versa , pushing and holding something on the remote causes this

Edited by mrjussellr, 11 January 2013 - 12:56 PM.


#4 OFFLINE   litzdog911

litzdog911

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,568 posts
  • LocationMill Creek, WA
Joined: Jun 23, 2004

Posted 11 January 2013 - 01:39 PM

I'm not aware of any way to put the Receiver in RF mode except by following the menus in the Remote Setup menu, either with the DirecTV Remote (still in IR mode), or via the Receiver's front panel buttons.
HD DVRs: HR34-700; HR24-500; (2) HR20-700 + WD eSATA 1TB drive/Antec MX1 case; HR21-700; HR21-200 w/AM21
Receivers: H25-500 HD Receiver; H21-100 HD Receiver
Mobile Devices: Nomad

Additional equipment configuration details

Sun & moon help site your satellite dish


#5 OFFLINE   mrjussellr

mrjussellr

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 20 posts
Joined: Jul 03, 2010

Posted 11 January 2013 - 01:50 PM

I'm not aware of any way to put the Receiver in RF mode except by following the menus in the Remote Setup menu, either with the DirecTV Remote (still in IR mode), or via the Receiver's front panel buttons.




How about how to take it out of "HD mode" without a exit button.

Will the BIST facory reset set it back to IR ?

Edited by mrjussellr, 11 January 2013 - 02:02 PM.


#6 OFFLINE   RunnerFL

RunnerFL

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,802 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2006

Posted 11 January 2013 - 01:58 PM

I think you missunderstood my question.

How do you put the RECIEVER in rf mode with out using the menu.


Oh, you can't. You have to go through the menus to put the receiver in RF mode.
THIS SPACE FOR RENT

#7 OFFLINE   mrjussellr

mrjussellr

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 20 posts
Joined: Jul 03, 2010

Posted 11 January 2013 - 02:44 PM

Oh, you can't. You have to go through the menus to put the receiver in RF mode.


Its been done I've seen my child do it. Some button on the remote takes from RF to IR, Or IR to RF mode if held long enough .


What I would really like is a way to take a HD receiver out of HD mode without a remote, then you could use the front buttons to navigate the menu.

Edited by mrjussellr, 11 January 2013 - 03:01 PM.


#8 OFFLINE   Bill Broderick

Bill Broderick

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 1,445 posts
  • LocationLong Island
Joined: Aug 25, 2006

Posted 11 January 2013 - 03:05 PM

Its been done I've seen my child do it.


Has your son received his acceptance letter from Hogwarts Academy yet? :)

#9 OFFLINE   mrjussellr

mrjussellr

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 20 posts
Joined: Jul 03, 2010

Posted 11 January 2013 - 03:19 PM

Has your son received his acceptance letter from Hogwarts Academy yet? :)


lol I know I thought the same thing! If I wasnt looking at the guide on the screen and the only rf remote still in RF in his hands i wouldnt have believed it.

Used my phone to navigate to the menu to change it from IR back to RF.

The problem I ran into recently wasnt my install.
It was a h25 connected using composite cables.
It was a non networked H25 in RF mode. The person owned no RF remotes and before it went to RF mode it was put in HD mode

The Person had no HD tvs in the house.

#10 OFFLINE   samrs

samrs

    MANC

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,237 posts
  • LocationFlat Branch, NC
Joined: May 30, 2004

Posted 11 January 2013 - 03:19 PM

Its been done I've seen my child do it. Some button on the remote takes from RF to IR, Or IR to RF mode if held long enough .


What I would really like is a way to take a HD receiver out of HD mode without a remote, then you could use the front buttons to navigate the menu.


Change it to any non HD channel ie, 1, 201, 253 etc.

There is no way to toogle RF/IR with the remote.
HR20-100, HR20-700, HR24-100, HR34-700/AM21

#11 OFFLINE   mrjussellr

mrjussellr

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 20 posts
Joined: Jul 03, 2010

Posted 11 January 2013 - 03:23 PM

Change it to any non HD channel ie, 1, 201, 253 etc.

There is no way to toogle RF/IR with the remote.


Correct me if im wrong.. Changing channels would work for resolution native mode not "HD Mode" ?

#12 OFFLINE   samrs

samrs

    MANC

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,237 posts
  • LocationFlat Branch, NC
Joined: May 30, 2004

Posted 11 January 2013 - 04:22 PM

Thats likely true. Did they also uncheck all the available resolutions, so that you cant use the front panel res button to step down to 480.
HR20-100, HR20-700, HR24-100, HR34-700/AM21

#13 OFFLINE   mrjussellr

mrjussellr

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 20 posts
Joined: Jul 03, 2010

Posted 11 January 2013 - 05:17 PM

Thats likely true. Did they also uncheck all the available resolutions, so that you cant use the front panel res button to step down to 480.


The resolutions selection is not availible if you can not get to the menu becuase of the "tv cables not hd error". You can not clear the error if you don't have a working remote to press and hold exit on.

enabling/disabling resolutions will not make the "hd cables" error go away when in HD mode with sd cables.

The front panel didnt cause the issue the person put it in "hd mode" by pressing and holding the exit button. Then put it in RF mode some how with the remote.

#14 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,730 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 11 January 2013 - 05:33 PM

I don't know if this will work, "but" if the H25 works like the C31 does, "then":
press and hold the power button on the front panel for a good 15 sec, or until it reboots.
This is how you get a C31 out of a state like this H25 is in.
A.K.A VOS

#15 OFFLINE   Rickt1962

Rickt1962

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 296 posts
Joined: Jul 17, 2012

Posted 12 January 2013 - 06:57 AM

Its been done I've seen my child do it. Some button on the remote takes from RF to IR, Or IR to RF mode if held long enough .


What I would really like is a way to take a HD receiver out of HD mode without a remote, then you could use the front buttons to navigate the menu.


Use this and fool the DTV and ther intrusive B.S.in your living room !

King Cable Cutter ! XBMC , PLEX , Raspberry Pi   Love my New Boxes :)

Avatars are to protect the Ugly people from scaring others !
Come from the land of Pennsylvania where Cable TV was invented ! Had HBO back in the 70's and total cable bill was $ 12.00 and all TV's got Cable with no extra fee ! Been using satellite since the C-Band Days and Dave and Charlie
 





spam firewall