Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Fast Forward issue with Genie


  • Please log in to reply
29 replies to this topic

#26 OFFLINE   rickclem

rickclem

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 22 posts
Joined: Feb 20, 2013

Posted 07 March 2013 - 05:30 PM

30 Sec Skip works for me on the Genie itself, but on my C31 clients, it often skips to tick instead. Very frustrating. I've posted a couple times about the issue, but I guess I am the only one with the problem. It occurs using 30 sec skip via the remote or as I found last night, via the iPad app remote.


Add me to the list of 30 sec skip to tic. I started using the X3. I like that if you go a little past that it backs up a tad when you press play.

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#27 OFFLINE   adam1115

adam1115

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 306 posts
Joined: Dec 16, 2003

Posted 07 March 2013 - 10:32 PM

It's funny, because when 30 second skip didn't work for what, 8 months, people said "What are you doing that for? Don't you know it's unsupported?"

But we can't FF either. Hmm.

#28 OFFLINE   sbergstc

sbergstc

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 121 posts
Joined: Jun 21, 2007

Posted 26 March 2013 - 07:53 PM

Add me to the list... Had an HR34 installed a week ago and now when using FF the show appears paused on the screen so I am unable to even see how far the program has progressed. It's really a pain in the neck. But thanks to the posts in this thread I'm coping a little better using the 30 sec skip. It takes several jumps, like 6-7 but it works.
SBerg
"...remember, no matter where you go, there you are!" Buckaroo Banzai :grin:

#29 OFFLINE   Tom Servo

Tom Servo

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 979 posts
Joined: Mar 07, 2007

Posted 27 March 2013 - 10:37 AM

30 Sec Skip works for me on the Genie itself, but on my C31 clients, it often skips to tick instead. Very frustrating. I've posted a couple times about the issue, but I guess I am the only one with the problem. It occurs using 30 sec skip via the remote or as I found last night, via the iPad app remote.


Nope, you're not alone. I just got my Genie stuff installed yesterday and this morning was an, er, eye-opening experience with the C31.

Maybe it'll smooth out once everything is updated and rebooted, but I couldn't fast forward or 30-second skip ANYTHING on the C31 without it just going straight to the end.

I also cannot use the arrow keys to navigate menu lists without it hanging up, then jumping to the bottom followed by hundreds of "bonk" sounds. It seems to be interpreting a single keypress as either one or jillion presses at random! :eek2:

The whole idea of having the C31 was for the rare times I'd want to watch something in another room, so it won't be seeing a ton of use. But it's disappointing knowing it doesn't even come close to working as well as one would expect.

#30 OFFLINE   Ned C

Ned C

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 88 posts
  • LocationRacine WI
Joined: Mar 06, 2008

Posted 28 March 2013 - 03:12 PM

Don't know why this is turning into such a problem. But a problem it is.
You would think the software issue could be copied from the previous builds and applied to the Genie.. YEAH, YEAH, I know it's being addressed.. But when?????
If things were easy, we wouldn't be here !!




Protected By... spam firewall...And...