Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

whole home problem


  • Please log in to reply
2 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   phillyfrankie

phillyfrankie

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 1 posts
Joined: Jan 12, 2013

Posted 12 January 2013 - 02:17 PM

I have 2 hopper and 2 Joeys setup. I used to be able to push the red smart key and see what everyone of the receivers was watching. Then I moved my internet connected hopper and had it all unplugged, but plugged it all back in and was fine. Til I tried to hit the red smart key later in the day and saw it only showed my receiver and one hopper. I went to second hopper and enabled bridging thru the moca setup but it will not stay on. Anyone know how to fix it so I can get my whole home dvr access back again? I was constantly pausing and going into another room to watch tv but now I lost that ability. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,714 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 12 January 2013 - 08:52 PM

try to restore to previous config

#3 OFFLINE   RasputinAXP

RasputinAXP

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,135 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2008

Posted 14 January 2013 - 09:12 AM

Late to the party here, been at Disney World, but did you actually move locations? If you did and you're not coming off the same node output, you may not be getting the full swept signal to that location.

"Belligerent and numerous."

Sometimes I update the Dish Network FAQ

AT200, Hopper & 360 via HDMI to Onkyo 505 to basement 42" Westy, Hopper via Comp-over-Cat5 to living room 42" Vizio with a Roku 3, Joey to Toshiba 32" LCD with a Logitech Revue. You want fries with that? Pull up to the 2nd window.





spam firewall