Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Help I'm in CSR Hell over H20-100 in SWM


  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   mikeinthekeys

mikeinthekeys

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 360 posts
Joined: Feb 09, 2007

Posted 12 January 2013 - 02:54 PM

I am trying to add an old H20-100 to my existing SWM system (HR24 and H21 currently in use). This will just be a second tuner in the same place as the DVR so doesn't need to be networked for internet or whole-home, just tune.

I called to get an access card because they asked for the old one back when I disconnected a couple years back). Access card in route, not here yet. So I ran the second cable to the splitter which had two available outputs, tested the cable by connecting to the DVR and all was well. However, on this cable when connected to the H20 shows only a couple of transponders on 101 only. At this point I called tech support (and have spent hours with them over the past several days). They said I needed a red and white filter so sent one out. I got it today, connected it up, but still it is not receiving all the satellites. Finally, I called in to a tech support person who says the H20-100 will NEVER work, it is incompatible with SWM. After all the others putting time in on this, the answer is "not compatible?"

What is the truth here? I don't want to give up on this receiver because it has the over-air tuner. Thanks!
Working hard every day to stay retired!:
D* since 1994 Setup:
Den - H21-200 Sony 34XBR910
LR - HR24-200 Vivitek proj, Vizio SV420SVT
BR - H20 Olevia 26"

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   RunnerFL

RunnerFL

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,780 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2006

Posted 12 January 2013 - 03:24 PM

H20's work with SWM setups.
THIS SPACE FOR RENT

#3 OFFLINE   trh

trh

    This Space for Sale

  • Registered
  • 3,280 posts
  • LocationNE FL
Joined: Nov 02, 2007

Posted 12 January 2013 - 03:31 PM

http://www.dbstalk.com/showthread.php?p=2411710#post2411710
Receiver compatibility chart. H20 is SWM compatible, but not MRV.

#4 OFFLINE   mikeinthekeys

mikeinthekeys

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 360 posts
Joined: Feb 09, 2007

Posted 12 January 2013 - 03:31 PM

Thanks, I thought so!
I guess I'll wait for the access card to arrive and then just call to activate and see what they say then. I have the filter in place as they suggested and I know the cable and connections are good. One tech support person said the box might be bad, but all the functions seem to be OK and I'm getting some signals on 101 so I'm hoping there is still life in this baby!
Working hard every day to stay retired!:
D* since 1994 Setup:
Den - H21-200 Sony 34XBR910
LR - HR24-200 Vivitek proj, Vizio SV420SVT
BR - H20 Olevia 26"

#5 OFFLINE   mikeinthekeys

mikeinthekeys

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 360 posts
Joined: Feb 09, 2007

Posted 12 January 2013 - 03:35 PM

That's handy, thanks. Chart says SWM but not MRV and BSF required, so the hookup should not be the problem.
Working hard every day to stay retired!:
D* since 1994 Setup:
Den - H21-200 Sony 34XBR910
LR - HR24-200 Vivitek proj, Vizio SV420SVT
BR - H20 Olevia 26"

#6 OFFLINE   alnielsen

alnielsen

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 453 posts
  • LocationDuPage Co. IL
Joined: Dec 31, 2006

Posted 13 January 2013 - 05:51 AM

Do you have a BBC connected?

Direct TV subscriber since 1999
Choice Ultimate Customer
Equipment:: HR21-700 HR20-700 H20-100 (owned) SlimLine 5 Antenna
Winegard HD 8800 8-Bay for OTA

 

KC9ZOU


#7 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • Registered
  • 10,253 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 13 January 2013 - 08:11 AM

Yeah, you need a BSF in order to filter out the DECA frequency from getting to the receiver. Also, as mentioned make sure that you don't have a BBC connected.

- Merg

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#8 OFFLINE   netraa

netraa

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 483 posts
Joined: Mar 27, 2007

Posted 13 January 2013 - 04:12 PM

on the back of the IRD, where you plug the sat wire in, does it say SWM, or FTM on the sat in port. If it does, your good to go but there are some ancient h20 IRDs that came out before the entire line was upgraded to swim compatibility.

If it only says Sat1 in, your not going to be able to make it work on a swim system.

#9 OFFLINE   RunnerFL

RunnerFL

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,780 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2006

Posted 13 January 2013 - 04:23 PM

on the back of the IRD, where you plug the sat wire in, does it say SWM, or FTM on the sat in port. If it does, your good to go but there are some ancient h20 IRDs that came out before the entire line was upgraded to swim compatibility.

If it only says Sat1 in, your not going to be able to make it work on a swim system.


Not true. We have H20's at work that don't say FTM or SWM that work with SWM just fine.
THIS SPACE FOR RENT

#10 OFFLINE   netraa

netraa

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 483 posts
Joined: Mar 27, 2007

Posted 13 January 2013 - 04:42 PM

Not true. We have H20's at work that don't say FTM or SWM that work with SWM just fine.


Been a while since I've had to deal with this, since the H20's hit the scrap list, they are usually swapped out on site at our office.

Depending on how long your IRD has been turned off, It may need a software download to swim compatible software.

It's been to long to remember for sure if the original h20's without the swm or ftm logo on the back were/were not swim compatible, and if any out there now without the logos that are working now, have been refurbished and had the appropriate tuners installed and just not the new screen printing on the back, or if the hardware was working and just not screen printed on the back.

been a long time since the original swim rollout and all the ugly hours of loading up a legacy dish, forcing software downloads, and then converting the install to swim...

#11 OFFLINE   dpeters11

dpeters11

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 12,684 posts
  • LocationCincinnati
Joined: May 30, 2007

Posted 13 January 2013 - 04:47 PM

H20-100 0x204C -
Staggered Rollout Started: 11/28/2007

SWM support added

#12 OFFLINE   RunnerFL

RunnerFL

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,780 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2006

Posted 13 January 2013 - 05:20 PM

It's been to long to remember for sure if the original h20's without the swm or ftm logo on the back were/were not swim compatible, and if any out there now without the logos that are working now, have been refurbished and had the appropriate tuners installed and just not the new screen printing on the back, or if the hardware was working and just not screen printed on the back.


They work just fine on a SWM system. I'm watching the game here on one in my office that is an original H20, not refurb, with no FTM or SWM on it and it's on a SWM system.
THIS SPACE FOR RENT

#13 OFFLINE   mikeinthekeys

mikeinthekeys

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 360 posts
Joined: Feb 09, 2007

Posted 13 January 2013 - 11:10 PM

Thanks, guys, for the discussion. After some CSR roulette, I got to a rep who said it should work, but had the wrong software, but without access to the satellite the software couldn't be updated. Sooooo, she offered to send me a new one (h20-100 or -600) with no charge for the unit or shipping! Go figure! Another rep said only fix was me spending $99 + $50 + shipping which I declined politely... then redialed! According to their website, the order has been drop shipped, so we will see shortly. BTW, my unit has only one Sat In, labeled as such. Thanks again! It's good to be back on this board and catching up on what's going on.
Working hard every day to stay retired!:
D* since 1994 Setup:
Den - H21-200 Sony 34XBR910
LR - HR24-200 Vivitek proj, Vizio SV420SVT
BR - H20 Olevia 26"

#14 OFFLINE   dpeters11

dpeters11

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 12,684 posts
  • LocationCincinnati
Joined: May 30, 2007

Posted 14 January 2013 - 05:55 AM

Since its not a DVR it would only have one. You should not get a -600.

#15 OFFLINE   Krazeyman

Krazeyman

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 17 posts
Joined: Oct 28, 2011

Posted 15 January 2013 - 01:04 PM

I doubt you will even get an H20.

#16 OFFLINE   dpeters11

dpeters11

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 12,684 posts
  • LocationCincinnati
Joined: May 30, 2007

Posted 15 January 2013 - 01:22 PM

I believe an H20 was sent as a replacement for an H20 within the last month or so, from another post.

#17 OFFLINE   mikeinthekeys

mikeinthekeys

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 360 posts
Joined: Feb 09, 2007

Posted 17 January 2013 - 11:05 PM

As it happens, they did send the h20-100 and it hooked right up and worked with the BSF inline. They didn't want the old one back either! We have seen it before: if you don't get the answer you want, hang up politely and try again. The CSR who pulled this off has 9 years experience, lived through the various upgrades, so knew what to do to get me the replacement box. Key was the OTA tuner that I told her was essential for my location. She then made additional effort to get me the replacement. I'm happy with the outcome. The box is slow, but I use it for secondary picture (sports mostly) so tuning and features not so important. I love having the OTA tuner since we have lots of intense weather here. Thanks for your advice, everyone.
Working hard every day to stay retired!:
D* since 1994 Setup:
Den - H21-200 Sony 34XBR910
LR - HR24-200 Vivitek proj, Vizio SV420SVT
BR - H20 Olevia 26"




spam firewall