Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Can you add HD Extra pack to any package?


  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 ONLINE   jeffgbailey

jeffgbailey

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 201 posts
Joined: Feb 28, 2008

Posted 13 January 2013 - 01:03 PM

Anybody know if you can add the HD Extra Pack to retention only plans like Family or Select?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   spartanstew

spartanstew

    Dry as a bone

  • Registered
  • 12,426 posts
  • LocationWylie, Texas
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 13 January 2013 - 04:11 PM

Yes, I would think so.

I'm sure Directv can't wait to get their hands on your unit.

 
Directv customer since 2000

#3 OFFLINE   HarleyD

HarleyD

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,165 posts
Joined: Aug 31, 2006

Posted 13 January 2013 - 07:12 PM

As long as you have HD service, I believe so yes.

You can't just add it without having HD service and view those channels on older MPEG2 equipment.
"Without deviation from the norm, progress is not possible."
--Frank Zappa

#4 OFFLINE   rb5505

rb5505

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 203 posts
Joined: Dec 23, 2004

Posted 07 February 2014 - 03:30 PM

We have it w/the select classic pkg. was able to add for free on line, several times.




spam firewall