Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Directv DECAs and Internet


  • Please log in to reply
62 replies to this topic

#26 OFFLINE   Vin

Vin

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 224 posts
Joined: Mar 29, 2004

Posted 15 January 2013 - 01:23 PM

If I wanted to try to setup the DECA network are the below the correct items to get?

New DECA x 3 for bedroom, guest bedroom, game room DIRECTV Ethernet Coax Adapter DECA (DECA1MR01)

Splitter for living room kit. DirecTv MSPLIT2R1 Approved Zinwell 2-Way Wide Band SWM Splitter

New DECA for living room and by router DIRECTV DECA Broadband Adapter - 1 x RJ-45 Network - External

I have the old white DECA units now, but wanted to ensure I put the latest stuff in place if I was to try it.

I plan to try this first then get the powerline as a second backup option.


Well, you'll still be on your DECA cloud which may or may not impact your WHDVR service (I haven't had any issues with a similar arrangement but that's no guarantee). With that said, I don't think you need to replace your white DECAs but if you're looking for the latest model, it's this one: http://www.ebay.com/...=item3ccde7bf8c

It can also be purchased with a power supply and used as a BB DECA : http://www.ebay.com/...=item27cccf20a1

The older BB DECA that you linked to (also available on ebay) with the green label splitter will work fine though with your HR24.
Vin

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#27 OFFLINE   scuba629

scuba629

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 26 posts
Joined: Jan 14, 2013

Posted 15 January 2013 - 01:42 PM

Thanks Vin! Didn't know the BB DECA I listed was old. Looked newer than I had before...

I just want to be sure that if i split the signal again I wont have issues. Right now it comes from the dish to an 8 port splitter. That 8 port splitter has a SWM, dish, and 4 DVRs on it. So 6 of the 8 ports are in use. I want to use the splitter I listed above to split it once more.

Is that ok?

#28 OFFLINE   Vin

Vin

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 224 posts
Joined: Mar 29, 2004

Posted 15 January 2013 - 01:53 PM

Thanks Vin! Didn't know the BB DECA I listed was old. Looked newer than I had before...

I just want to be sure that if i split the signal again I wont have issues. Right now it comes from the dish to an 8 port splitter. That 8 port splitter has a SWM, dish, and 4 DVRs on it. So 6 of the 8 ports are in use. I want to use the splitter I listed above to split it once more.

Is that ok?


I can't imagine it being an issue.
Vin

#29 OFFLINE   scuba629

scuba629

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 26 posts
Joined: Jan 14, 2013

Posted 15 January 2013 - 01:56 PM

ok. some guys at solidsignal said I couldn't do it. However the other guys at weakness said I could. lol

Just trying to get a good answer. lol

#30 OFFLINE   Vin

Vin

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 224 posts
Joined: Mar 29, 2004

Posted 15 January 2013 - 02:01 PM

ok. some guys at solidsignal said I couldn't do it. However the other guys at weakness said I could. lol

Just trying to get a good answer. lol


What exactly are they saying you can't do? :confused:
Vin

#31 OFFLINE   scuba629

scuba629

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 26 posts
Joined: Jan 14, 2013

Posted 15 January 2013 - 02:05 PM

add another splitter. They said I can only have 1 splitter from the dish.

He continued on to say if I wanted another connect at my HR24 I needed to run it from the 8 port splitter.

Right now its going from the DISH to an 8 port splitter. 4 DVRs, a SWM and my Dish link are on that 8 port splitter. I just want to split it once more at 1 of the DVRs.

#32 OFFLINE   Vin

Vin

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 224 posts
Joined: Mar 29, 2004

Posted 15 January 2013 - 02:27 PM

add another splitter. They said I can only have 1 splitter from the dish.

He continued on to say if I wanted another connect at my HR24 I needed to run it from the 8 port splitter.

Right now its going from the DISH to an 8 port splitter. 4 DVRs, a SWM and my Dish link are on that 8 port splitter. I just want to split it once more at 1 of the DVRs.


Again, I don't know why he's telling you that you can't split the coax behind your HR24 to feed a BB DECA, it's done all the time. I'm wondering if he thinks you're trying to connect another DVR or receiver....you wouldn't be able to do that since you're already feeding 8 tuners from your SWM LNB.

You can be sure of one thing....if there's something I'm overlooking, someone will surely chime in and set me straight. :)
Vin

#33 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,286 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 15 January 2013 - 03:14 PM

You can split the cable to the 24, just use a green-label 2 way.

And it'll work. The number of DECAs have nothing to do with the number of tuners.

If you're really into details (which it looks like you are!) There's a sticky with VOS' info of loss per splitter / type. In general, 8's are bad unless you're using most of the ports.

For the type of use you've described, adding these few devices to the DECA cloud won't be a problem. If anything, schedule your backup when you're not watching TV via mrv.

Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#34 OFFLINE   Bill Broderick

Bill Broderick

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 1,794 posts
  • LocationLong Island
Joined: Aug 25, 2006

Posted 15 January 2013 - 04:03 PM

Great ! I have 2 hr21 and plan on getting HR34 and I can run cat 5 wire to all locations. No need for Deca ! Yahoo !


Unless you buy your HR34 from a retailer, such as Solid Signal, and doing it yourself, this probably isn't an option. The installer will end up installing a DECA network for you at the same time that he installs the HR34.

#35 OFFLINE   harsh

harsh

    Beware the Attack Basset

  • Registered
  • 20,693 posts
  • LocationSalem, OR
Joined: Jun 14, 2003

Posted 16 January 2013 - 08:13 AM

add another splitter. They said I can only have 1 splitter from the dish.

Perhaps they are recommending that instead of adding a splitter, you replace one of the existing splitters with one that has more outputs.

Too often we enjoy the comfort of opinion without the discomfort of thought. -- JFK


#36 ONLINE   hdtvfan0001

hdtvfan0001

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 32,410 posts
Joined: Jul 28, 2004

Posted 16 January 2013 - 08:22 AM

Perhaps they are recommending that instead of adding a splitter, you replace one of the existing splitters with one that has more outputs.

That's not always the right approach.

There's science behind the right path to follow...something veryoldschool has posted about in detail as an expert. Perhaps he can add some insight.
DBSTalk CHAT ROOM MODERATOR
DirecTV Customer Since 1996

#37 OFFLINE   harsh

harsh

    Beware the Attack Basset

  • Registered
  • 20,693 posts
  • LocationSalem, OR
Joined: Jun 14, 2003

Posted 16 January 2013 - 08:45 AM

That's not always the right approach.

As the OP seems to be driven to seek dozens of answers as opposed to trying any one of them, I was simply offering a possible reason why Solid Signal seems to be giving advice that appears to be in conflict with generally accepted solutions.

Too often we enjoy the comfort of opinion without the discomfort of thought. -- JFK


#38 OFFLINE   SolidSignal

SolidSignal

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 42 posts
Joined: Oct 02, 2007

Posted 16 January 2013 - 10:00 AM

ok. some guys at solidsignal said I couldn't do it. However the other guys at weakness said I could. lol

Just trying to get a good answer. lol


Hi,

I'm sorry you got confusing information. I'll talk to my colleagues and make sure it's a little clearer.

You can add a splitter further down the line from an 8-port splitter under most conditions. Of course you can have no more than 8 tuners on a single SWM leg of a SWM-16 and no more than 8 tuners total on a SWM-8.

If you're not fully using every line coming from your 8-way splitter it might be best to replace it with a 4-way as the signal loss from a 8-way splitter is very great, and that's a good reason not to further split the line.

We've found that MRV problems due to low signal levels in the connected home (550MHz) range are very hard to diagnose and so it's best to avoid over-splitting if possible. I think that's what our tech meant to say to you.

Please let me know if there's anything I can help with.

#39 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,158 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 16 January 2013 - 10:00 AM

add another splitter. They said I can only have 1 splitter from the dish.


Perhaps they are recommending that instead of adding a splitter, you replace one of the existing splitters with one that has more outputs.

They simply gave bad info.
Splitter loss & cable loss can't exceed about 30 dB.
An 8-way + a 2-way is about 20 dB, leaving 10 dB for cable loss, or about 100' of coax.
A.K.A VOS

#40 OFFLINE   SolidSignal

SolidSignal

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 42 posts
Joined: Oct 02, 2007

Posted 16 January 2013 - 10:01 AM

And, of course thanks, veryoldschool, for making sure everything is clear!

#41 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,158 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 16 January 2013 - 10:16 AM

We've found that MRV problems due to low signal levels in the connected home (550MHz) range are very hard to diagnose and so it's best to avoid over-splitting if possible.

There is merit to this statement, "but" it has more to do with using the SWiM-16, than with a SWiM LNB.
A 2-way has about 8 dB of loss for the DECA signal and the 8-way has about 14 dB, so about half of the loss for DECA would be through these two splitters. DECA being in the 550 MHz range, means the coax loss isn't as great as the SAT/SWiM signal loss is.

When you're using a SWiM-16, where there is the added loss of the crossover of the -16 plus the loss of the splitter on each of the -16's outputs, using a splitter "downstream" of the main splitter can easily cause too much loss for the DECA signal between the DECAs that are the farthest away from each other.
A.K.A VOS

#42 OFFLINE   lugnutathome

lugnutathome

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 2,958 posts
  • LocationWoodburn, OR
Joined: Apr 13, 2009

Posted 16 January 2013 - 12:11 PM

Hoping I don't confuse things here further but with what I think the OP is attempting to do could not a diplexer route to that "leg" and not have to deal with signal loss?

I apologize if that question derails things. I have tried in my overtaxed at the moment brain to figure this out but between enhanced workload and some sleep depravation. . .

Don "stupidly wondering I am" Bolton

There is merit to this statement, "but" it has more to do with using the SWiM-16, than with a SWiM LNB.
A 2-way has about 8 dB of loss for the DECA signal and the 8-way has about 14 dB, so about half of the loss for DECA would be through these two splitters. DECA being in the 550 MHz range, means the coax loss isn't as great as the SAT/SWiM signal loss is.

When you're using a SWiM-16, where there is the added loss of the crossover of the -16 plus the loss of the splitter on each of the -16's outputs, using a splitter "downstream" of the main splitter can easily cause too much loss for the DECA signal between the DECAs that are the farthest away from each other.


Go fast, turn left, repeat until done.


#43 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,158 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 16 January 2013 - 12:18 PM

Hoping I don't confuse things here further but with what I think the OP is attempting to do could not a diplexer route to that "leg" and not have to deal with signal loss?

I apologize if that question derails things. I have tried in my overtaxed at the moment brain to figure this out but between enhanced workload and some sleep depravation. . .

Don "stupidly wondering I am" Bolton

I don't think a diplexer is going to do what the OP wants, as at the same location is a receiver using DECA. Using a diplexer would block the signal to this receiver.
A.K.A VOS

#44 OFFLINE   lugnutathome

lugnutathome

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 2,958 posts
  • LocationWoodburn, OR
Joined: Apr 13, 2009

Posted 16 January 2013 - 02:43 PM

Sort of had that image in mind though the new switch could be connected to the 24. Course that would give him a DECA Frankenstein network such as I run but he is sort of tending that way already.

Ideally he would have second lines from a pre SWM install and separate the whole home DECA from the unsupported network and just join them at the switch for internet access.


Don "I'll shut up now;)" Bolton

I don't think a diplexer is going to do what the OP wants, as at the same location is a receiver using DECA. Using a diplexer would block the signal to this receiver.


Go fast, turn left, repeat until done.


#45 OFFLINE   scuba629

scuba629

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 26 posts
Joined: Jan 14, 2013

Posted 16 January 2013 - 05:37 PM

wow everyone thanks for the replies!

I went ahead and bought all of the items listed above. I also picked up some CAT6 cables and a few Gigabit Switches.

I think the only thing I didn't account for was more coax cables. Is there a common local store(best buy, radio shack, etc) I could visit to buy two short coax cables for the splitter? I don't know if there is anything I should look for. Or maybe not get?

Thanks again!

#46 OFFLINE   harsh

harsh

    Beware the Attack Basset

  • Registered
  • 20,693 posts
  • LocationSalem, OR
Joined: Jun 14, 2003

Posted 16 January 2013 - 08:15 PM

I think the only thing I didn't account for was more coax cables. Is there a common local store(best buy, radio shack, etc) I could visit to buy two short coax cables for the splitter?

I'd try Walmart or Target first. You're going to get hosed at Best Buy and probably bent over at Radio Shack. Next on the list would be Lowes or Home Depot.

Unless you're re-making the Power Inserter connection, you really can't go wrong on the RG6 cabling.

Too often we enjoy the comfort of opinion without the discomfort of thought. -- JFK


#47 OFFLINE   scuba629

scuba629

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 26 posts
Joined: Jan 14, 2013

Posted 17 January 2013 - 08:22 AM

I was looking at these.. I guess the price might be a tad high but there is a radioshack in walking distance to my house.

RadioShack® 1-Ft. RG-6 Coax Cable

Is something like this ok?

#48 OFFLINE   harsh

harsh

    Beware the Attack Basset

  • Registered
  • 20,693 posts
  • LocationSalem, OR
Joined: Jun 14, 2003

Posted 17 January 2013 - 09:12 AM

I guess the price might be a tad high but there is a radioshack in walking distance to my house.

Yes that cable will work and yes, you're getting bent over pretty good.

Somewhat contrary to my prediction, Best Buy offers some 1' cables for well under $3 each. Those may only be available through their website (or not).

Monoprice.com offers small quantities for $1.24 each and their shipping rates are very fair.

Too often we enjoy the comfort of opinion without the discomfort of thought. -- JFK


#49 ONLINE   hdtvfan0001

hdtvfan0001

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 32,410 posts
Joined: Jul 28, 2004

Posted 17 January 2013 - 09:25 AM

I was looking at these.. I guess the price might be a tad high but there is a radioshack in walking distance to my house.

RadioShack® 1-Ft. RG-6 Coax Cable

Is something like this ok?

Monoprice.com is a great place for any kind of cables.

I've purchased over 2 dozen coax, HDMI, and other cables from them, as well as a few other things.

Between the selection, quality, and very competitive prices (and good customer service), they outshine most other places for those kinds of things.
DBSTalk CHAT ROOM MODERATOR
DirecTV Customer Since 1996

#50 OFFLINE   scuba629

scuba629

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 26 posts
Joined: Jan 14, 2013

Posted 17 January 2013 - 09:34 AM

is there any real logic in that a better cable will get me better throughput/speed for my Ethernet transfers?




Protected By... spam firewall...And...