Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

C31 and "High Value Content"


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Bob Kelly

Bob Kelly

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 1 posts
Joined: May 18, 2008

Posted 14 January 2013 - 03:03 PM

I've seen a comment in a field guide for the C31 that makes me think I may not be able to watch pay-per-view content from a C31. Sorry if this has been addressed but I couldn't find it.

There is reference to a C31 error message that reads: "This program could only be watched on the server."

The comment in the field guide is:

"Probable Cause: Customer is attempting to watch high-valued content (such as pre-DVD pay per view, on demand, etc) on the client.

Troubleshooting: Customer needs to go to the HMC HD DVR to view the program.

Educate: The customer will need to be educated on the restrictions placed on playback of some recorded material."


I currently have the Genie -- but no C31 clients yet. What does this error message mean? Thanks for any advice.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   litzdog911

litzdog911

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 11,710 posts
  • LocationMill Creek, WA
Joined: Jun 23, 2004

Posted 14 January 2013 - 08:13 PM

Haven't seen any reports here where anyone has ever had this issue with a C31 client.
HD DVRs: HR34-700; HR24-500; (2) HR20-700 + WD eSATA 1TB drive/Antec MX1 case; HR21-700; HR21-200 w/AM21
Receivers: H25-500 HD Receiver; H21-100 HD Receiver
Mobile Devices: Nomad

Additional equipment configuration details

Sun & moon help site your satellite dish


#3 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,051 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 14 January 2013 - 08:36 PM

probably because not to many releases marked as "high-valued content" and lot less auditory what took the releases on small population of C31

#4 OFFLINE   double

double

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 89 posts
Joined: Sep 12, 2006

Posted 14 January 2013 - 09:50 PM

i noticed that on a C31, there were no PPV channels available at all. there were locals, then 200 and up. no channels in the 100's
AU9 Dish/ SWM-16 Multiswitch
HR-24/500 HDMI to Yamaha RX-A820 to Samsung UN55ES7500
HR-22/100 HDMI to LN52A650 LCD & Component Video to Toshiba 20HLV86 LCD w/DVD
HR-21/700 HDMI to Samsung LNS4095DX
HR-22/100 HDMI to Viewsonic 40" LCD
HR-20/700 HDMI to Veiwsonic 40" LCD

Every location has 1 RG6Q and DECA. System has broadband DECA.

Broadband provided by Verizon DSL

#5 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,051 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 14 January 2013 - 11:40 PM

DTV don't trust MoCA security ... perhaps someone found its way around ...

#6 OFFLINE   RAD

RAD

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,085 posts
  • LocationDripping Springs, TX
Joined: Aug 05, 2002

Posted 15 January 2013 - 07:18 AM

I checked one of my C31's and it shows all the 100's PPV channels. I also tried to view a couple $5.99 PPV's that had been pushed to the HR34 and they worked.

See post My Setup for configuration info.


#7 OFFLINE   jcrandall

jcrandall

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 361 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2004

Posted 15 January 2013 - 08:11 AM

I thought "high value content" was the pre-theater or in-theater type stuff they occasionally offer, often like $30 or so.

That said I don't think they include events like PPV sports in that.

#8 OFFLINE   Stuart Sweet

Stuart Sweet

    The Shadow Knows!

  • Super Moderators
  • 36,906 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2006

Posted 15 January 2013 - 09:03 AM

There are some sorts of content that won't work on the Genie clients but it's so rare that I can't even think of an example right now.
Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, DISH, The Signal Group, or any other company.

#9 OFFLINE   RAD

RAD

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,085 posts
  • LocationDripping Springs, TX
Joined: Aug 05, 2002

Posted 15 January 2013 - 09:10 AM

Wonder why double isn't seeing any of the 100's though, should be there unless they made a favorites list to exclude them and forgot they did?

See post My Setup for configuration info.


#10 OFFLINE   double

double

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 89 posts
Joined: Sep 12, 2006

Posted 15 January 2013 - 10:23 AM

it was a brand new system that had literally just been fired up. maybe the guide wasnt completely populated yet? not sure. im actually going back by soon. i will look again.
AU9 Dish/ SWM-16 Multiswitch
HR-24/500 HDMI to Yamaha RX-A820 to Samsung UN55ES7500
HR-22/100 HDMI to LN52A650 LCD & Component Video to Toshiba 20HLV86 LCD w/DVD
HR-21/700 HDMI to Samsung LNS4095DX
HR-22/100 HDMI to Viewsonic 40" LCD
HR-20/700 HDMI to Veiwsonic 40" LCD

Every location has 1 RG6Q and DECA. System has broadband DECA.

Broadband provided by Verizon DSL

#11 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,051 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 15 January 2013 - 11:43 AM

it was a brand new system that had literally just been fired up. maybe the guide wasnt completely populated yet? not sure. im actually going back by soon. i will look again.


the guide (channel's info for a few hours) populating during initial boot and require a minute or so - for all channels




Protected By... spam firewall...And...