Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Pixelation in video every once in a while - Hopper system


  • Please log in to reply
18 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   unr1

unr1

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 245 posts
Joined: Jul 16, 2005

Posted 14 January 2013 - 08:50 PM

I have a dish hopper running off a 1000+ dish
I'm getting pixelation issues every several minutes. It even cuts into the audio.

What can I do? I had my 1000+ installed several years ago but got the hopper installed a month ago.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Stewart Vernon

Stewart Vernon

    Excellent Adventurer

  • Moderators
  • 19,462 posts
  • LocationKittrell, NC
Joined: Jan 07, 2005

Posted 14 January 2013 - 11:07 PM

Moving to the Hopper forum for more exposure.

-- I like to go fast (not really)


#3 OFFLINE   Stewart Vernon

Stewart Vernon

    Excellent Adventurer

  • Moderators
  • 19,462 posts
  • LocationKittrell, NC
Joined: Jan 07, 2005

Posted 14 January 2013 - 11:08 PM

Are you talking about OTA channels or SAT channels?

-- I like to go fast (not really)


#4 OFFLINE   unr1

unr1

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 245 posts
Joined: Jul 16, 2005

Posted 14 January 2013 - 11:45 PM

Are you talking about OTA channels or SAT channels?

I thought the hopper couldn't do OTA?
But I'm talking about SAT. NBC was doing this earlier.

#5 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,750 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 14 January 2013 - 11:48 PM

check your signal level on the channels (find what sat/tpn carry these), watch its level for a minute or two to see if it fluctuating

#6 OFFLINE   Stewart Vernon

Stewart Vernon

    Excellent Adventurer

  • Moderators
  • 19,462 posts
  • LocationKittrell, NC
Joined: Jan 07, 2005

Posted 15 January 2013 - 03:53 PM

OTA add-on has been available for a little while now...

As for SAT channel pixelizing... when is it happening? I have read reports that virtually all Dish receivers are having some brief audio/video glitches at the top and bottom of the hour on all channels.

-- I like to go fast (not really)


#7 OFFLINE   jerry downing

jerry downing

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 521 posts
  • LocationIllinois
Joined: Mar 07, 2004

Posted 15 January 2013 - 05:59 PM

I've had severe pixilization occasionally. Changing to another channel and back fixes it.

#8 OFFLINE   unr1

unr1

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 245 posts
Joined: Jul 16, 2005

Posted 15 January 2013 - 07:42 PM

I've had severe pixilization occasionally. Changing to another channel and back fixes it.


will give that a try, thanks.

#9 OFFLINE   unr1

unr1

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 245 posts
Joined: Jul 16, 2005

Posted 15 January 2013 - 07:44 PM

As for SAT channel pixelizing... when is it happening? I have read reports that virtually all Dish receivers are having some brief audio/video glitches at the top and bottom of the hour on all channels.

I've always seen some level of pixelizing in the past. But now it gets bad enough where it disrupts the program. If I'm watching NBC Nightly News for example, it will cut the audio briefly and also I noticed the volume go down drastically for a brief moment.

I'll see if this problem persists.

#10 OFFLINE   unr1

unr1

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 245 posts
Joined: Jul 16, 2005

Posted 15 January 2013 - 08:16 PM

Just watched some TV and it happened again.

Edited by unr1, 18 February 2013 - 12:33 AM.


#11 OFFLINE   Stewart Vernon

Stewart Vernon

    Excellent Adventurer

  • Moderators
  • 19,462 posts
  • LocationKittrell, NC
Joined: Jan 07, 2005

Posted 15 January 2013 - 11:52 PM

Ok... but when did that happen?

As I noted, there seems to be a known issue with many (all?) Dish receivers where at the top and bottom of every hour there are a couple of seconds of pixelizing and audio drop. I have seen these happen at a few 15 min intervals as well.

Seems to be an uplink issue rather than a receiver issue.

I'm wondering if you are talking about those... or if you are seeing something else.

IF you are seeing something else, then the culprits are: Obstructions in the way of the dish, bad cabling, bad LNB, bad receiver... generally in that order.

-- I like to go fast (not really)


#12 OFFLINE   3HaloODST

3HaloODST

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 469 posts
Joined: Aug 09, 2010

Posted 16 January 2013 - 01:54 AM

That doesn't look like the top/bottom hour bug. For one thing it's at :04 past the hour and for another it's a lot worse than the bug.

First thing that comes to mind is tree/foliage interference. Does it happen more when the wind is blowing?

2 Hoppers w/Sling / 2 Hopper 2000s / 1 Joey

1 ViP722k (separate account)


#13 OFFLINE   sregener

sregener

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 587 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2012

Posted 16 January 2013 - 05:39 AM

I agree that's not the top/bottom hour bug. Something else is going on.

#14 OFFLINE   dunkonu23

dunkonu23

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 185 posts
Joined: Sep 10, 2006

Posted 16 January 2013 - 06:12 AM

I used to get no pixelation until I got the OTA adapter... now I get it... on Sat channels. I have two OTA adapters so I swapped them between Hoppers... still the same. Interesting stuff.

Scott
--
Fly RC Helicopters!
Team ALeeS RC

#15 OFFLINE   unr1

unr1

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 245 posts
Joined: Jul 16, 2005

Posted 16 January 2013 - 09:37 AM

First thing that comes to mind is tree/foliage interference. Does it happen more when the wind is blowing?

Perfect weather conditions. No clouds or wind.

#16 OFFLINE   unr1

unr1

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 245 posts
Joined: Jul 16, 2005

Posted 18 February 2013 - 12:33 AM

just to update.. this symptom has gone away. So far so good.

#17 OFFLINE   tcatdbs

tcatdbs

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 563 posts
Joined: Jul 10, 2008

Posted 21 February 2013 - 01:46 PM

I get pixalization from one Joey when changing channels. Seems to take 30-60 seconds to tune the new channel in. Sometimes I just get a black screen when switching with the channel up and down buttons, but if I use the guide it will eventually tune in. Seems random.

I do have a low remote battery message, but I wouldn't think it would be related to the remote.

#18 OFFLINE   Ray C@DISH Network

Ray C@DISH Network

    Icon

  • DISH Representative
  • 911 posts
Joined: Dec 28, 2010

Posted 21 February 2013 - 02:32 PM

Do you have another Joey or just this one? If you have more than 1 Joey, swap the Joeys to see if the problem stays with the Joey or if it stays with the location for the current Joey. Please let me know. Thanks.

I get pixalization from one Joey when changing channels. Seems to take 30-60 seconds to tune the new channel in. Sometimes I just get a black screen when switching with the channel up and down buttons, but if I use the guide it will eventually tune in. Seems random.

I do have a low remote battery message, but I wouldn't think it would be related to the remote.



#19 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,750 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 21 February 2013 - 02:46 PM

I get pixalization from one Joey when changing channels. Seems to take 30-60 seconds to tune the new channel in. Sometimes I just get a black screen when switching with the channel up and down buttons, but if I use the guide it will eventually tune in. Seems random.

I do have a low remote battery message, but I wouldn't think it would be related to the remote.


if you would post full diagram of connections your Hs and Js we could try to help you
for now I would suggest to check all cabling from a node to the J




spam firewall