Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

New hr34 with 1 client and hr24 whole home cant see both dvr's


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   jkcsho

jkcsho

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Jan 16, 2013

Posted 16 January 2013 - 07:20 PM

I got my new equipment yesterday. Got a hr 34 with 1client. I'm using my existing hr24 in my bedroom. Can't get the hr24 to connect to swm network. Does the swim booster need to be with the hr24? :confused:

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   NR4P

NR4P

    Dad

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 5,000 posts
  • LocationSunny Florida
Joined: Jan 15, 2007

Posted 16 January 2013 - 07:39 PM

I got my new equipment yesterday. Got a hr 34 with 1client. I'm using my existing hr24 in my bedroom. Can't get the hr24 to connect to swm network. Does the swim booster need to be with the hr24? :confused:


Welcome to dbstalk

If your HR24 was not previously connected to a SWM system, you need to go to Sat settings and do them over. Reset your sat settings. You need to pick the correct LNB with or without the built in SWM, depending on what you have.

Then if its a separate SWM, select the SWM in the second position.

Also you have only the HR34 and 24 correct? Just making sure you are within the 8 tuner count. Clients don't count.

#3 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,570 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 16 January 2013 - 08:26 PM

I got my new equipment yesterday. Got a hr 34 with 1client. I'm using my existing hr24 in my bedroom. Can't get the hr24 to connect to swm network. Does the swim booster need to be with the hr24? :confused:


Please clarify what is exactly happening. is your HR24 able to view satellite channels? or you are not being able to share playlist accords the WHDVR network

#4 OFFLINE   jkcsho

jkcsho

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Jan 16, 2013

Posted 16 January 2013 - 09:37 PM

yes i have picture and all channels. i just cant see the playlist from the hr24 on the hr34 or client. it wont connect on the coax network.

#5 OFFLINE   jkcsho

jkcsho

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Jan 16, 2013

Posted 16 January 2013 - 09:38 PM

i have the allow playlist enabled on both.

#6 OFFLINE   NR4P

NR4P

    Dad

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 5,000 posts
  • LocationSunny Florida
Joined: Jan 15, 2007

Posted 16 January 2013 - 09:48 PM

Have you rebooted both boxes?

#7 OFFLINE   jkcsho

jkcsho

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Jan 16, 2013

Posted 16 January 2013 - 09:54 PM

yes

#8 OFFLINE   NR4P

NR4P

    Dad

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 5,000 posts
  • LocationSunny Florida
Joined: Jan 15, 2007

Posted 16 January 2013 - 10:00 PM

Below the Playlist setting in Whole Home, there's a Status line.
Are both HR's showing there with sharing and deletion ON?

#9 OFFLINE   jkcsho

jkcsho

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Jan 16, 2013

Posted 16 January 2013 - 10:28 PM

no

#10 OFFLINE   NR4P

NR4P

    Dad

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 5,000 posts
  • LocationSunny Florida
Joined: Jan 15, 2007

Posted 17 January 2013 - 06:08 AM

no


What does the hr24 and what does the hr34 show on the status line?

#11 OFFLINE   Diana C

Diana C

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,876 posts
  • LocationNew Jersey
Joined: Mar 30, 2007

Posted 17 January 2013 - 09:31 AM

yes i have picture and all channels. i just cant see the playlist from the hr24 on the hr34 or client. it wont connect on the coax network.


This is the problem. Have you repeated the satellite setup as described above? While it may seem counter-intuitive to go through satellite setup to resolve a network problem, it has been reported that this is often required to switch a receiver from ethernet to coax connection.

Speaking of ethernet, make sure that there is no ethernet cable plugged into the HR24 (this will disable the DECA coax connection).

Also, since we don't know what was in place before the HR34 was added, make sure there are no filters or other adapters on the coax running to the HR24.

Dish Network Customer from 9/1998-11/2001
DirecTV Customer 10/2001 - 7/2014

FiOS TV/TiVo Customer since 6/2014
Moderator, DBSDish.com 1999-2000
Co-Founder and Administrator, DBSForums.com 2000-2006

Current setup:
DirecTV: HR34-700 (1TB) / HR24-100 (1TB) / HR24-500 (1TB) / HR21-700 (320GB) / HR21-100 (1TB) / 2 H25s / C41-500 / SWiM16 / Nomad / CCK

FiOS: 2 Tivo Roamio Pros (6 TB total) / 5 Tivo Minis attached via MOCA


#12 OFFLINE   powerhouse1960

powerhouse1960

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 24 posts
Joined: Jun 10, 2008

Posted 17 January 2013 - 09:43 AM

Also check and make sure whole home is turn on ,
A guy that works for me upgraded last week he had a 24 and some other standard receivers and replaced with a genie and client and moved the hr24 he had the same problem as you are when I stop and looked at it the whole home was not enable a quick call to directv and all the shows appeared not sure why it was not turn on when installed




Protected By... spam firewall...And...