Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Exede Modem is it a router also


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Grippy

Grippy

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 33 posts
  • Locationda UP
Joined: Oct 18, 2008

Posted 18 January 2013 - 11:39 AM

Currently on Hughesnet and I can't do lots of stuff because the modem is a router and I would have to pay much more for a static IP. What's the deal with Exede? I can't drill down far enough on their webpage to find that info. Thanks

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   some guy

some guy

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 397 posts
Joined: Oct 26, 2012

Posted 18 January 2013 - 12:08 PM

What stuff can you not do? I have a router/modem combo with Comcast and I don't know of anything I can't do with it. And why do you want a static IP?

#3 OFFLINE   Inkosaurus

Inkosaurus

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 678 posts
Joined: Jul 29, 2011

Posted 18 January 2013 - 12:17 PM

What stuff can you not do? I have a router/modem combo with Comcast and I don't know of anything I can't do with it. And why do you want a static IP?


Static is ideal for VOIP and online gaming.

If your trying to set up your network for gaming, or opening up the ports for optimal performance you should probably not even bother... Internet over satellite will just result in ridiculous ping and either your going to lag to hell and just be beat repeatedly or your going to have a lag advantage.. None the less the situation wouldnt be ideal for you :P

#4 OFFLINE   4bama

4bama

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 276 posts
Joined: Aug 06, 2006

Posted 18 January 2013 - 04:54 PM

You got your answer on the wildblue.com forum...

The modem is not a router..it works well with most wireless routers.

You will always have a dynamically assigned IP unless you upgrade to a commercial/business account. The IP address can change anytime the modem is rebooted...but can go several months with the same IP..
Dish 622 DVR, B'ham locals via Dish, Montgomery locals OTA, Winegard on 70' tower + CM7777 preamp

#5 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Super Moderators
  • 38,669 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 18 January 2013 - 04:59 PM

I use a DYN.com DNS name that changes when my home IP changes ... I have no need for a fixed IP to reach home anytime.

#6 OFFLINE   4bama

4bama

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 276 posts
Joined: Aug 06, 2006

Posted 19 January 2013 - 07:46 AM

Some Exede customers use PCAnytime to access their home computers from work, or vice-versa...it does not depend on a fixed IP..
Dish 622 DVR, B'ham locals via Dish, Montgomery locals OTA, Winegard on 70' tower + CM7777 preamp




spam firewall