Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Swap 3 LNB for 5 LNB or whole new dish?


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Bstacey

Bstacey

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 18 posts
Joined: Mar 31, 2010

Posted 20 January 2013 - 02:49 PM

I recently returned to directv in November. I have the choice ultimate package. After a week ago I realized that I couldn't get all the sonic tap music channels that are included in my package. I quickly found out (from dbstalk) that some sonic tap channels are on the 119 satellite which I can't receive with my dish (Slimline 3S SWM). I called directv and after getting the run around 4 times, I was finally told that I would have to pay $130 for a service call, new dish, and an "upgrade within 6 months of new service" fee. I was ok with paying the $50 for a service call but I won't pay for a new dish and an upgrade fee. So I was thinking I'd just buy a 5 LNB SWM online and just swap it out. Will this be a simple task or will I need to re-align the dish or worse, need a whole new 5 LNB dish?

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#2 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,090 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 20 January 2013 - 02:57 PM

If you dont bump the dish, it should be a simple swapout. Just make sure you get the same type LNB (either standard or SWM) that you have now. If you have one coax to the dish, its SWM. If you have 4, its standard.

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#3 OFFLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,856 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 20 January 2013 - 03:11 PM

Before you begin removing the old LNB,
unplug the Power Inserter and all receivers.

After you get it changed,
plug in the Power Inserter and then each of the receivers.
I believe that the SWM will automatically select the new LNB.
When the receivers are up and running, Press and hold the Info button on the remote until the system info comes to the screen,
then choose more info,
press channel down one time. The dish selection is on that page. See if it is correct for the new LNB.
If it is not you will have to set the dish type on each receiver.

DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM,   HR24-100 HDMI to 32" Sharp LED,
HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#4 OFFLINE   hjones4841

hjones4841

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 148 posts
Joined: Aug 18, 2006

Posted 20 January 2013 - 06:04 PM

You can get the LNB for $50 from Solid Signal as well as other on line dealers.

#5 OFFLINE   hjones4841

hjones4841

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 148 posts
Joined: Aug 18, 2006

Posted 20 January 2013 - 06:06 PM

If you have one coax to the dish, its SWM. If you have 4, its standard.


The SWM LNB that is designed to use SWM8 or SWM16 has 4 coaxes, but he may not have that one.

#6 OFFLINE   Bstacey

Bstacey

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 18 posts
Joined: Mar 31, 2010

Posted 20 January 2013 - 06:28 PM

Thanks guys! Jimmy thanks cuz I probably would have not even thought to power down the power inserter. I have the SWM setup and its just one wire out of the LNB. So is that just a 5 LNB swm that i need?

Is the LNB held on by just a couple of regular screws or is it more complicated than that?

#7 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,090 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 20 January 2013 - 06:32 PM

Two long phillips bolts with nuts. You need the SL5S. Also before going to far, make sure you can "see" the 119 satellite from your antennas location.

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#8 OFFLINE   carl6

carl6

    Hall Of Fame

  • Moderators
  • 11,240 posts
  • LocationSeattle, WA
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 20 January 2013 - 06:43 PM

Do be gentle when working on the dish and make sure you don't move it. Take a pencil or sharpie and mark each movable joint (dish to mast, elevation, tilt) so that if it is accidentally moved you can easily get it back close to where you started.

You may have to go through satellite setup on each of your receivers to change them from the 3LNB to 5LNB configuration. As Jimmy57 noted, be sure to check this.

To change the LNB, you remove the two bolts that secure it at the end of the arm, make sure you have some slack in the coax, pull the LNB gently out away from the dish, then disconnect the coax.

#9 OFFLINE   gov

gov

    Legend

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,100 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2013

Posted 20 January 2013 - 07:38 PM

Seems like a D* installer told me going from a 5 to a 3 is not quite as easy (opposite to OP) at least in this area.

D* might need to 'do something' (in regards to an authorization signal) to allow a receiver in our DMA to go from a 5 to a 3. (but not from a 3 to a 5). The satellite setup process won't conclude properly with out the signal.

This might be just in a few areas, or, maybe I misunderstood the installer, we were going over several issues, he works in 3 DMAs, and the 'rules' are a little different in all 3 and I might have misunderstood.


If anyone has the real details or a confirm, I'd appreciate it.

#10 OFFLINE   studechip

studechip

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 1,071 posts
Joined: Apr 16, 2012

Posted 20 January 2013 - 08:40 PM

I think you are all missing the point. The OP has the ultimate package and should have gotten a 5 lnb at the installation. Try emailing Ellen Filipiak at this address: ellen.filipiak@directv.com and tell her your situation. She works in the office of the president and is good about fixing issues like this one.

#11 OFFLINE   Bstacey

Bstacey

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 18 posts
Joined: Mar 31, 2010

Posted 20 January 2013 - 09:22 PM

I think you are all missing the point. The OP has the ultimate package and should have gotten a 5 lnb at the installation. Try emailing Ellen Filipiak at this address: ellen.filipiak@directv.com and tell her your situation. She works in the office of the president and is good about fixing issues like this one.


Thanks! Ill try this first, if not I'll order a 5LNBS online.

You guys rock!!!

Update:
I emailed ellen.filipiak@directv.com and I got a call back in about 6 hours. They are coming Friday to swap out the LNB at no cost to me. Thanks again guys!!!

Edited by Bstacey, 21 January 2013 - 08:32 PM.





Protected By... spam firewall...And...