Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Setup for RV???


  • Please log in to reply
43 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   reubenray

reubenray

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 448 posts
Joined: Jun 26, 2002

Posted 21 January 2013 - 02:22 PM

I want to get a tripod and use a dish that I already have to take with me in my RV. I currently have three dishes and need to know what I will need to do for one of these to work. I will want HD.

Attached are three pictures. One is what I have at my home. The second one is a slimline dish and single LNB that I had in Dallas. The third one is of two older dishes I had my attic. I am not concerned with getting locals being the fifth wheel has an external OTA antenna. I also would like to get a setup that will be as easy as possible.

I plan on taking my H24 receiver with me.

Attached Thumbnails

  • Setup at Home.jpg
  • Setup - Dallas.jpg
  • Old Setups.jpg


...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 ONLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,602 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 21 January 2013 - 03:47 PM

Look at the Slimline LNB in pic 2 and see if it has 4 connections or just 1 for the coax cable ( s ).

It appears that you home dish is a Slimline 5 SWM version. You can verify this by pressing the dash button on one of the remotes. It will say SWM detected.

DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM,   HR24-100 HDMI to 32" Sharp LED,
HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#3 OFFLINE   reubenray

reubenray

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 448 posts
Joined: Jun 26, 2002

Posted 21 January 2013 - 03:58 PM

Look at the Slimline LNB in pic 2 and see if it has 4 connections or just 1 for the coax cable ( s ).

It appears that you home dish is a Slimline 5 SWM version. You can verify this by pressing the dash button on one of the remotes. It will say SWM detected.


The slimline lnb in pic 2 only has 1 cable connection.

When pushing the dash button it comes up with SWiM connected.

#4 ONLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,602 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 21 January 2013 - 04:40 PM

You will need a power inserter:
http://www.solidsign...ku=185463000894

They also have tripods. You need one with a 2" diameter tubing to fit the Slimline.
I believe the dish will automatically set itself to the new Slimline 3 dish ( pic 2 ).

You might try Amazon do com for the power inserter and a tripod or Ebay.

DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM,   HR24-100 HDMI to 32" Sharp LED,
HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#5 OFFLINE   reubenray

reubenray

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 448 posts
Joined: Jun 26, 2002

Posted 21 January 2013 - 05:24 PM

I have a power inserter that came with the Dallas dish plus a splitter. I had to pay for all of this, so when I moved I kept it all.

Will the single LNB work OK?

Attached Thumbnails

  • Directv.jpg


#6 OFFLINE   FlyingDiver

FlyingDiver

    All Star/Supporter

  • Registered
  • 193 posts
  • LocationOn the road in North America...
Joined: Dec 03, 2002

Posted 21 January 2013 - 05:33 PM

I have a power inserter that came with the Dallas dish plus a splitter. I had to pay for all of this, so when I moved I kept it all.

Will the single LNB work OK?


That looks like an SL3S LNB, so it will get 99/101/103, which is fine for what you want (including HD).

#7 ONLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,602 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 21 January 2013 - 06:39 PM

I have a power inserter that came with the Dallas dish plus a splitter. I had to pay for all of this, so when I moved I kept it all.

Will the single LNB work OK?


Yes it is fine.
You will not need the splitter for what you are going to do.
Run a coax from the LNB to the power inserter and then a short coax from the power inserter to the receiver.

DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM,   HR24-100 HDMI to 32" Sharp LED,
HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#8 OFFLINE   Flugelman

Flugelman

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 139 posts
Joined: Nov 20, 2007

Posted 21 January 2013 - 06:48 PM

What will you use to align the dish? Remember, if using a meter the SWiM LNB must be powered before powering the STB as it goes into a diagnostic mode. I see a lot of 5th wheels bolting the dish to the front of the goose-neck assembly if you're facing to the south. I use the Accutrac meter in my RV and it works well for me. PM me if you have questions..

HR34-700

Vizio M321i-A2

Slimline SL3 SWM


#9 OFFLINE   Richierich

Richierich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,471 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 21 January 2013 - 07:31 PM

I use the Accutrac meter in my RV and it works well for me. PM me if you have questions..


Flugelman, You Are The Man!!! :D
*
DIRECTV CUSTOMER SINCE 1997
Here's My Setup

#10 OFFLINE   reubenray

reubenray

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 448 posts
Joined: Jun 26, 2002

Posted 21 January 2013 - 08:02 PM

I have been searching for Acutrac, but everywhere I go it is discontinued.

#11 ONLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,602 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 21 January 2013 - 10:32 PM

I use the TV screen on the 101 sat signal strength.
All you need is a helper to relay signals to you as you move the dish.

DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM,   HR24-100 HDMI to 32" Sharp LED,
HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#12 OFFLINE   reubenray

reubenray

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 448 posts
Joined: Jun 26, 2002

Posted 22 January 2013 - 05:20 AM

I have installed several dishes myself over the years without an instrument of any type. The one that is on my house now (pic 1) I installed and it seemed to be OK. A while back when I got the new HR34 I got D* to check it and it was OK. But I seem to recall it took a while longer to do it. I would not mind some type of instrument help, but I do not want to spend $100's of dollars for it.

It has been several years since I installed a dish, but doesn't D* give the elevation, azimuth & tilt info somewhere on there receivers by inputting the zip code?

#13 ONLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,602 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 22 January 2013 - 09:01 AM

Yes,
Menu, Settings, Satellite and choose Repeat Satellite Setup

You enter the zip in there and it gives the settings for that zip code.

DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM,   HR24-100 HDMI to 32" Sharp LED,
HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#14 OFFLINE   reubenray

reubenray

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 448 posts
Joined: Jun 26, 2002

Posted 25 January 2013 - 09:52 AM

What type/brand of meter would be the best to get for a SWM dish setup. I am wanting the cheap signal strength type not the expensive ones. Will this one from Amazon work?

http://www.amazon.co...pd_bxgy_e_img_y

#15 OFFLINE   litzdog911

litzdog911

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,648 posts
  • LocationMill Creek, WA
Joined: Jun 23, 2004

Posted 25 January 2013 - 12:05 PM

Nope, that meter is junk. Won't work with SWM. Barely useful with regular non-SWM dishes. Why not just use the Receiver's built-in signal meter? Unless you'll be setting up the dish a LOT, it's not worth the several hundred dollars that a SWM-capable meter costs.
HD DVRs: HR34-700; HR24-500; (2) HR20-700 + WD eSATA 1TB drive/Antec MX1 case; HR21-700; HR21-200 w/AM21
Receivers: H25-500 HD Receiver; H21-100 HD Receiver
Mobile Devices: Nomad

Additional equipment configuration details

Sun & moon help site your satellite dish


#16 OFFLINE   cabletech

cabletech

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 258 posts
Joined: Jan 20, 2011

Posted 25 January 2013 - 05:40 PM

I have both a Accutrc ll and a birddog for sell PM me or cabletech03@hotmail.com

#17 OFFLINE   BobStokesbary

BobStokesbary

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 218 posts
Joined: Oct 24, 2010

Posted 27 January 2013 - 10:45 PM

I too use the Accutrac 22 for my RV. Just be aware that you need a DirecTV ASL1 if you get the Accutrac meter. This is critical to get the satellite signal versus just the SWM signal. But I have no idea about its availability either. A quick internet search does not look good for either unit.

#18 OFFLINE   reubenray

reubenray

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 448 posts
Joined: Jun 26, 2002

Posted 28 January 2013 - 02:56 PM

Will I need the ASL1 if I use just my receiver for fine tuning the dish?

#19 OFFLINE   BobStokesbary

BobStokesbary

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 218 posts
Joined: Oct 24, 2010

Posted 29 January 2013 - 12:31 AM

Will I need the ASL1 if I use just my receiver for fine tuning the dish?

Nope. The ASL 1 is only necessary with the Accutrac meters. They seem to be the only ones that cannot filter out the SWM signal.

#20 OFFLINE   reubenray

reubenray

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 448 posts
Joined: Jun 26, 2002

Posted 01 February 2013 - 05:35 AM

Due to the complexity of aligning a SWM dish without a meter I am thinking of using one of my other dishes instead. These are shown in my original post. I will be using a H24 receiver and do not care about getting local channels, but would want HD signals.

What channels/satellite will I be able to get using one of my old dishes instead of the SWM dish?

Edit: I may be over thinking this to much. Why do I need a SWM LNB? I will be only using one cable feed to the RV. When I setup the dish at my house (pre SWM) I had no issue with the setup and I was able to get all of the HD channels. So couldn't I just buy a non SWM LNB? I know that I will have to change the dish type in the receiver, but that cannot be hard to do.

Will this one work?

http://www.amazon.co...rds=directv lnb

Edited by reubenray, 01 February 2013 - 06:16 AM.





Protected By... spam firewall...And...