Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

What's on sat 110


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   6tv's

6tv's

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 64 posts
Joined: Mar 01, 2008

Posted 21 January 2013 - 06:54 PM

Is there any channels on the 110 sat?, if yes are any of them free.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   KyL416

KyL416

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,658 posts
  • LocationTobyhanna, PA
Joined: Nov 10, 2005

Posted 21 January 2013 - 07:04 PM

110 now contains spot beamed content for Puerto Rico.

Take a look at gct's transponder maps thread in Tips & Tricks:
http://www.dbstalk.c...ad.php?t=211502

#3 OFFLINE   dpeters11

dpeters11

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,895 posts
  • LocationCincinnati
Joined: May 30, 2007

Posted 21 January 2013 - 07:08 PM

That's DirecTV-5, correct? Someone needs to update Wikipedia, it says 5 is at 72.5, not 110. And we know gct's data trumps Wikipedia.

#4 OFFLINE   fleckrj

fleckrj

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 1,014 posts
  • LocationCary, NC
Joined: Sep 04, 2009

Posted 21 January 2013 - 09:27 PM

That's DirecTV-5, correct? Someone needs to update Wikipedia, it says 5 is at 72.5, not 110. And we know gct's data trumps Wikipedia.


DirecTV 5 is at 110.14W

#5 OFFLINE   PrinceLH

PrinceLH

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 469 posts
Joined: Feb 18, 2003

Posted 21 January 2013 - 11:16 PM

I wish that they'd swap those 3 transponders with Dishnet, for 3 at 119w.

#6 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,317 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 21 January 2013 - 11:41 PM

only over cold Charlie's body :D

#7 OFFLINE   fleckrj

fleckrj

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 1,014 posts
  • LocationCary, NC
Joined: Sep 04, 2009

Posted 22 January 2013 - 06:31 AM

I wish that they'd swap those 3 transponders with Dishnet, for 3 at 119w.


I do not think that would be a good idea. DirecTV is using 110 for Puerto Rico, and 119 is too low on the horizon for Puerto Rico or most of the US East Coast. I could never get a good signal from 119 in North Carolina. Trees three houses away from mine were still in the way.

#8 OFFLINE   ThomasM

ThomasM

    RF Engineer

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,317 posts
  • LocationMilwaukee, WI
Joined: Jul 20, 2007

Posted 22 January 2013 - 05:20 PM

I'm sure the 110 has to be maintained by DirecTV unless they rewrite all their receiver software as most receivers check all satellite signals during a reboot that they are configured for.

3LNB Phase III Dish * 2-R15-300 * R22-200 * D12-100 * DirecTV Subscriber since Y2K


#9 OFFLINE   dpeters11

dpeters11

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,895 posts
  • LocationCincinnati
Joined: May 30, 2007

Posted 22 January 2013 - 05:31 PM

I'd think they could remove it in a software update for systems using the 5lnb.

#10 OFFLINE   ThomasM

ThomasM

    RF Engineer

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,317 posts
  • LocationMilwaukee, WI
Joined: Jul 20, 2007

Posted 22 January 2013 - 05:46 PM

I'd think they could remove it in a software update for systems using the 5lnb.


Or a Phase III dish like mine!!

But not until they eliminate all the MPG program guide legacy receivers that can't receive software updates...and there are still millions of them in service!

3LNB Phase III Dish * 2-R15-300 * R22-200 * D12-100 * DirecTV Subscriber since Y2K


#11 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,317 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 22 January 2013 - 06:50 PM

I'm sure the 110 has to be maintained by DirecTV unless they rewrite all their receiver software as most receivers check all satellite signals during a reboot that they are configured for.


Nope.
Receiver's FW built different way: first it will obtain sort of "NIT" as other DVB-S standard require; then the NIT will tell all info about sats/tpns/nets.
Ask gct, he will lecture you about PID [aka SCID] 0x0800 for legacy [Ku] receivers and 0x0802 for latest [Ku/Ka] models.

#12 OFFLINE   Michael Hilley

Michael Hilley

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 185 posts
Joined: May 31, 2007

Posted 22 January 2013 - 08:01 PM

Finally got rid of my H10's a year ago.
When I added HR20's, got and kept a Slimline 5LNB (rather than get a SL 3LNB) because I needed to maintain 110° reception.
Had Ku Mpeg2 HDDNS on 90-99 (as well as HBOE, SHOE, ESPN, and 4 or 5 others in HD) on the H10's, and DTV still supplied those for about two years after I added the HR's with Ka Mpeg4 HDDNS on 390-399's.
The H10's originally were my primary receivers, but eventually were relegated to provide PIP as (secondary) receivers on sets with HR's.
During that time, the H10's were getting updates (automatically and forced).
After that, they wouldn't update, auto or forced, and never had the latest update.
Every couple of months, I would try, it would identify the new update, but the download would lock and never complete.

HD on the H10's from 110° went away, and so did the reason for keeping them...

#13 OFFLINE   Gary Toma

Gary Toma

    UNIX

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,773 posts
Joined: Mar 22, 2006

Posted 23 January 2013 - 12:35 AM

At this time, D5 @110W is providing about 27 MPEG2 Standard Def channels via spot beams to the Puerto Rico market. D5 also provides the APG data for Puerto Rico.

The bulk of the Puerto Rico service is a product of SW1 and SW2 providing MPEG4 SD, HD and audio channels.





spam firewall