Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Hopper - S237/Joey S285 Software Experiences/Bugs


  • Please log in to reply
33 replies to this topic

#21 OFFLINE   some guy

some guy

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 413 posts
Joined: Oct 26, 2012

Posted 06 February 2013 - 07:37 PM

Nope. His words means nothing if no such spool exist.


I guess I'm lying, it didn't spool to 10k and new installs and replacements . Maybe someone else can confirm this.

Edited by some guy, 06 February 2013 - 07:48 PM.


...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#22 OFFLINE   phatal

phatal

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 28 posts
Joined: May 15, 2006

Posted 11 February 2013 - 04:30 PM

One of my 2 Hoppers received S237 about 5 days ago (the other still has S234).
It seems it may have fixed the biggest issue I had with the Hopper - losing OTA signal. Channels still in the guide but they're just black when you select one. Have to re-scan to get them working again. I was doing that at least once per day. So far, I haven't had to do that with S237. Keeping my fingers crossed.

#23 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 19,764 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 12 February 2013 - 11:47 AM

Updated client SW:

PID=08E2h	 02/12/13 07:15:04
 DownloadID:55NA
 Upgrading parts of new FW with filters:
 S285:'Model_ZA_Slot_0x001_ID_1QZA.tar.gz''S237'-'S237','S303'-'S303','S050'-'S050','S060'-'S069'
 S285:'AX098_signed.tgz''S237'-'S237','S303'-'S303','S050'-'S050','S060'-'S069'
 New FW:'S285'
 List of BootStraps and BuildConfigs and SN:
'1...'&'NA[CFJ].': 	{XiP813}  R0000000001-R4000000000
'1...'&'ND[ABEGJ].': 	{XiP913}  R0000000001-R4000000000


#24 OFFLINE   3HaloODST

3HaloODST

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 469 posts
Joined: Aug 09, 2010

Posted 12 February 2013 - 01:08 PM

If I am reading that correctly, only the Joeys linked to a Hopper with S237 will get the S285 update?

2 Hoppers w/Sling / 2 Hopper 2000s / 1 Joey

1 ViP722k (separate account)


#25 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 19,764 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 12 February 2013 - 01:24 PM

Yeah, and H2 with S3.03 ...

#26 OFFLINE   bigdog9586

bigdog9586

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 109 posts
Joined: Jan 17, 2008

Posted 12 February 2013 - 04:42 PM

Does anyone know if those Dish idiots have fixed the skip forward bug we've lived with for almost 10 months?

#27 OFFLINE   david_jr

david_jr

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 413 posts
Joined: Dec 10, 2006

Posted 13 February 2013 - 09:18 AM

No they haven't.

#28 OFFLINE   saberfly

saberfly

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 195 posts
Joined: Apr 04, 2010

Posted 13 February 2013 - 03:41 PM

Does anyone know if those Dish idiots have fixed the skip forward bug we've lived with for almost 10 months?


Dish idiots? Really? Dish network service is pretty good and reliable. We have it pretty good in this country when your "skip forward" issue you've "lived with" for so long is that big a deal. Switch to direct tv.

#29 OFFLINE   3HaloODST

3HaloODST

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 469 posts
Joined: Aug 09, 2010

Posted 13 February 2013 - 05:51 PM

Dish idiots? Really? Dish network service is pretty good and reliable. We have it pretty good in this country when your "skip forward" issue you've "lived with" for so long is that big a deal. Switch to direct tv.


Lol. First world problems...

2 Hoppers w/Sling / 2 Hopper 2000s / 1 Joey

1 ViP722k (separate account)


#30 OFFLINE   some guy

some guy

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 413 posts
Joined: Oct 26, 2012

Posted 13 February 2013 - 05:53 PM

I know its still being worked on

#31 OFFLINE   bigdog9586

bigdog9586

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 109 posts
Joined: Jan 17, 2008

Posted 13 February 2013 - 06:36 PM

I'm am as soon as contract up.

#32 OFFLINE   patmurphey

patmurphey

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 521 posts
Joined: Dec 21, 2006

Posted 14 February 2013 - 10:33 AM

For the record, skip forward and skip back have always worked perfectly on my Hoppers and Joeys. I use them all the time for ad skipping where I don't have Autohop.

#33 OFFLINE   Cardini

Cardini

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 78 posts
Joined: Aug 14, 2002

Posted 14 February 2013 - 01:36 PM

For the record, skip forward and skip back have always worked perfectly on my Hoppers and Joeys. I use them all the time for ad skipping where I don't have Autohop.


DITTO

#34 OFFLINE   hahler2

hahler2

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 89 posts
Joined: Sep 18, 2006

Posted 14 February 2013 - 01:56 PM

skip forward and skip backward work just fine. However, I have always had issues with fast forward. Particularly on the Joeys. I used to try fast forwarding through commercials and then hitting skip back when I got back to the show. However, it seems like a majority of the time, when I hit skip back the recording will jump way forward in time skipping a bunch of my show.




spam firewall