Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
* * * * * 2 votes

DBSTalk Exclusive Second Look: HR44-500 Genie


  • Please log in to reply
94 replies to this topic

#76 OFFLINE   Mike Bertelson

Mike Bertelson

    6EQUJ5 WOW!

  • Moderators
  • 13,974 posts
Joined: Jan 24, 2007

Posted 22 July 2013 - 12:10 PM

Is that using coax already in the house, 3 separate coax cables already in the wall for DTV?



I’m not sure I understand the question but, IIUC, you’ll have one coax going to the Genie and one to each additional client/receiver that you have.

 

What I am also wondering about is how Genie and minis would be connected for all to have Internet access? I have a router and wireless capability, but I prefer hard-wired if possible. The thing is, if it could be done, hard wired, I suspect that would have a negative effect on my Internet speed used for computer. If the Genie and minis were connected wirelessly with no negative effect on my computer, then that may be preferred. My main concern there is affecting Internet speed on my computer, so how would I avoid that, hard wired or wirelessly?


Both the HR34 & HR44 can be connected to your network with an Ethernet cable. Even though the HR44s have Wi-Fi built in they can still be wired to the network if that's your preference.

The Genie feeds the client so it doesn't get its own connection. In your case, you plug in an Ethernet cable into the Genie and you're good to go for things like On Demand to both the Genie and client. :)

I have five DVRs, a Genie mini, three laptops, several phones, and a few other devices connected to my network and I have no speed issues. I've had both wired and wireless connections for my DIRECTV stuff and I saw no difference in network performance. We use On Demand often and almost always use the “Watch Now” feature. After it starts playing the movie/episode I can’t say I’ve had any hit to network performance and the download plays as if it were already on the hard drive.

However, this is just my everyday observation. There are others here who have tested their networks under various loadings who could probably provide more quantifiable data.

I don’t think anyone can give you a definitive answer…even if we knew your setup. It shouldn’t make a difference whether it’s wired or wireless but you’ll probably have to test it out to see what works best for your particular network configuration.

Mike

 


µß
Since it costs 1.66¢ to produce a penny, my 2¢ worth is really 3.32¢ worth.  That 3.32¢ is my own and not the 3.32¢ of DIRECTV, Dish, or anyone else for that matter.


...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#77 OFFLINE   inkahauts

inkahauts

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,838 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 22 July 2013 - 12:17 PM

Is that using coax already in the house, 3 separate coax cables already in the wall for DTV?

What I am also wondering about is how Genie and minis would be connected for all to have Internet access? I have a router and wireless capability, but I prefer hard-wired if possible. The thing is, if it could be done, hard wired, I suspect that would have a negative effect on my Internet speed used for computer. If the Genie and minis were connected wirelessly with no negative effect on my computer, then that may be preferred. My main concern there is affecting Internet speed on my computer, so how would I avoid that, hard wired or wirelessly?


Wired or wireless clients shouldn't affect your Internet any more or less than the other.

You only need one point of connection for the entire system to the Internet and that can be wired or wireless. And basically they all have to be connected to the same coax via splitters to see each other and the Internet.

What do you have now as a system?

#78 OFFLINE   Cavicchi

Cavicchi

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 466 posts
  • LocationEffort, PA
Joined: Oct 28, 2008

Posted 22 July 2013 - 12:48 PM

Wired or wireless clients shouldn't affect your Internet any more or less than the other.

You only need one point of connection for the entire system to the Internet and that can be wired or wireless. And basically they all have to be connected to the same coax via splitters to see each other and the Internet.

What do you have now as a system?

I now have cable for everything, and will be making the switch to DTV. Since I had DTV before, the SWiM dish is still on the roof, and it has one coax coming off it. I think HR24 was my previous DVR.


  • inkahauts likes this

#79 OFFLINE   inkahauts

inkahauts

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,838 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 22 July 2013 - 01:55 PM

I now have cable for everything, and will be making the switch to DTV. Since I had DTV before, the SWiM dish is still on the roof, and it has one coax coming off it. I think HR24 was my previous DVR.


It will all connect the same way your old system did with the cabling in terms of coax with the genie taking the place of the hr24. Your mins will hook in to the coax at other locations assuming they all have coax run to them now. And if you have Ethernet next to the hr44 they can just plug it in. If not they can go wireless or connected a bbdeca via coax near your router. It's very versital and can be designed based on your specific setup on how to connect to the Internet.
  • Cavicchi likes this

#80 OFFLINE   Cavicchi

Cavicchi

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 466 posts
  • LocationEffort, PA
Joined: Oct 28, 2008

Posted 22 July 2013 - 03:30 PM

It will all connect the same way your old system did with the cabling in terms of coax with the genie taking the place of the hr24. Your mins will hook in to the coax at other locations assuming they all have coax run to them now. And if you have Ethernet next to the hr44 they can just plug it in. If not they can go wireless or connected a bbdeca via coax near your router. It's very versital and can be designed based on your specific setup on how to connect to the Internet.

Yes, there are coax cables for the minis and HR44 in place now. I have Ethernet near where the HR44 would be. All I need is the HR44. I guess the C31 would be fine if they don't bring a C41?

 

I called a local installer and was told he would have the HR44 before he gets the C41, if that makes any sense. I thought both would be available at the same time.



#81 OFFLINE   inkahauts

inkahauts

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,838 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 22 July 2013 - 05:46 PM

The difference between a c31 and a c41 is the remote. The 41 has a new style remote that uses a different kind of rf if you use rf. if you use ir then you could still order and get the newer remote style for the c31 if you wanted. Some people prefer the older remote anyway.

#82 OFFLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Never say 'never'.

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,135 posts
  • LocationWinters, CA, between Napa and Sacramento
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 22 July 2013 - 06:10 PM

Another point: With whole home using DECA, your router can melt down and you'll still be able to network your TVs. As to affecting internet speed (when it's not a puddle on the desk!) no more than any other device. If you do heavy VODs you might notice a speed hit, but then you'd schedule those for later at night. 


"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.

#83 OFFLINE   Cavicchi

Cavicchi

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 466 posts
  • LocationEffort, PA
Joined: Oct 28, 2008

Posted 22 July 2013 - 07:35 PM

The difference between a c31 and a c41 is the remote. The 41 has a new style remote that uses a different kind of rf if you use rf. if you use ir then you could still order and get the newer remote style for the c31 if you wanted. Some people prefer the older remote anyway.

I think the difference between C31 and C41 is more than just the remote. I believe the C41 offers wireless and also has external power supply.



#84 OFFLINE   Mike Bertelson

Mike Bertelson

    6EQUJ5 WOW!

  • Moderators
  • 13,974 posts
Joined: Jan 24, 2007

Posted 22 July 2013 - 07:56 PM

I think the difference between C31 and C41 is more than just the remote. I believe the C41 offers wireless and also has external power supply.

 

Actually, the C41-700 is similar to the C31-700.  They're both wired clients with external power supplies.  Only the C41W-100 is wireless.

 

Mike


µß
Since it costs 1.66¢ to produce a penny, my 2¢ worth is really 3.32¢ worth.  That 3.32¢ is my own and not the 3.32¢ of DIRECTV, Dish, or anyone else for that matter.


#85 OFFLINE   NR4P

NR4P

    Dad

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 5,438 posts
  • LocationSunny Florida
Joined: Jan 15, 2007

Posted 22 July 2013 - 07:56 PM

The C41 is a wired client and has been out for a while.

Another version which is wireless is the C41W.  Just coming out now.

 

http://www.dbstalk.c...o-bridge/page-1



#86 OFFLINE   Cavicchi

Cavicchi

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 466 posts
  • LocationEffort, PA
Joined: Oct 28, 2008

Posted 22 July 2013 - 08:01 PM

Thanks guys, that clears up the confusion for me. So what is the difference between C31-700 and C41-700?



#87 OFFLINE   inkahauts

inkahauts

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,838 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 22 July 2013 - 08:08 PM

I think the difference between C31 and C41 is more than just the remote. I believe the C41 offers wireless and also has external power supply.


Well I have a c31, a c41 and a c41w. So I know the differences.. :)

Wireless is on the c41w which is the latest unit released and is not what we where talking about. All three use the same outboards power supply.

The c31 is the old remote, the others andallfuture will be the new remote.

And the w,is well wireless. The differences between the c41 and the c41w is the wireless, but also the wireless unit is a little bigger and does not have a coax connector on it at all.

However, the functionality is identical on all three units other than the new remote that also uses a different kind of rf.
  • Cavicchi likes this

#88 OFFLINE   Cavicchi

Cavicchi

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 466 posts
  • LocationEffort, PA
Joined: Oct 28, 2008

Posted 22 July 2013 - 08:25 PM

Well I have a c31, a c41 and a c41w. So I know the differences.. :)

Wireless is on the c41w which is the latest unit released and is not what we where talking about. All three use the same outboards power supply.

The c31 is the old remote, the others andallfuture will be the new remote.

And the w,is well wireless. The differences between the c41 and the c41w is the wireless, but also the wireless unit is a little bigger and does not have a coax connector on it at all.

However, the functionality is identical on all three units other than the new remote that also uses a different kind of rf.

Could I use the old remote with C41-700?



#89 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 13,604 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 22 July 2013 - 08:33 PM

Could I use the old remote with C41-700?

Yes but only on IR


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#90 ONLINE   RunnerFL

RunnerFL

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,152 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2006

Posted 23 July 2013 - 06:29 AM

Thanks guys, that clears up the confusion for me. So what is the difference between C31-700 and C41-700?

 

Again, the remote.


THIS SPACE FOR RENT

#91 OFFLINE   blasterdaddy

blasterdaddy

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 1 posts
  • LocationColorado
Joined: Oct 01, 2014

Posted 08 October 2014 - 11:35 AM

Just installed the HR44 on my system.  Had an HR34 that had the slow response bug in it,  and constant resetting issues.  I am a bleeding edge adopter, so I have had the HR34 for as long as its been out.  The HR44 is a fantastic box.  One word description (FAST).  Kept the C31 Clients upgrade took me maybe 20 minutes.  Only 2 real issues were when I got authorized to upgrade, the tech, did not enter that I would be replacing  an HR34, and as we all know you can't have two Genies on one account.

 

Therefore Activation Tech had to do some magic, and everything is working fine.  Then I go to ship the unit back, well, the HR44 is much smaller than the HR34, and naturally the box is much smaller, I verified with D and they said, if thats the box that was sent, thats the box I should use,  they noted in my account that I was concerned that the unit may be damaged, i.e. no backing could fit around the unit once it was in the box. They said if thats the box sent thats the box I use.

 

For my inconvenience they have be upgrades to HBO and Cinimax, (which I know locks me in for another 2 years), but ComC, and D*&H I have had major issues with, and will not go back.

 

Just my opinion here to help others.

 

Robert



#92 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 13,604 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 08 October 2014 - 04:08 PM

 

 

For my inconvenience they have be upgrades to HBO and Cinimax, (which I know locks me in for another 2 years), but ComC, and D*&H I have had major issues with, and will not go back.

 

Just my opinion here to help others.

 

Robert

Programming changes like the one you mentioned, should NOT trigger a new commitment 

 

Welcome to DBSTalk!!!


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#93 OFFLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Never say 'never'.

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,135 posts
  • LocationWinters, CA, between Napa and Sacramento
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 08 October 2014 - 06:15 PM

Programming changes like the one you mentioned, should trigger a new commitment 

 

Welcome to DBSTalk!!!

Yes, welcome!

 

But this is the first I've heard that changing a programming package would trigger a new commitment. Yikes! When did that start— or was there a typo? 


"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.

#94 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 13,604 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 08 October 2014 - 06:49 PM

Yes, welcome!

 

But this is the first I've heard that changing a programming package would trigger a new commitment. Yikes! When did that start— or was there a typo? 

Fixed, typo.  My bad!


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#95 OFFLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Never say 'never'.

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,135 posts
  • LocationWinters, CA, between Napa and Sacramento
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 08 October 2014 - 09:14 PM

Yes, it was. Go to your room, and write out 50 times, "I will proofread my posts. I will proof...."

 

:)


"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...