Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Sling loaded Hopper + Old Hopper - can each access each others recordings


  • Please log in to reply
35 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Bradrlz

Bradrlz

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 16 posts
Joined: Jan 18, 2013

Posted 28 January 2013 - 09:24 PM

Wanted to see if anyone is running he new Sling Loaded Hopper and also the old Hopper? Wondering if hey both can access each others recordings. Have gotten conflicting info from contacting Dish. Have been told by a couple that this can not be done yet, but will in the future.

We had gotten our upgraded equipment installed yesterday. Replaced a 722 with new Hopper and Joey. Wanting to already do away with the Joey, but wan a setup of an old Hopper plus the new hopper we have. I have wired Internet that wold begging to both boxes.

Edited by Bradrlz, 28 January 2013 - 09:39 PM.


...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   some guy

some guy

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 397 posts
Joined: Oct 26, 2012

Posted 28 January 2013 - 09:41 PM

Wanted to see if anyone is running he new Sling Loaded Hopper and also the old Hopper? Wondering if hey both can access each others recordings. Have gotten conflicting info from contacting Dish. Have been told by a couple that this can not be done yet, but will in the future.

We had gotten our upgraded equipment installed yesterday. Replaced a 722 with new Hopper and Joey. Wanting to already do away with the Joey, but wan a setup of an old Hopper plus the new hopper we have. I have wired Internet that wold begging to both boxes.


I have both, yes they can see each others DVR contents.

#3 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,393 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 28 January 2013 - 09:48 PM

A few users already reported here - working OK.

#4 OFFLINE   Bradrlz

Bradrlz

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 16 posts
Joined: Jan 18, 2013

Posted 29 January 2013 - 07:03 AM

I have both, yes they can see each others DVR contents.


Ok, talked with Dish and will be replacing our Joey with a prior model Hopper on Sunday. So we will only have two Hoppers. One new Hopper with built in sling and one prior model hopper. Anything special that needs to be done on setup for both units to have access and see each others DVRs?

#5 OFFLINE   RasputinAXP

RasputinAXP

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,131 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2008

Posted 29 January 2013 - 08:21 AM

Nope, just works.

"Belligerent and numerous."

Sometimes I update the Dish Network FAQ

AT200, Hopper & 360 via HDMI to Onkyo 505 to basement 42" Westy, Hopper via Comp-over-Cat5 to living room 42" Vizio with a Roku 3, Joey to Toshiba 32" LCD with a Logitech Revue. You want fries with that? Pull up to the 2nd window.


#6 OFFLINE   Ray C@DISH Network

Ray C@DISH Network

    Icon

  • DISH Representative
  • 905 posts
Joined: Dec 28, 2010

Posted 29 January 2013 - 08:40 AM

The solo Node will be replaced with a dual Node. With the dual Node, the technician will run a 3rd coax from the dish to the Node for the 3rd satellite. If the coax that connects to your Joey is not RG 6, a RG 6 coax must be run to the Hopper. These are the only changes from your current installation. Thanks.

Ok, talked with Dish and will be replacing our Joey with a prior model Hopper on Sunday. So we will only have two Hoppers. One new Hopper with built in sling and one prior model hopper. Anything special that needs to be done on setup for both units to have access and see each others DVRs?



#7 OFFLINE   Bradrlz

Bradrlz

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 16 posts
Joined: Jan 18, 2013

Posted 29 January 2013 - 09:07 AM

The solo Node will be replaced with a dual Node. With the dual Node, the technician will run a 3rd coax from the dish to the Node for the 3rd satellite. If the coax that connects to your Joey is not RG 6, a RG 6 coax must be run to the Hopper. These are the only changes from your current installation. Thanks.


I am doing away with the Joey all together and will only have two Hoppers. One Hopper with built in sling and a prior model Hopper in our bedroom. We have structured wiring throughout the entire house so we are good on cabling and Ethernet hard wired.

#8 OFFLINE   lparsons21

lparsons21

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,220 posts
  • LocationHerrin, IL
Joined: Mar 04, 2006

Posted 29 January 2013 - 09:13 AM

You'll still need a dual-node as a single node won't do 2 hoppers.

Lloyd
Receiver : DirecTV Genie HR44-700, Dish Hopper w/Sling & Super Joey
HDTV : Mitsi WD-73742 73" 3D DLP
Surround: Denon AVR-2113ci 7.1 Setup

 


#9 OFFLINE   Bradrlz

Bradrlz

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 16 posts
Joined: Jan 18, 2013

Posted 29 January 2013 - 09:28 AM

You'll still need a dual-node as a single node won't do 2 hoppers.


Correc, they will be installing a dual node. Getting installed on Sunday. Took forever to get them to agree to swap out the Joey for another Hopper

#10 OFFLINE   4HiMarks

4HiMarks

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,288 posts
  • LocationLaurel, MD
Joined: Jan 21, 2004

Posted 29 January 2013 - 02:53 PM

Is there no difference monthly cost?
Dish subscriber since 2000, HD since 2004.

#11 OFFLINE   RasputinAXP

RasputinAXP

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,131 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2008

Posted 29 January 2013 - 03:19 PM

Between the Hopper and the Slopper? Nope.

"Belligerent and numerous."

Sometimes I update the Dish Network FAQ

AT200, Hopper & 360 via HDMI to Onkyo 505 to basement 42" Westy, Hopper via Comp-over-Cat5 to living room 42" Vizio with a Roku 3, Joey to Toshiba 32" LCD with a Logitech Revue. You want fries with that? Pull up to the 2nd window.


#12 OFFLINE   3HaloODST

3HaloODST

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 464 posts
Joined: Aug 09, 2010

Posted 29 January 2013 - 05:06 PM

So far...

2 Hoppers w/Sling / 2 Hopper 2000s / 1 Joey

1 ViP722k (separate account)


#13 OFFLINE   Bradrlz

Bradrlz

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 16 posts
Joined: Jan 18, 2013

Posted 29 January 2013 - 05:51 PM

Is there no difference monthly cost?


No extra monthly cost difference between a one hopper + Joey or 2 Hopper

#14 OFFLINE   acostapimps

acostapimps

    Hall Of Famer

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,216 posts
  • LocationIllinois
Joined: Nov 05, 2011

Posted 29 January 2013 - 07:23 PM

first one always free, $7 monthly fee each with second or more plus $ 10 dvr fee.
Directv Genie DVR HR44-700
Directv HD DVR HR24-500
Directv HD Receiver H24-200
Directv HD Receiver H24-200
Directv Standard SD Receiver D12-700 Deactivated
Directv Subscriber From 2009-?

#15 OFFLINE   Bradrlz

Bradrlz

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 16 posts
Joined: Jan 18, 2013

Posted 29 January 2013 - 08:09 PM

first one always free, $7 monthly fee each with second or more plus $ 10 dvr fee.


With two Hoppers you still oly pay the one DVR fee an incur the $7 or the second Hopper which is the same as 1 hopper + Joey

Edited by Bradrlz, 29 January 2013 - 09:02 PM.


#16 OFFLINE   4HiMarks

4HiMarks

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,288 posts
  • LocationLaurel, MD
Joined: Jan 21, 2004

Posted 01 February 2013 - 10:37 AM

So I would be much better off with my old Hopper and a new Hopper + Sling than a 1 Hopper and 1 Joey?
Dish subscriber since 2000, HD since 2004.

#17 OFFLINE   some guy

some guy

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 397 posts
Joined: Oct 26, 2012

Posted 01 February 2013 - 11:16 AM

So I would be much better off with my old Hopper and a new Hopper + Sling than a 1 Hopper and 1 Joey?


You would have 6 tuners instead of 3.

#18 OFFLINE   acostapimps

acostapimps

    Hall Of Famer

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,216 posts
  • LocationIllinois
Joined: Nov 05, 2011

Posted 02 February 2013 - 04:27 AM

With two Hoppers you still oly pay the one DVR fee an incur the $7 or the second Hopper which is the same as 1 hopper + Joey


Yes that's what I said.
Directv Genie DVR HR44-700
Directv HD DVR HR24-500
Directv HD Receiver H24-200
Directv HD Receiver H24-200
Directv Standard SD Receiver D12-700 Deactivated
Directv Subscriber From 2009-?

#19 OFFLINE   acostapimps

acostapimps

    Hall Of Famer

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,216 posts
  • LocationIllinois
Joined: Nov 05, 2011

Posted 02 February 2013 - 04:36 AM

You would have 6 tuners instead of 3.


Actually 2 on live tv and PTAT, 3 on recordings switching tuners from joey's
Directv Genie DVR HR44-700
Directv HD DVR HR24-500
Directv HD Receiver H24-200
Directv HD Receiver H24-200
Directv Standard SD Receiver D12-700 Deactivated
Directv Subscriber From 2009-?

#20 OFFLINE   some guy

some guy

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 397 posts
Joined: Oct 26, 2012

Posted 02 February 2013 - 09:59 AM

Actually 2 on live tv and PTAT, 3 on recordings switching tuners from joey's


What? He said an old Hopper and and a new HWS over a Hopper and Joey. 6 tuners vs 3 tuners.




spam firewall